What is the best way to get h.264 OUT of Adobe Premiere?

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

What is the best way to get h.264 OUT of Adobe Premiere?

Postby DJ_Izumi » Fri Apr 27, 2012 5:34 pm

The MainConcept h.264 encoder for Premiere Pro CS5.5 is simply aweful, but I imagine I don't need to tell anyone that.

Way-back-when when I did AMVs, I'd typically export Lagarith Lossless out of Premiere and load it into something else to encode but I was out of AMVs (And editing in general) for some years and I never found an external h.264 encoder I liked.

I did become fond of Handbrake for ripping DVDs to h.264 for my HTPC, but it can't seem to open Lagarith files nor the Debugmode FrameServer's AVI Signpost.

So simply put, what workflow should I be using to get GOOD h.264 out of Premiere to maximize the quality of works that are due for YouTube and other methods of distrobution?
Image
User avatar
DJ_Izumi
 
Joined: 03 Oct 2001
Location: Canada

Re: What is the best way to get h.264 OUT of Adobe Premiere?

Postby Brad » Fri Apr 27, 2012 7:16 pm

Eh, I just use Quicktime Pro. Not a lot of bells and whistles, but it more often than not gets the job done just fine. If you want a lot of bells and whistles. AFAIK MeGUI works pretty well.
Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site
User avatar
Brad
 
Joined: 20 Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: What is the best way to get h.264 OUT of Adobe Premiere?

Postby Cannonaire » Sun Apr 29, 2012 12:01 am

My workflow is Edit -> export lagarith -> encode with command-line x264 -> Mux (generally mkv: h.264+FLAC). Encoding with x264 is actually pretty easy to learn, and will most likely give you the results you want. As far as YouTube goes, I'm still trying to figure that out.
Image Think millionaire, but with cannons. || Resident Maaya Sakamoto fan.
User avatar
Cannonaire
 
Joined: 05 May 2010
Location: Oregon
Status: OVERLOAD

Re: What is the best way to get h.264 OUT of Adobe Premiere?

Postby Mister Hatt » Sun Apr 29, 2012 3:33 am

Do what Cannonaire said (maybe use utvideo so you get commandline x264 working if you're a mac user). Main reason you had issues with Handbrake is that it sucks. There are no good encoders other than x264 so you really need a decent build of that against a recent libav, JEEB's builds are great and can be thrown into ZarxGUI if it doesn't already use them.
Mister Hatt
 
Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Status: better than you

Re: What is the best way to get h.264 OUT of Adobe Premiere?

Postby DJ_Izumi » Sun Apr 29, 2012 8:58 pm

Yeah... How about a suggestion that does NOT involve a command line? :P
Image
User avatar
DJ_Izumi
 
Joined: 03 Oct 2001
Location: Canada

Re: What is the best way to get h.264 OUT of Adobe Premiere?

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:12 pm

uh... ZarxGUI? Seems to work well enough for everyone else around here.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests