I messed up!? sequence settings Premiere CS5.5

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

I messed up!? sequence settings Premiere CS5.5

Postby Voidses_ » Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:59 am

My video sources are 1024x576, sequence setting in Premiere is 720x576. Problem?
Math is a Girl (and I love her)
User avatar
Voidses_
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2008
Location: Scandinavia
Status: GRR!

Re: I messed up!? sequence settings Premiere CS5.5

Postby Brad » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:23 am

What does it say your Pixel Aspect Ratio is? It's possible that while the physical dimensions of the sequence are 720x576, when it's played back, it's being stretched out to 1024x576 (which is what PAR is supposed to do). However, even if this is the case, you're probably better off creating a new sequence, making sure that you're using custom settings, making the resolution 1024x576, the pixel aspect ratio should be Square 1:1, Progressive frames (no interlacing), and the framerate should match the source. Once the sequence is made, just copy the clips/edits from your original sequence and paste them into the new one. Assuming you didn't do any weird resizing in the timeline to compensate for the different resolution, it should all work fine.
Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site
User avatar
Brad
 
Joined: 20 Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: I messed up!? sequence settings Premiere CS5.5

Postby Mister Hatt » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:26 am

Looks like your content is somehow Australian SDTV or another form of SuperPAL, while Premiere is expecting PAL DVD. Which is to say, use content you acquired legally and your problem will be solved.

As for what Brad said, that resolution is still wrong even for non-1:1 PAR. His solution of how to handle it with a new sequence is viable as well though.
Mister Hatt
 
Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Status: better than you

Re: I messed up!? sequence settings Premiere CS5.5

Postby Voidses_ » Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:36 am

Thank you guys! Moving the clips to a new sequence with 1024x576p PAR1.0 makes it look like it should. There was some jagged lines going on that has now dissapeared. Scaling artifacts?

Just to make sure everything is set up correct (and I suspect you'r a little interested as well :P)

**************************************
Source DVD (I always own the DVDs I edit with ;P)
PAL
16:9
720x576i
(PAR != 1)
25 fps

OK! so I resize/deinterlace with Avisynth
1024x576p
PAR = 1
-> 16:9
25 fps

New sequence settings
1024x576p
PAR = 1
25fps

Old sequence settings
720x576p
PAR = 1.45... !
25fps
**********************************

There you have it, I didn't notice because as you said the PAR streched the image to fit the preview.

I feel kind of stupid to make that mistake and not notice it before the AMV is more or less completed. It was an easy fix though.
Math is a Girl (and I love her)
User avatar
Voidses_
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2008
Location: Scandinavia
Status: GRR!

Re: I messed up!? sequence settings Premiere CS5.5

Postby Brad » Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:59 pm

Glad to hear it's working ok now :)
Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site
User avatar
Brad
 
Joined: 20 Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: I messed up!? sequence settings Premiere CS5.5

Postby Mister Hatt » Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:45 am

Kinda depends on what DVD it is and from where but it's almost guaranteed you have the framerate wrong. Something to look into.
Mister Hatt
 
Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Status: better than you

Re: I messed up!? sequence settings Premiere CS5.5

Postby mirkosp » Fri May 04, 2012 1:06 am

I'll be an ass and "bump" this a bit, but, just to make sure, how much did you crop before resizing to 1024x576?
With PAL footage, you should be cropping 18 pixels horizontally, so something like
Code: Select all
crop(8,0,-10,0)
spline36resize(1024,576)

or for real men
Code: Select all
resamplehq(1024,576,srcmatrx="TV.601",chroma_kernel="spline36",src_left=9,src_width=-9)

would be what you need to do to get the correct 16:9 resolution, otherwise you have a display aspect ratio slightly wider than 16:9 stretched to 16:9.
Of course, it is a nitpicking matter since it's a small difference, but it's better to get things correct whenever you can. :wink:
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: I messed up!? sequence settings Premiere CS5.5

Postby Voidses_ » Wed May 09, 2012 4:20 am

I messed up :sweat:
Math is a Girl (and I love her)
User avatar
Voidses_
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2008
Location: Scandinavia
Status: GRR!


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests