Function not here?

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling your footage. If you have questions about capturing/ripping footage, AviSynth, or compression/encoding/converting, look here.

Re: Function not here?

Postby mirkosp » Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:36 am

No, checking the registry is actually a good idea to make sure the autoload directory is correct. I think I had suggested it in the past myself. I doubt Hatt would be against it in all honesty.
Rather, he'd be raising hell about using autoload and not loading plugins manually, so you're not safe either way. :P
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Function not here?

Postby Mister Hatt » Sun Apr 08, 2012 11:57 pm

DON'T USE AUTOLOAD! Kids these days :V
Mister Hatt
 
Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Status: better than you

Re: Function not here?

Postby Eake4 » Mon Apr 09, 2012 4:50 am

Probably gonna follow Hatt's "Sage & Wise" technique of not using daa() currently i have no real need for it but later it might prove useful for cleaning footage.
Image
User avatar
Eake4
Australian Zeus
 
Joined: 26 Jul 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Status: Doing something useless again

Re: Function not here?

Postby Cannonaire » Mon Apr 09, 2012 4:29 pm

Solution to Avisynth not finding plugins/scripts:
Keep your plugins organized in a specific, easy-to-remember folder (mine is c:\avsplugins), then loadplugin/import the ones you need when needed.
Example:
Code: Select all
LoadPlugin("C:\avsplug\TIVTC.dll")
Import("C:\avsplug\script\MCTemporalDenoise.v1.4.16.avsi")

Doing so allows you to avoid potential conflicts most of the time as well as being a good workaround in your current situation. The only drawback is that you do have to manually load the plugins in each script, which can be annoying at times. It is well worth it in my opinion.
Image Think millionaire, but with cannons. || Resident Maaya Sakamoto fan.
User avatar
Cannonaire
 
Joined: 05 May 2010
Location: Oregon
Status: OVERLOAD

Re: Function not here?

Postby Mister Hatt » Tue Apr 10, 2012 1:50 am

I have an avs plugin manager which I'll probably eventually upload to github or somewhere. I suggest doing the same for others, but Cannonaire's method of manually loading what you need is great. Of course, it helps to have a program that scans your script and any dependent scripts to find and load exactly the plugins you need, but other than dependencies the above method is A++ for most users. I think my setup is only required due to the sheer size of my own avs scripts, often several thousand lines.

Autoload is kinda bad anyway for some stuff, and it helps to avoid it when you have multiple plugins, or versions of the same plugin, providing the same function name.
Mister Hatt
 
Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Status: better than you

Previous

Return to Footage Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests