How do you use after effects and sony vegas together?

For help and discussion about specific video editing systems like Adobe software, Windows Movie Maker, Magix, Sony Vegas, etc. Please note the subforums.

How do you use after effects and sony vegas together?

Postby Sora no Honou 空の炎 » Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:19 am

I have recently got After Effects and have been trying to learn it, and am very familiar with sony vegas. I hear alot about using after effects and premier together somehow, but how does that work? And how can I use it with Sony Vegas (version 8.0c)? Do I make the whole thing in vegas, then just use after effects for effects or... what? Or can I make it all in ae? Thanks for your help. :D
Image
User avatar
Sora no Honou 空の炎
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Location: St. Louis, MO
Status: The Sky Flame

Re: How do you use after effects and sony vegas together?

Postby Kariudo » Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:55 pm

Premiere and AE can work together because they're both Adobe products. A seamless workflow between the two is what they're going for.

You won't be able to take a vegas project and just plop it into AE like you would a premiere project looks like someone found a way.
I'd do all your editing in vegas, and then add effects with AE afterwords (syncing to audio in AE is the 8th circle of hell)
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Re: How do you use after effects and sony vegas together?

Postby Sora no Honou 空の炎 » Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:38 pm

Kariudo wrote:looks like someone found a way.
I'd do all your editing in vegas, and then add effects with AE afterwords (syncing to audio in AE is the 8th circle of hell)

Thanks for that. Cant wait to try it out. And yes, syncing audio in AE is indeed the 8th circle of hell.
Image
User avatar
Sora no Honou 空の炎
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Location: St. Louis, MO
Status: The Sky Flame

Re: How do you use after effects and sony vegas together?

Postby RolltheStampede » Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:10 pm

thats why you sync the audio in adobe PREMIER.

Most likely you would have to export out from Vegas to use it in after effects and vis versa. If you cant export with something that maintains alpha channels you could try green screening it and taking it out that way, assuming you are doing something like that.

There are a lot of cool video tutorials on Creative Cow.net
http://library.creativecow.net/tutorial ... ectsbasics
Newest Video:Cirque du Kaliedo
Image
Video Pimpage Loves got to be there | Sungazing | 7 Seas of Enishi
User avatar
RolltheStampede
 
Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: How do you use after effects and sony vegas together?

Postby Kanti13 » Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:25 pm

Killerwombat wrote:I have recently got After Effects and have been trying to learn it, and am very familiar with sony vegas. I hear alot about using after effects and premier together somehow, but how does that work? And how can I use it with Sony Vegas (version 8.0c)? Do I make the whole thing in vegas, then just use after effects for effects or... what? Or can I make it all in ae? Thanks for your help. :D


I recently got After Effects too and am a long time Vegas user. At first I thought I would do what everyone is saying, video in Vegas -> AE for more effects. But the more I play around with it the more I'm going in the opposite direction. I prefer to make short clips in AE and then use them in my Vegas projects, although I'm still just starting to combine them.
AE is great for working in 3D and masking in it is so much better than in vegas. Besides, I know it would drive me crazy to try and sync effects for a project that is already rendered together as opposed to being able to apply them to specific clips.

I guess it depends on people's preferences. I think experimenting with AE independent of vegas helped me get a better understanding of what it can do.
User avatar
Kanti13
 
Joined: 31 May 2008
Location: コンピューター のほえに

Re: How do you use after effects and sony vegas together?

Postby Sora no Honou 空の炎 » Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:35 am

I tried doing that aaf filetype thing in the vid, but it didnt work. Is there anyway that I can do this please? Should I just make bits and pieces in AE, then just import them into vegas? Also how can I do this without rendering the video from AE, keeping alpha channels, and having no loss in quality...
Image
User avatar
Sora no Honou 空の炎
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Location: St. Louis, MO
Status: The Sky Flame


Return to Video Editing Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests