Problem with RAM

This forum is for help with and discussion about your computer hardware.
User avatar
Mutedblaze
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:29 pm
Org Profile

Problem with RAM

Postby Mutedblaze » Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:30 pm

I'm having a problem i hope someone can help me with. I have 4 GB of RAM in my computer, but it only seems to read half of it. I don't know why it does that or how to fix it so could someone please tell me how to make full use of my ram? It would really help with my rendering.

User avatar
Krisqo
Cooking Oil
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 1:22 pm
Status: W.O.A (Waiting on Aion)
Location: Moderating the Adobe Forums
Org Profile

Re: Problem with RAM

Postby Krisqo » Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:43 pm

My guess is, you are using a 32 bit OS. This means that you will only be able to use between 2 and 3 1/2 GB of the RAM. AFAIK only 64 bit systems can use 4+ GB.
Image

User avatar
Mutedblaze
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:29 pm
Org Profile

Re: Problem with RAM

Postby Mutedblaze » Tue Dec 02, 2008 6:08 pm

i thought that at first too, but when i checked the processor it said ia64 so its a 64 bit OS.

User avatar
WC Annihilus
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:49 pm
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Problem with RAM

Postby WC Annihilus » Tue Dec 02, 2008 6:37 pm

Err... pretty much all processors these days are 64-bit capable. That doesn't mean the installed OS is. I would guess you're running XP? Right-click My Computer and go to properties. If it has something along the lines of x64 Edition anywhere under system, then you're running a 64-bit version. If not, you're on 32-bit

User avatar
Mutedblaze
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:29 pm
Org Profile

Re: Problem with RAM

Postby Mutedblaze » Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:18 pm

ah, you are right. I will have to move the extra ram to my new computer. I'll be running 64bit vista with a better graphics card too. thank you


Return to “Hardware Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests