Bait and Switch in Final Cut Pro

For discussion on Mac software and video editing on Mac computers.

Bait and Switch in Final Cut Pro

Postby Athena » Tue Jun 26, 2007 6:44 am

How does this work? So far FCP is fighting me tooth and nail on this.
Image
User avatar
Athena
I ♥ the 80's
 
Joined: 02 Mar 2001
Location: Japan
Status: Sad Girl on Mac

Postby NeoQuixotic » Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:30 pm

It should be possible to do the bait and switch method (more commonly known as offline editing). Since I don't have access to a Mac with FCP right now, I'll have to guess. I believe you'd select your clip in the browser and go File>Reconnect Media and then choose the file you'd wish to replace it with.

I'm not really sure. I've only had a few months time to mess with FCP and don't have access to it since my schools labs are closed in the summer. :/
Insert clever text/image here.
User avatar
NeoQuixotic
Master Procrastinator
 
Joined: 01 May 2001
Location: St. Louis Park, MN
Status: I haz job!

Postby Athena » Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:36 pm

anubisx00 wrote:It should be possible to do the bait and switch method (more commonly known as offline editing). Since I don't have access to a Mac with FCP right now, I'll have to guess. I believe you'd select your clip in the browser and go File>Reconnect Media and then choose the file you'd wish to replace it with.

I'm not really sure. I've only had a few months time to mess with FCP and don't have access to it since my schools labs are closed in the summer. :/


Tried that. It doesn't accept it. It seemed perfectly logical that it would work like that, but it apparently doesn't, unless I am missing something else in that dialogue box.
Image
User avatar
Athena
I ♥ the 80's
 
Joined: 02 Mar 2001
Location: Japan
Status: Sad Girl on Mac

Postby Shazzy » Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:47 pm

Use this tutorial but ignore the "capturing" advice.
AMV guides for Mac users
DOWNLOAD THIS AMV
Quarter-life crisis: a sense that everyone is, somehow, doing better than you.
User avatar
Shazzy
 
Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Location: The Universe

Postby Shazzy » Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:49 pm

This may also help, though I found the first more useful.
AMV guides for Mac users
DOWNLOAD THIS AMV
Quarter-life crisis: a sense that everyone is, somehow, doing better than you.
User avatar
Shazzy
 
Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Location: The Universe

Postby Athena » Tue Jun 26, 2007 8:36 pm

Shazzy wrote:Use this tutorial but ignore the "capturing" advice.


This issue is this step:

(4) Now you should have an empty project with a bunch of clips which have no media associated with them. What now? A batch capture, of course! Only this time, we’re going to capture at full resolution, which will connect the full res clips to our sequences.


Since I already have my other footage how do I force FCP to take it as the replacement clip in the junk project?
Image
User avatar
Athena
I ♥ the 80's
 
Joined: 02 Mar 2001
Location: Japan
Status: Sad Girl on Mac

Postby Athena » Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:18 pm

Solved...

Sorta. It didn't like my DV NTSC encodes for whatever reason, but when coverted to high bitrate MPEG-2, it was able to do the switch in the junk project.
Image
User avatar
Athena
I ♥ the 80's
 
Joined: 02 Mar 2001
Location: Japan
Status: Sad Girl on Mac


Return to Mac Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest