Anime North MVC 2008 Results

This forum is for the announcement and discussion of anime music video contests.
Kieop
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Toronto
Org Profile

Anime North MVC 2008 Results

Postby Kieop » Tue May 27, 2008 6:48 pm

ANIME NORTH 2008 MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION WINNERS

CATEGORY AWARDS

Northern Lights - Best in Show Award
Melissa Paradis "Ouran High School Never Ends"

Momiji no Video - Judges' Choice Award
Vlad G. Pohnert "The Audition"

The Newbie - Novice Award
Tristan Gallant "Solus"

Momiji's Challenge
Anthony Chang "~Guilty Sky~"


CRITERION AWARDS

Editing
Rebecca Ernewein "Attack of the Otaku"

Cinematography
Travis Kuhn "Edin"

Creativity
Michael Martignetti "All the Men in Moon's Life"

Artistic Vision
Andrew Isaacs "Dai Gurren Dan: At Universe's End"



HONOURABLE MENTIONS


Gold Medal - Novice Runner-Up
Mikaela Baker "Princess Tutu Dancing"

Gold Medal - Challenge Runner-Up
John Bernales "XenoPop"

Silver Medal - Overall Merit
Amanda Irwin "About a Girl"

Bronze Medal - General Merit
Ben Braun "Like It or Leave It"


FINALISTS:

Novice

Sin (Brightlight88)
Princess Tutu Dancing (Raine_Saga?)
Spike is Still Alive (Dee_Jay)
Solus (Arkada)

Open

Dai Gurren Dan: At Universe's End (Ultimatetransfan)
Rainbow Revolution (Vellure)
Choices (dokidoki)
About a Girl (Anamorphic Productions)
Transition (Resk)
Attack of the Otaku (Chiikaboom)
Drops: Tears and Blood (Shanaka)
Deth of Anime (Clerk Randal)
All the Men in Moon's Life (mikestrife)
See Me Fly (osakaness)
Edin (jethropr)
The Planet Longs for a Revolution (NWJ)
Like it or Leave It (taifunbrowser)
Dog Gone It (Fall_Child42)
Ouran High School Never Ends (Melichan923)
The Audition (Vlad G. Pohnert)

OTHER QUALIFYING VIDEOS

Novice

Don't Forget to Remember Hinata (Valerie Cameron)
Escape From Hell (Edrear)
See You Again (mattdragontamer)
Integra's Tales (Nyx Child)
Give Into Me (Sakura_CC)
What Have You Done (exedata)
Falls Apart (Keefer)

Open

Inuyasha's 300 (SamuraiJake)
My... Friend? (Douggie)
Kids in Japan (Uanime5)
Devil May Chu (Sars Productions)
Too Late (John Stemberger)
Akari (808-buma)
Reflections (Supers4)
Blue Eyes (ScoobINSMDBZ)
Coldgrave (HurQlez)


Challenge

konsa-to (nicki_013)
XenoPop (Vellure)
Hot in Here (Simcha Genesove)
Dream Theater (Brightlight88)
You (Folklor)
~Guilty Sky~ (Yugus-Darkness)
Asleep (Yun Ohu)
Pantastic Fun Time Go (ssgwnbtd)
Who's Your Daddy? (Taran T)


Exhibition

Plunder Propaganda (dokidoki)
Escaping But Not Far (SharinganBlue)
Hypnerotomachia (Yusf)
A Small Summer Story (Douggie)
Potato Head Pochis (haunter103)
Nana Mia (Uanime5)
We Carry On (Ultimatetransfan)


Thanks to everyone who entered. It was a great year for quality submissions. Hope to see you back next year. :D
Last edited by Kieop on Wed May 28, 2008 1:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ulatron
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:45 pm
Location: Thunder Bay, ON
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Ulatron » Tue May 27, 2008 7:41 pm

Congrats to all of the winners and honorable mentions!
Kita-Kon Chairman 2006-2009
http://www.kita-kon.org/

User avatar
-BL-
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 12:42 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby -BL- » Wed May 28, 2008 6:52 am

Congratz to the winners ;p
Image


Return to “AMV Contests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests