Riddles of Funess (?) and Intrique

Topics not related to Anime Music Videos
Post Reply
User avatar
CodeZTM
Spin Me Round
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 6:13 pm
Status: Flapping Lips
Location: Arkansas
Contact:
Org Profile

Riddles of Funess (?) and Intrique

Post by CodeZTM » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:26 pm

Just thought I would have a little fun. :O

Millennium
Which is correct?
A: The Second Millennium began Jan. 1, 2000.
B: The Second Millennium began Jan. 1, 2001.

********************

8 Letters
What word is suggested by the letters HIJKLMNO ?


********************

Las Vegas
Tanya has taken two trips to Las Vegas with her husband Leo, but Leo has taken only one trip to Las Vegas with Tanya. How is this possible?


********************

September
A man born in March has his birthday in September. Although he was orphaned as a young child he grew up and married his father. How is this possible?


********************

Seconds
Quickly: How many seconds are there in a year?


********************

Linseed
Rearrange the letters of GROW NO LINSEED to spell one single word.


********************

Lori
In which state does Lori live?


********************

Who Uses It?
People who make it do not wish to use it. People who need it do not buy it. People who use it do not know they are using it.
What is it?

********************

Rich and Poor
What is better than happiness and worse than death? The poor have it, the rich lack it, and you die if you eat it.


********************
Fool
K: Look, Fren Li, here comes that simpleton Phu Dhal Mya.
F: Why do you call him a simpleton, Kuh Ki?
K: Watch, I will show you. Here, Phu, would you like this shiny quarter, or this dollar bill?
P: I would like the shiny quarter.
K: See? He does that every time.
F: I think you are the greater fool.
K: Why?


********************
Pronunciation
Which common English word is most often pronounced incorrectly?


********************

Fourth
Do they have the Fourth of July in Canada?


********************

The Suspects
Two suspects are brought in for questioning after a murder. The only statements the police can get are these.
Suspect A: I am innocent.
Suspect B: Exactly one of us is telling the truth.
Which one is the murderer?

User avatar
purplepolecat
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Org Profile

Re: Riddles of Funess (?) and Intrique

Post by purplepolecat » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:39 pm

I got some of these:
CodeChrono wrote:Just thought I would have a little fun. :O

Millennium
Which is correct?
A: The Second Millennium began Jan. 1, 2000.
B: The Second Millennium began Jan. 1, 2001.
Spoiler :
Neither. 2nd Millennium began Jan 1 1001.
********************

8 Letters
What word is suggested by the letters HIJKLMNO ?
Spoiler :
Water (H to O, H2o)

Rich and Poor
What is better than happiness and worse than death? The poor have it, the rich lack it, and you die if you eat it.
Spoiler :
Nothing
********************
Fool
K: Look, Fren Li, here comes that simpleton Phu Dhal Mya.
F: Why do you call him a simpleton, Kuh Ki?
K: Watch, I will show you. Here, Phu, would you like this shiny quarter, or this dollar bill?
P: I would like the shiny quarter.
K: See? He does that every time.
F: I think you are the greater fool.
K: Why?
Spoiler :
He's down at least 50c, Phu Dhal Mya is up at least 50c
********************
Pronunciation
Which common English word is most often pronounced incorrectly?
Spoiler :
"Incorrectly"
********************

Fourth
Do they have the Fourth of July in Canada?
Spoiler :
Yes, it happens on the 4th of July every year.
EDIT : Just got these

Seconds
Quickly: How many seconds are there in a year?
Spoiler :
12 : 2nd Jan, 2nd Feb etc.
Who Uses It?
People who make it do not wish to use it. People who need it do not buy it. People who use it do not know they are using it.
What is it?
Spoiler :
A coffin
Image

User avatar
LantisEscudo
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2001 5:21 pm
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Riddles of Funess (?) and Intrique

Post by LantisEscudo » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:11 pm

I'll fill in the rest.
CodeChrono wrote:********************

Las Vegas
Tanya has taken two trips to Las Vegas with her husband Leo, but Leo has taken only one trip to Las Vegas with Tanya. How is this possible?
Spoiler :
Tanya's had two husbands, both named Leo. Each Leo's only made the trip once
********************

Linseed
Rearrange the letters of GROW NO LINSEED to spell one single word.
Spoiler :
ONE SINGLE WORD
********************

Lori
In which state does Lori live?
Spoiler :
Florida
********************

The Suspects
Two suspects are brought in for questioning after a murder. The only statements the police can get are these.
Suspect A: I am innocent.
Suspect B: Exactly one of us is telling the truth.
Which one is the murderer?
Spoiler :
A. If B is telling the truth, A is lying. If B is lying, they both are. Whichever, A is lying and guilty.

User avatar
godix
a disturbed member
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2002 12:13 am
Org Profile

Re: Riddles of Funess (?) and Intrique

Post by godix » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:17 pm

skipping the ones already answered
Las Vegas
Tanya has taken two trips to Las Vegas with her husband Leo, but Leo has taken only one trip to Las Vegas with Tanya. How is this possible?
She's had two different husbands, both named Leo, and gone once with each.

Alternate theory that I personally like better, one of the trips was while she was preggers. She gave birth, named him leo, then later married him.
Linseed
Rearrange the letters of GROW NO LINSEED to spell one single word.
ONE SINGLE WORD
Lori
In which state does Lori live?
The state of confusion, as with all women.
Fool
K: Look, Fren Li, here comes that simpleton Phu Dhal Mya.
F: Why do you call him a simpleton, Kuh Ki?
K: Watch, I will show you. Here, Phu, would you like this shiny quarter, or this dollar bill?
P: I would like the shiny quarter.
K: See? He does that every time.
F: I think you are the greater fool.
K: Why?
Because if he took the dollar Kuh Ki would quit doing it. If he takes the quarter Kuh Ki keeps giving him money time after time.
The Suspects
Two suspects are brought in for questioning after a murder. The only statements the police can get are these.
Suspect A: I am innocent.
Suspect B: Exactly one of us is telling the truth.
Which one is the murderer?
Suspect A
Image

User avatar
purplepolecat
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Org Profile

Post by purplepolecat » Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:38 pm

OBJECTION!
Image

Suspect B could be guilty.

This would make his statement a logical paradox, but it's fairly easy to make logically paradoxical statements, e.g. "This statement is false."

Leo could have been living in Vegas already when Tanya first went there, then he moved away with her, and they both went back together.

The man with the birthday in September is a huge liar.
Image

User avatar
LantisEscudo
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2001 5:21 pm
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by LantisEscudo » Sat Mar 15, 2008 10:28 am

purplepolecat wrote:Suspect B could be guilty.

This would make his statement a logical paradox, but it's fairly easy to make logically paradoxical statements, e.g. "This statement is false."
Incorrect. If B is lying, then either both must be telling the truth or both must be lying (either exactly two or exactly zero people are telling the truth, which are our only options). Since we've just established that B is lying, they both must be lying. Thus A's statement of "I am innocent" is a falsehood and A is NOT innocent, and therefore guilty.

User avatar
Savia
Chocolate teapot
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 3:40 pm
Location: Reading, UK
Org Profile

Post by Savia » Sat Mar 15, 2008 12:21 pm

The man was born in the town of March, during the month of September. He grew up and become a priest, whereupon he officiated at the wedding of his adoptive father (or indeed of his own priest depending on your religion).

Anyhow:

Two plumbers are working on a job. One is the other's son, but the other is not his father. How?
"A creator needs only one enthusiast to justify him." - Man Ray
"Restrictions breed creativity." - Mark Rosewater

A Freudian slip is where you say one thing, but mean your mother.

User avatar
LantisEscudo
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2001 5:21 pm
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by LantisEscudo » Sat Mar 15, 2008 12:25 pm

Savia wrote:Two plumbers are working on a job. One is the other's son, but the other is not his father. How?
Spoiler :
It's a mother/son pair. Nothing ever said the plumbers were both male.

User avatar
purplepolecat
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Org Profile

Post by purplepolecat » Sat Mar 15, 2008 3:15 pm

The post below this one is false.
Image

User avatar
purplepolecat
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Org Profile

Post by purplepolecat » Sat Mar 15, 2008 3:16 pm

The post above this one is true.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”