Windows 10 and avisynth

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling and cleaning up your footage with Avisynth.
jakkor
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:07 pm
Org Profile

Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by jakkor » Sat Feb 06, 2016 2:09 pm

Hello
Hey
Can anyone tell me which avisynth works with windows 10 64 bit and filters?

User avatar
Qyot27
Surreptitious fluffy bunny
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
Location: St. Pete, FL
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by Qyot27 » Sat Feb 06, 2016 9:09 pm

You can run 32-bit AviSynth just fine. If you want to use 64-bit for everything, that whittles it down to just AviSynth+. If you plan on using FFmpeg to encode, then you need to get a revision newer than r1718.

See the following: AviSynth+ page on AviSynth Wiki, includes list of 64-bit plugins.
My profile on MyAnimeList | Quasistatic Regret: yeah, yeah, I finally got a blog

jakkor
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:07 pm
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by jakkor » Sun Feb 07, 2016 1:44 am

Do you know how use avisynth portable? I find this http://www.videohelp.com/download/AviSy ... -r1576.zip
and second
Does vapoursynth can replace avisynth?

User avatar
Qyot27
Surreptitious fluffy bunny
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
Location: St. Pete, FL
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by Qyot27 » Sun Feb 07, 2016 7:20 am

That's not 'portable', it's just a zip file with the .dlls in it. You still have to manually put them where the system or the application can find them.

VapourSynth is not 1:1 comparable with AviSynth because of the scripting language, but if you're comfortable with Python then it's an option.
My profile on MyAnimeList | Quasistatic Regret: yeah, yeah, I finally got a blog

jakkor
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:07 pm
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by jakkor » Sun Feb 07, 2016 9:55 am

Is there any way to using avisynth without install it?

User avatar
Qyot27
Surreptitious fluffy bunny
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
Location: St. Pete, FL
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by Qyot27 » Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:16 pm

Only if you place AviSynth.dll in the same directory as the application that tries to use it.
My profile on MyAnimeList | Quasistatic Regret: yeah, yeah, I finally got a blog

User avatar
l33tmeatwad
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:22 pm
Status: Trolling
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by l33tmeatwad » Tue Feb 09, 2016 10:58 am

All the AviSynth install consists of is AviSynth.dll in System32, or SysWOW64 on x64 systems, and registry entries for the plugins directory, uninstaller information, and file type/extension information. That is it, there is nothing to be really afraid of by installing it. I would agree with Qyot27 that the 32-bit version should be sufficient and would like to point out there are more plugins available for that version compared to x64.
Software & Guides: AMVpack | AMV 101 | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
PixelBlended Studios: Website | Facebook | Tumblr | Twitter | YouTube

jakkor
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:07 pm
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by jakkor » Tue Feb 09, 2016 11:16 am

And what about plugins and filters? How should loooks example simple script?

User avatar
l33tmeatwad
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:22 pm
Status: Trolling
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by l33tmeatwad » Tue Feb 09, 2016 11:28 am

Scripts vary based on what type of input plugin you use and what type of filters you use. If you are new to AviSynth I would suggest going through my AviSynth 101 guide to get familiar with the structure and various different filters.
Software & Guides: AMVpack | AMV 101 | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
PixelBlended Studios: Website | Facebook | Tumblr | Twitter | YouTube

jakkor
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:07 pm
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by jakkor » Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:01 pm

Good guide.
I am not new
I copied devil.dll and avisynth.dll to ffmpeg folder. So if my movie is mkv and example i want use removegrain.dll probably i must load many filters manualy
Ffvideosource("
Loadplugin("

Etc

User avatar
l33tmeatwad
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:22 pm
Status: Trolling
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by l33tmeatwad » Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:08 pm

If you are loading filters manually I would suggest you load all the filters at the TOP of your script. While you only need to load it before you use it, it would help you to keep your script organized.
Software & Guides: AMVpack | AMV 101 | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
PixelBlended Studios: Website | Facebook | Tumblr | Twitter | YouTube

jakkor
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:07 pm
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by jakkor » Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:47 pm

I can't install avisynth so I try use it as Qyot wrote me (place avisynth.dll in the directory app).
I copied it and my script

Loadplugin("F:\filmy\directshowsource.dll")
DirectShowSource("F:\filmy\122.mkv")

Error Can't open

so probably i must load necessery other filters or this way without install is wrong.

User avatar
l33tmeatwad
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:22 pm
Status: Trolling
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by l33tmeatwad » Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:02 am

First off, I wold discourage use of DirectShowSource and use FFMS2 instead. Additionally, the more information you provide the better. What exactly was the error code? What software are you using? I would suggest just trying to open an AVI first just to make sure AviSynth is loading at all with the software.

Also, you say you "can't install AviSynth", is there any particular reason why?
Software & Guides: AMVpack | AMV 101 | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
PixelBlended Studios: Website | Facebook | Tumblr | Twitter | YouTube

User avatar
Qyot27
Surreptitious fluffy bunny
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
Location: St. Pete, FL
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by Qyot27 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:55 am

l33tmeatwad wrote:Also, you say you "can't install AviSynth", is there any particular reason why?
My guess (because I saw another one-off complaint about installing on Win10 over on Doom9) would be that either the user permissions on the network/machine are set up to restrict non-admins from installing things and that the admin account is controlled by someone else, or that it's a case of getting spooked by UAC prompts. The former one is a legitimate problem, but I tend to doubt this is ever the case unless it's in some kind of corporate environment where that configuration actually makes sense.

If they're trying to use the version of avsplus from the zip file they linked to earlier (r1576) with FFmpeg, that would explain it. Even though I'd previously said:
If you plan on using FFmpeg to encode, then you need to get a revision newer than r1718.
My profile on MyAnimeList | Quasistatic Regret: yeah, yeah, I finally got a blog

jakkor
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:07 pm
Org Profile

Re: Windows 10 and avisynth

Post by jakkor » Thu Feb 11, 2016 3:56 pm

I read
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=167579

I can't install cos permission has only my administrator

But today exactly 30 minutes ago i copied avisynth.dll and devil.dll to avspmod folder and other filters like ffms2.dll
and opened script

loadplugin("F:\filmy\EVRST\ffms2.dll")
ffvideosource("F:\filmy\EVRST\everest.mkv")

It works. now i will try with lsmashsource

Locked

Return to “AviSynth Help”