ATI AIW 7500 not capturing through composite

Locked
froggy04
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:29 am
Location: UK
Contact:
Org Profile

ATI AIW 7500 not capturing through composite

Post by froggy04 » Wed Jan 15, 2003 2:06 pm

I can capture through S-Video (from my video camera) but not through composite lead, and unfortunately, my TV and VCR don't have S-Video.

Tried capping in VirtualDub and included software but was met with black fuzziness. It seemed to detect a picture because the fuzziness changed when video was paused, rewound etc. What could be the problem? Someone told me that it could need the audio leads connected (not included) to work capturing video, is this true or should I try buying a new video lead?

(BTW, played with capture settings but couldn't resolve it this way).

froggy04
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:29 am
Location: UK
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by froggy04 » Wed Jan 15, 2003 2:07 pm

P.S. computer specs, in case it matters

Win XP
3.16 ghz P4
1 gig RAM

User avatar
AbsoluteDestiny
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2001 1:56 pm
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by AbsoluteDestiny » Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:46 pm

Hmmm... black fuzziness you say?

a) What video format are you capturing in - NTSC or PAL

b) what video format are you exporting from NTSC or PAL?


It sounds to me like you are trying to capture an NTSC output (at 30fps) on a PAL capture card (at 25fps). What happens is that the information turns out like a black screen with diagonally scrolling snow.

If this is the case the you either need:

a) A capture card that can capture NTSC

OR

b) a video source with a PAL signal - either a PAL vhs or dvd or a dvd player that can convert to PAL.


I hope that helps.

froggy04
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:29 am
Location: UK
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by froggy04 » Thu Jan 16, 2003 12:06 pm

I'm capping from PAl 25fps, from a PAL VCR (I live in UK).

I'll try tweaking the settings some more, see what I can come up with. Thanks for any help.

User avatar
jbone
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2002 4:45 am
Status: Single. (Lllladies.)
Location: DC, USA
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by jbone » Thu Jan 16, 2003 8:15 pm

Hey, AD, just go over to his house and fix it for him. It's only like an hour to drive across England, right? :lol:
"If someone feels the need to 'express' himself or herself with a huge graphical 'singature' that has nothing to do with anything, that person should reevaluate his or her reasons for needing said form of expression, possibly with the help of a licensed mental health practitioner."

User avatar
Hitori
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2002 1:10 am
Status: I might be back.
Location: New Mexico
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by Hitori » Fri Jan 17, 2003 12:14 am

Sounds about right... Depending on the traffic. :cry:
ImageImage
Image

User avatar
AbsoluteDestiny
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2001 1:56 pm
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by AbsoluteDestiny » Fri Jan 17, 2003 4:04 am

jbone wrote:Hey, AD, just go over to his house and fix it for him. It's only like an hour to drive across England, right? :lol:
It's more like 12 from top to bottom.

Pappabear
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 5:27 pm
Location: Palm Harbor, Florida
Contact:
Org Profile

ATI 7500

Post by Pappabear » Tue Jan 21, 2003 7:51 pm

I use ATI 7500 too. I just plug the cable with the RCA jack into the video out of the VCR and the other into comp. video in. If youwant sound however, you'll need to get a splitter for the audio out. :idea:

froggy04
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:29 am
Location: UK
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by froggy04 » Fri Jan 24, 2003 3:19 pm

I cannot believe that I did not try that. I'm getting some semblance of a signal but still no real picture or anything. Did you need to tune in the VCR or anything? Also, were you capping in VDub or do you use the software they provide?

Thanks for any more help.

froggy04
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:29 am
Location: UK
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by froggy04 » Fri Jan 24, 2003 3:25 pm

No need to answer that! I finally did it! Woohoo, this moment has been several weeks in the making by gawd! Thankyou so much to pappabear who pointed out the glaringly obvious to me. You saved me.

froggy04
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:29 am
Location: UK
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by froggy04 » Sun Feb 09, 2003 10:34 am

I hate to revive an old topic, but now I want audio and I didn't need it before.

What does an audio splitter look like? I'm assuming it goes into the Video Out (coax) and splits into the Composite/phono cables (red, white, yellow).

Can anyone link me or explain?

User avatar
Dannywilson
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 5:36 am
Location: In love with Dr. Girlfriend
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by Dannywilson » Sun Feb 09, 2003 9:51 pm

It has a male Headphone jack at one end, and the red and white male RCA Jacks on the other end. You plug the RCA's into your source(VCR,TV, etc.) and the headphone into your comp's microphone in. you can get one for 5 bucks at your local radio shack.
"in the morning when i have wood..i like to walk around my house and bump random shit with it.... " -Random comment on grouphug.us

User avatar
klinky
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2001 12:23 am
Location: Cookie College...
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by klinky » Mon Feb 10, 2003 1:10 am

Are Ratshacks in the UK ?

Locked

Return to “Hardware Discussion”