MUTHERf#*($&#)(*$

User avatar
OmniStrata
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2001 4:03 pm
Status: Wealthy
Location: Chicago
Contact:
Org Profile

MUTHERf#*($&#)(*$

Post by OmniStrata » Wed Mar 19, 2003 8:16 pm

ok, I'm pissed, REALLY PISSED...

I've just worked from 9am to now trying to figure out wtf is wrong with my cpu NOT ACCEPTING 1GIG OF DDR RAM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Everything ONLY SEEMS fine till I try my Direct3d tests, wherein my cpu very conveniently crashes every time...

I've formatted [NOT ONCE, FUKIN' TWICE!] To try and find the problem and in the end, lo and befukin' - hold, that by simply removing one of the RAM Chips, and leaving in only one DDR RAM chip (512M), the cpu's full potential returns. Direct3d, everything...

is win98 to blame? I doubt it since my Friend [an electrical engineer who minored in computer science software engineering] has 2 cpus with Win98SE and both of them run with a Gig of DDR RAM...

Someone help me here, is it true that Win98SE CAN'T run with a gig of ram? [or the DirectX at least...]

[aims gun at own foot...]

MOTHER - FU... [bang.........................]

:evil:
"Strength lies in action. Let the weak react to me..." - Kamahl, Pit Fighter from Magic: the Gathering
"That is a mistake many of my enemies make. They think before they act. I act before I think!" - Vortigern from Merlin ('98)
"I AM REBORN!" - Dark Schneider Bastard!! OAV

User avatar
Anime2Envy
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 11:37 pm
Location: Ohio, for now
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by Anime2Envy » Wed Mar 19, 2003 9:34 pm

I am nearly positive that 98's limit is 512 megs of RAM. And I KNOW that 98 can't handle 2 CPU's! I think its time for an upgrade, 2000 or XP pro is much better then 98.

User avatar
SS5_Majin_Bebi
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 8:07 pm
Location: Why? So you can pretend you care? (Brisbane, Australia)
Org Profile

Post by SS5_Majin_Bebi » Wed Mar 19, 2003 11:01 pm

Absolutely. XP can handle anywhere up to like 3 or 4 gb of DDR SDRAM cant it? Well, I think my next lot of ram is going to be a 1gb lot. At the moment I'm working with 256mb :cry: so little memory!!!

User avatar
Anime2Envy
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2003 11:37 pm
Location: Ohio, for now
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by Anime2Envy » Wed Mar 19, 2003 11:38 pm

XP can handle much much more then 3 or 4 gigs, Its just that Most mobo's can't. my DVD266u-rn claims to handle up to 4 gigs, but I dont think anyone has been able to get this board to run stable with it.

User avatar
OmniStrata
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2001 4:03 pm
Status: Wealthy
Location: Chicago
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by OmniStrata » Wed Mar 19, 2003 11:41 pm

Thanks...

I had it running with 640 M, but I guess I WILL need to downgrade...

[face it, I've seen XP in action and I STILL like my 98SE more... :p]
"Strength lies in action. Let the weak react to me..." - Kamahl, Pit Fighter from Magic: the Gathering
"That is a mistake many of my enemies make. They think before they act. I act before I think!" - Vortigern from Merlin ('98)
"I AM REBORN!" - Dark Schneider Bastard!! OAV

User avatar
SS5_Majin_Bebi
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 8:07 pm
Location: Why? So you can pretend you care? (Brisbane, Australia)
Org Profile

Post by SS5_Majin_Bebi » Wed Mar 19, 2003 11:45 pm

Its not about liking or disliking, doesn't anybody get that?? Its about the capabilities of the platform!! Okay, so XP is horrendously resource intensive but thats easily fixed. Considering that XP comes with a fuckload of preinstalled drivers and shit, it means less hassle for you!! Add that to the fact that Adobe Premiere 6.5 is made to work better under XP (thats what I've heard, but that seems to be the case for me; it always crashes in 98 for me, but XP runs sweet with it) There are software limitations as well as hardware limitations you know. 98 cant handle anywhere near as much as XP can. If it could, XP would have floundered, not to mention ME and 2000 as well. In some ways XP sucks ass majorly, but in others it kicks ass majorly!!

User avatar
klinky
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2001 12:23 am
Location: Cookie College...
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by klinky » Thu Mar 20, 2003 1:04 am

I would get Win2k + SP3 = DREAM :O...


It's very nice. Yes and Windows 98 does have issues with more then 512MB of ram. However, usually it's it telling you you do not have enough memory or your performance dropping sharply.

You can try installing Windows 2000/XP and see if that helps. If you still have crashes, I would guys your RAM is bad, or your motherboard does not like it, or it does not like two DIMMS in at once.

Also your friend is a fucking retard if he doesn't know that Win98SE is not multi-cpu aware. He has one CPU just sitting there doing nothing because Win9x cores WILL NOT SEE BOTH OF THEM! >_<. Also in dual cpu setups ram is shared between the CPUs.

Premiere and other programs aren't designed to work better with XP/2k. It's just the fact that XP/2k are better designed and more stable then the Win9x OSes.


>_<


~klinky

User avatar
Zarxrax
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2001 6:37 pm
Location: Concord, NC
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by Zarxrax » Thu Mar 20, 2003 1:18 am

Yea I would recommend win2k too. It's very similar in look and feel to windows 98, but it is far far far more stable :\

User avatar
SS5_Majin_Bebi
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 8:07 pm
Location: Why? So you can pretend you care? (Brisbane, Australia)
Org Profile

Post by SS5_Majin_Bebi » Thu Mar 20, 2003 1:23 am

Well isnt XP just 2000 with a different skin? Ive used XP with classic mode enabled and 2000, and theres not a whole hell of a lot of difference between them.

User avatar
OmniStrata
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2001 4:03 pm
Status: Wealthy
Location: Chicago
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by OmniStrata » Thu Mar 20, 2003 1:54 am

klinky wrote:I would get Win2k + SP3 = DREAM :O...


It's very nice. Yes and Windows 98 does have issues with more then 512MB of ram. However, usually it's it telling you you do not have enough memory or your performance dropping sharply.

You can try installing Windows 2000/XP and see if that helps. If you still have crashes, I would guys your RAM is bad, or your motherboard does not like it, or it does not like two DIMMS in at once.

Also your friend is a fucking retard if he doesn't know that Win98SE is not multi-cpu aware. He has one CPU just sitting there doing nothing because Win9x cores WILL NOT SEE BOTH OF THEM! >_<. Also in dual cpu setups ram is shared between the CPUs.

Premiere and other programs aren't designed to work better with XP/2k. It's just the fact that XP/2k are better designed and more stable then the Win9x OSes.


>_<


~klinky
What I meant was two Desktop computers, not a double cpu array, I know what I'm talkin' about and you misinterpret very easily :p

User avatar
klinky
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2001 12:23 am
Location: Cookie College...
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by klinky » Thu Mar 20, 2003 2:03 am

OmniStrata wrote:has 2 cpus with Win98SE and both of them run with a Gig of DDR RAM...



>_> <_< hmmmm, no one mis-interpreted anything, you gave out mis-information sir. Two computers each with 1GB of ram. >_> <_< Would have been more concise!


:|

User avatar
SS5_Majin_Bebi
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 8:07 pm
Location: Why? So you can pretend you care? (Brisbane, Australia)
Org Profile

Post by SS5_Majin_Bebi » Thu Mar 20, 2003 2:05 am

klinky has point!

You are unwise, grasshopper......

TaranT
Joined: Wed May 16, 2001 11:20 pm
Org Profile

Post by TaranT » Thu Mar 20, 2003 3:03 am

Omni,

This might help:
Top Tip: Is there a RAM limit in Windows 98?

Tips used for Top Tips come from the ExtremeTech forum and are written by our community.
Question from tessiemoe :
"I have a K7vAt3 ECS motherboard and Windows 98 SE. It works fine with 512 M of DDR ram but when I put in another 256 (of the exact same brand, Samsung) Windows wouldn't work. Is there a limit on Ram in Windows 98?"

Answer from kgwagner14 :
"Actually, 512 meg is too much, unless you're running an application like Photoshop that has it's own memory manager. Generally speaking, you won't see any improvement in performance once you get over 128 meg. M$ themselves admits to there being a problem in this area, particularly with lockups on machines with 512 meg or more of physical memory, and treats it at http://support.microsoft.com/default.as ... US;q253912&

This problem exists with all their 9x OS's. "


Answer from tcohrt :
"I'm not going to go look it up because the last time I did it took me a half an hour to find it, but you can over RAM a 9x system real fast. This issue is addressed on MS Technet.

Physical RAM vs. What the system can address & actually use.

9X can only efficiently use about 160 Mb. Anything over 256 will actually slow the system down in most cases. [ depending on the motherboard & BIOS ] When 98 first came out, most systems were running 32 to 64 Mb of memory & 128 to 256 sticks were in servers. It wasn't built to run large amounts of RAM like NT 4.0 / 2000 / XP was.

We've benchmarked 98 & 98SE with from 32 to 512 of memory & see a definate increase in performance up to the 160 mark. It drops off up to 192 & is about totally flat above 192. Anything that will grab & use anything from 192 & above will usually crash most 98 systems."
(from http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,3 ... 598,00.asp)

I'm not sure I believe that last statement, though.

User avatar
the Black Monarch
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2002 1:29 am
Location: The Stellar Converter on Meklon IV
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by the Black Monarch » Thu Apr 10, 2003 7:24 pm

You might not like XP, but 2K is definitely mandatory.

Does anyone else like putting a Gig of RAM in their laptops? I do. It's very nice.
Old Fogey

User avatar
NicholasDWolfwood
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 8:11 pm
Location: New Jersey, US
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by NicholasDWolfwood » Thu Apr 10, 2003 7:53 pm

[MOD234: Modded due to personal attack]
Image

Locked

Return to “Hardware Discussion”