Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 Exporting Quality

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 Exporting Quality

Postby LorenzoX3 » Sun Nov 26, 2006 2:07 pm

I don't have any errors with codecs or anything, however, the quality of my exported videos are a tenth the quality of their sources.

Could someone explain to me how to export from beginning to end as if I didn't even know how to at all?

Forgive me if there's already a topic for this, redirect me if I missed the topic.
LorenzoX3
 
Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Location: Canada, Ontario

Postby BauziOLD » Sun Nov 26, 2006 2:27 pm

videos are a tenth the quality of their sources.

No they aren´t. You can´t more output than input, but I hope this was a joke.

Could someone explain to me how to export from beginning to end

Uhm... when you export... did you forget to check if it is "full project" and not "work area bar" enabled in the settings before you export as avi?
Anyway check out: Export-Movie-Settings-General--->Range
I don´t really know what you mean or want... You want to export your full sequenz, am I right?
ImageImageImage
Image
User avatar
BauziOLD
 
Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)

Postby Scintilla » Sun Nov 26, 2006 2:31 pm

-Bauzi- wrote:
videos are a tenth the quality of their sources.

No they aren´t. You can´t more output than input, but I hope this was a joke.

No, the OP said that correctly. One tenth = 10%.
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:
User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
 
Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Location: New Jersey
Status: Quo

Postby BauziOLD » Sun Nov 26, 2006 2:40 pm

Ah! Sry I tought 10 times... Thanks

Than:
Export with a looselesscodec such as Lagarith (smaller filesize, needs better hardware) or HuffYUV (bigger filesize, faster to work with). Depends on your hardware. Best way is to try both of them to finde out what´s better for you.
ImageImageImage
Image
User avatar
BauziOLD
 
Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)

Postby LorenzoX3 » Sun Nov 26, 2006 3:21 pm

Err... no no, it exports the full length of the video, but I need a full explanation. That's what I meant by beginning to end. ^__^;;

Also, how do I export with those codecs? Could you tell me where to download these things if they need to be downloaded, then tell me how to use them while exporting?
(Example: File > Export > Adobe Media Encoder... > ... So on.)
LorenzoX3
 
Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Location: Canada, Ontario

Postby BauziOLD » Sun Nov 26, 2006 3:44 pm

*sigh*
To download... google search? Ok time for me to stop being harsh and here is the official website of Lagarith and Huffyuv and than install them.
Next steps (I use Premiere Pro 1.5, but this should be the same things):
File-Export-Movie-Settings-Video
Here you choose Lagarith or whatever. Lagarith works best with the default settings (the same should be for Huffy).
Than click "OK" and save your file.

No you have a huge file (4min 640x480 should be around 1 GB). Open this file with VirtualDubMod and compress with XviD.
How to compress with XviD stands here in the guides.

Of course you can preview your .avi files compressed with the looseless codecs, but they could be hard to play (not smooth, because of the very high kbps-rate). Also you can´t uplaod 1GB on the org :wink:
ImageImageImage
Image
User avatar
BauziOLD
 
Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)

Postby LorenzoX3 » Sun Nov 26, 2006 3:57 pm

^__^ Thank you very much, Bauzi!
Your help will not be forgotten! =]

Although, the HuffYUV website you supplied is down. I'll see if I can find another source. =D
LorenzoX3
 
Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Location: Canada, Ontario

Postby LorenzoX3 » Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:00 pm

Er, my mistake, I meant the Lagarith website.
LorenzoX3
 
Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Location: Canada, Ontario

Postby BauziOLD » Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:14 pm

Uhm I think Huffy is standart for XP. You maybe already have this codec.
ImageImageImage
Image
User avatar
BauziOLD
 
Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)

Postby LorenzoX3 » Tue Nov 28, 2006 8:57 pm

Image

Okay, stuck.
LorenzoX3
 
Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Location: Canada, Ontario

Postby Scintilla » Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:06 pm

Go back to the General tab and change your editing mode from DV to
Video for Windows.
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:
User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
 
Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Location: New Jersey
Status: Quo

Postby LorenzoX3 » Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:13 pm

Thanks, but what's "Video for Windows"?

Image

Sorry for my lack of common sense.
LorenzoX3
 
Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Location: Canada, Ontario

Postby Kariudo » Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:16 pm

If I'm not mistaken, that option should be in the project settings, not the export options
Image
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby Scintilla » Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:24 pm

LorenzoX3 wrote:Thanks, but what's "Video for Windows"?

Oops, sorry. I guess they changed it from Premiere Pro 1 to Premiere Pro 2. You want "Microsoft AVI".
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:
User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
 
Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Location: New Jersey
Status: Quo

Postby LorenzoX3 » Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:04 pm

Thanks again, but now I don't know which one to choose.

Image
LorenzoX3
 
Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Location: Canada, Ontario

Next

Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests