Adobe premiere pro 1.0 issues, Video problems

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Adobe premiere pro 1.0 issues, Video problems

Postby diasthedrifter » Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:36 pm

Ok when i overlay my video it just comes out in squiggly lines.. I'm very confused by this :S does anyone know how to get it so when i put it in it comes out in a clear picture?
diasthedrifter
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2006

Postby CodeZTM » Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:44 pm

What type of footage did you use? If you used anything other than uncompressed or lossless, then you probably will have those squiggly lines. If you used XVid or DivX, this will occur as well. I suggest you use a lossless codec such as Lagarith or HuffyYUV. Although, I may be going down a wrong path entirely.
User avatar
CodeZTM
Spin Me Round
 
Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Location: Arkansas
Status: Flapping Lips

Postby diasthedrifter » Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:47 pm

uhm, im using FFAC and its a .avi
diasthedrifter
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2006

Postby Kariudo » Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:57 pm

avi is not the codec...it's a container. (a codec is something like xvid, divx, lagarith, etc)

if you could upload a screenshot it would help.

I'm thinking you're seeing interlacing artifacts, but need to see a scerenshot to confirm/debunk this
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby diasthedrifter » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:06 pm

Sorry but this is being a pain, photobucket takes bloody forever for it to upload. . im getting real frustrated with it so im waiting for it to load to photobucket so i can get the url and show the screen shot


the basic problem of this is that its like when your tv loses an output signal and comes up with colored static. when i play from the timeline, at least. And any time i put something into the timeline it comes out as crap. [/img]
diasthedrifter
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2006

Postby diasthedrifter » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:12 pm

how do i upload a pic onto this website, photoshop sure isnt working x.x
diasthedrifter
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2006

Postby CodeZTM » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:13 pm

Yeah. Then that's probably what the problem is. When you choose a compressor in VirtualDubMod (or VirtualDUB) what compressor do you use? This will probably clear up some things.
User avatar
CodeZTM
Spin Me Round
 
Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Location: Arkansas
Status: Flapping Lips

Postby diasthedrifter » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:17 pm

I've not compressed the file before using it to edit, was i supposed to do that? because every time before it has worked.. i just got 1.0 and have now been having all sorts of trouble. I always thought you used vitual dub to compress the final product x.x
diasthedrifter
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2006

Postby Kariudo » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:19 pm

try uploading to www.imageshack.us
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby Moonie » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:19 pm

The file is probally in xvid or divx...
That can cause problems sometimes
ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Moonie
Give me some candy!
 
Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Location: Garland, Tx
Status: HP:11900 Strength: 940 Gold:60000 MP:1200

Postby Krisqo » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:23 pm

I can see Schintilla comeing in with his flashing message so I'll save the hassel...

Don't Use DIvX or XVID in Premire!

If you are using a downloaded version of the movie, it will likely be in one of these formats which makes premiere go bonkers like a rabid wolverine on angle dust.
User avatar
Krisqo
Cooking Oil
 
Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Location: Moderating the Adobe Forums
Status: W.O.A (Waiting on Aion)

Postby diasthedrifter » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:24 pm

Man , either its going to take forever to upload or its being lame , grrrrrrrrr lol Does someone with msn want to help me? I can send him the picture via email or something ._.
diasthedrifter
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2006

Postby Moonie » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:28 pm

Did you...

Kariudo wrote:try uploading to www.imageshack.us
ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Moonie
Give me some candy!
 
Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Location: Garland, Tx
Status: HP:11900 Strength: 940 Gold:60000 MP:1200

Postby Kariudo » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:31 pm

how big is the file you are trying tp upload...a single screenshot (even at 720x480) shouldn't be over 1MB

try saving it as a jpg, tiff or png (if you haven't already)
it shouldn't take too long unless you're on dial-up
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!


Next

Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron