vegas trouble

For help and discussion concerning the Sony Vegas software.

vegas trouble

Postby salemshady » Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:02 pm

hello people.... i cant figure out how to activate the 3rd track (the first two being the video and audio respectively). what i am trying to do is play two videos together on two seperate tracks.. but i cant find a way to make the third track work. so i used pan and crop to make track 1 video smaller.. hoping that the 3rd track would play behind the first track.. but that didnt work. can you help?!
User avatar
salemshady
 
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Location: toronto, canada

Postby CrackTheSky » Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:23 pm

Right click on your video track and select "Insert Video Track". A new track should appear on which you can place video clips. If you want to lower the opacity of the top clip to get an "overlay" effect, insert a clip on the track and click and hold the top of the clip. Drag down and a blue line should appear indicating the opacity level.

Hope that helped!
User avatar
CrackTheSky
Fancy Balls
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: Chicago
Status: Probably not editing.

Postby salemshady » Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:22 pm

CrackTheSky wrote:Right click on your video track and select "Insert Video Track". A new track should appear on which you can place video clips. If you want to lower the opacity of the top clip to get an "overlay" effect, insert a clip on the track and click and hold the top of the clip. Drag down and a blue line should appear indicating the opacity level.

Hope that helped!


i always knew how to create a new track... but i didnt know about dragging the opacity level down. i've tampered around with the opacity level of both video tracks after seeing ur reply, but i still cant view the new track clips. its as if i have to activate the track or something. iam using vegas 5 though.
User avatar
salemshady
 
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Location: toronto, canada

Postby CrackTheSky » Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:31 pm

Hmm...on the problem track, look all the way to the left. There should be a box with a bunch of tabs and buttons - these are the "master controls" for the track. Whatever you do with these controls affects every clip on the track. Try moving the slider so that it says "Level: 100%". If that doesn't work make sure none of the exclamation ponts in any of the master control boxes for any tracks are pushed down.

If that's not doing anything, take a screenshot of your Vegas work area and post a thumbnail.
User avatar
CrackTheSky
Fancy Balls
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: Chicago
Status: Probably not editing.

Postby salemshady » Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:52 am

got it!! thanx a lot.. it was so damn simple.. it was the exclamation mark and it had the track turned off or something like that..i hit that button once and bam!! it works now.. thanks lol.. cant believe i missed that one.. cause i tampered with every single option i could get my hands on.
User avatar
salemshady
 
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Location: toronto, canada

Postby salemshady » Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:58 am

oh crap.. another trouble... here's the image by the way
Image

as u can see.. the track on the top is the secondary track followed by the main track and then the audio track.
i finally managed to turn the track on (thanks to you) but when i play it ... its like the opacity is almost 0... when actually teh opacity is on 100% right now..
i turned it to 0 but it only got darker... so its not the opacity control.. i think i have to do something with the master control. ..

thankx
User avatar
salemshady
 
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Location: toronto, canada

Postby salemshady » Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:08 am

never mind guys... i just opened up another track and it works just fine this time.
thanks everyone!!!
User avatar
salemshady
 
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Location: toronto, canada

Postby CrackTheSky » Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:13 am

The problem is that the "Levels" slider on the master control is set to almost 0%. Set it to 100% to get it working correctly. That way you don't have to make another track.
User avatar
CrackTheSky
Fancy Balls
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: Chicago
Status: Probably not editing.

Postby analspider » Sun Nov 12, 2006 6:19 am

lol yeah i read all this and it was basic stuff to it anyone using 7.0? cuz it has more stuff too not alot but enough more than 6 actually and its a little more user friendly
Dont mock the weak, mock the prosperous......
User avatar
analspider
 
Joined: 26 Jun 2006

!

Postby salemshady » Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:04 pm

A'RITE.. so i am almost done with my amv project using vegas! i've rendered it into one huge file.. so i thought i'd try and compress it using virtualdubmod.. but somehow VBM always hangs up everytime i try opening the rendered file! any reason why?!
actually i was gonna try and add some more effects on the rendered file using cyberlink powerdirector.. so i guess it can wait..
thanx
User avatar
salemshady
 
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Location: toronto, canada

Postby CrackTheSky » Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:14 pm

Did you export it as an uncompressed file or did you try to encode it to HuffYUV/Lagarith it when you rendered it? Always export your file uncompressed if you can. Do you get any error messages when you try to open it with VDM? Are you trying to open the file directly, or with an AVIsynth script?
User avatar
CrackTheSky
Fancy Balls
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: Chicago
Status: Probably not editing.

Postby salemshady » Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:33 pm

CrackTheSky wrote:Did you export it as an uncompressed file or did you try to encode it to HuffYUV/Lagarith it when you rendered it? Always export your file uncompressed if you can. Do you get any error messages when you try to open it with VDM? Are you trying to open the file directly, or with an AVIsynth script?


thanks for the quick reply and all.... honestly.. i never used AVIsynth cause i never used dvd footage ( took the cheap easy way out ) and well.. i compressed it using huffyuv to make the clips to use for the amv.. but when i was done with the amv.. i never rendered it with any compression... it was just one big file. when i open it using vdm, it just closes without any error message!! and yeah i tried opening my rendered file directly using vdm!!
thanx
User avatar
salemshady
 
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Location: toronto, canada

Postby CrackTheSky » Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:25 am

Ok. When you export your video, do this, because I think you're just going with the defaults and that's probably causing problems.

1. File > Render As...
2. Where it says "Template" there should be a button next to it that says "Custom..." Click it.
3. Change quality to Best.
4. Click the "Video" tab at the bottom.
5.
>Make sure the frame size matches your source frame size.
>Make sure the frame rate matches your video's frame rate.
>Change field order to progressive
>Change video format to uncompressed
>Check interleave every frame
6. Click the "Audio" tab and uncheck "Include Audio"

Now, save your file. It should open in VDM just fine. Compress the video to XviD (using this portion of EADFAG if necessary). Now, compress your audio to MP3 and attach it to your video by opening your video file in VDM, going to "Streams", clicking "Add" and choosing your MP3. Go to "Video" click "Direct Stream Copy" and save your video.

Voila, a distributable AMV.
User avatar
CrackTheSky
Fancy Balls
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: Chicago
Status: Probably not editing.

Postby salemshady » Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:57 am

CrackTheSky wrote:Ok. When you export your video, do this, because I think you're just going with the defaults and that's probably causing problems.

1. File > Render As...
2. Where it says "Template" there should be a button next to it that says "Custom..." Click it.
3. Change quality to Best.
4. Click the "Video" tab at the bottom.
5.
>Make sure the frame size matches your source frame size.
>Make sure the frame rate matches your video's frame rate.
>Change field order to progressive
>Change video format to uncompressed
>Check interleave every frame
6. Click the "Audio" tab and uncheck "Include Audio"

Now, save your file. It should open in VDM just fine. Compress the video to XviD (using this portion of EADFAG if necessary). Now, compress your audio to MP3 and attach it to your video by opening your video file in VDM, going to "Streams", clicking "Add" and choosing your MP3. Go to "Video" click "Direct Stream Copy" and save your video.

Voila, a distributable AMV.


haha... trust me.. i have a long way to go before i can go: voila!!
iam not even half done... somehow i am running out of ideas halfway down my amv... i just cant finish and i sit hours on the project and end up deleting whatever i've worked on... anyway.. back to that problem... i went down till teh end of step 4. this might sound ridiculously dumb but i cant compare the frame rates and sizes cause i dont know where to look for the source's frame rate or size!!
User avatar
salemshady
 
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Location: toronto, canada

Postby CrackTheSky » Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:02 am

Open one of the clips you're using in your video in VirtualDubMod and go to File > File Information. It'll tell you the video's size, frame rate, and a whole bunch of other nifty information that you probably don't need.
User avatar
CrackTheSky
Fancy Balls
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: Chicago
Status: Probably not editing.

Next

Return to Sony Vegas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests