Premiere pro questions

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Premiere pro questions

Postby Leo#87 » Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:28 pm

I was looking at the "newbies guide to premiere" thread and read about the transparancy stuff. but I couldn't find it on pro, and also, when I put my episodes in pro, they show fine in the top left screen. But when I put them in the timeline, they move kinda slow. Slower than usual. Can anyone help me with this?
Leo#87
 
Joined: 23 Sep 2006
Location: USA TX

Postby Moonie » Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:35 pm

Your clips aren't encoded in divx or xvid are they?
ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Moonie
Give me some candy!
 
Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Location: Garland, Tx
Status: HP:11900 Strength: 940 Gold:60000 MP:1200

Postby Leo#87 » Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:39 pm

No, I put them in the avsynth thing. It shows in the time line, and I can edit them, it just runs slow. Like it's skipping or something.
Leo#87
 
Joined: 23 Sep 2006
Location: USA TX

Postby Moonie » Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:44 pm

Leo#87 wrote:No, I put them in the avsynth thing. It shows in the time line, and I can edit them, it just runs slow. Like it's skipping or something.

Oh, that might be normal for it to run slow if its through Avisynth.
I never used that method but i know some avisynth filters can be heavy on the cpu.
If you want, you can convert your clips with huffy or lagarith and import them directly into the program. That should make them run faster.
I wouldn't do that with whole episodes though ^^
ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Moonie
Give me some candy!
 
Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Location: Garland, Tx
Status: HP:11900 Strength: 940 Gold:60000 MP:1200

Postby Leo#87 » Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:48 pm

K, I'll try that. And what about the opacity editing. Can you do that with pro? Thanks for your help...
Leo#87
 
Joined: 23 Sep 2006
Location: USA TX

Postby Moonie » Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:54 pm

Leo#87 wrote:K, I'll try that. And what about the opacity editing. Can you do that with pro? Thanks for your help...

I don't know since i never used adobe premier pro before.
Im using premeir 6
Since its a newer version id think it would be there someone.
Hopefully someone who knows more about premier pro will post here and help you find it.
You can also post in the "newbies guide to premiere" thread and ask if no one responds here
ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Moonie
Give me some candy!
 
Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Location: Garland, Tx
Status: HP:11900 Strength: 940 Gold:60000 MP:1200

Postby Leo#87 » Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:57 pm

Ok, thanks for your time.
Leo#87
 
Joined: 23 Sep 2006
Location: USA TX

Postby Purge » Sat Nov 04, 2006 7:53 pm

if you render your timeline then you can view usually at a normal speed.
User avatar
Purge
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Location: Under Aus

Postby Scintilla » Sat Nov 04, 2006 7:58 pm

See this screenshot: http://www.aquilinestudios.org/zoomandfade.png
I originally took this to illustrate something different, but you see the "Opacity" setting under the "Fixed Effects" part of the Effects Control window? That's what controls transparency in Premiere Pro.
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:
User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
 
Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Location: New Jersey
Status: Quo


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron