Getting Arcade Footage

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling your footage. If you have questions about capturing/ripping footage, AviSynth, or compression/encoding/converting, look here.

Getting Arcade Footage

Postby fireemblem776 » Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:03 pm

Does any one know of a way to capture Arcade footage? By the emulator please, any one that has a record to avi setting?
Image
User avatar
fireemblem776
 
Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Location: California

Postby Moonie » Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:33 pm

You can use Snagit or Camtasia for that.
http://www.techsmith.com
Thats what i use to capture scenes from games
ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Moonie
Give me some candy!
 
Joined: 17 Aug 2003
Location: Garland, Tx
Status: HP:11900 Strength: 940 Gold:60000 MP:1200

Postby fireemblem776 » Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:50 pm

I saw that, but i prefer to capture it by emulator. Because i want the sound.

Image


If thier isnt, its okay, i dont need the sound for the mep. I just want it for myself. If i do select to record audio, it says, the settings are too high.[/img]
Image
User avatar
fireemblem776
 
Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Location: California

Postby Indygo » Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:45 am

Lemme see there's a bigtime tool that gamers have used to capture stuff..

Ahh. Fraps (love this program, but have no use for it though). The guys use this for watching deathmatches and even used the footage for Machina and (!) making music videos (now if only thy could do a good job on it).

http://www.fraps.com/download.php

Been awhile since I checked up on though. He doen't have the beta version on his sight anymore and you'll have to buy it if you want to use it to it's full extent.
User avatar
Indygo
 
Joined: 31 Oct 2003

Postby fireemblem776 » Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:03 am

Thanks ^_^
Image
User avatar
fireemblem776
 
Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Location: California


Return to Footage Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Shui and 1 guest