Splitting clips in Premiere

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Splitting clips in Premiere

Postby pacotacoshell » Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:00 am

I was trying to clip in Premiere for the first time and I noticed you have to hit the razor tool (C key) then click on the timeline to split the clip. In Vegas, all you have to do is select the frame and hit the S key. I don't use a mouse to edit so this makes the whole clipping process much slower in Premiere.

So is there a way to so you only have to press a key to split the clip instead of left clicking with your mouse on a certain spot? Oh and I don't use the trimmer, I just throw the episode on the timeline and clip from there. I'm using Premiere CS6 too.

Thank you beautiful souls in advance.
Image
User avatar
pacotacoshell
 
Joined: 07 Nov 2011

Re: Splitting clips in Premiere

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:15 pm

Unfortunately, your workflow is not how that product was intended to be used.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: Splitting clips in Premiere

Postby mirkosp » Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Ditto Bashar, but what you want to do can be done regardless, with Ctrl+K (Cmd+K on OS X). It'll cut at the current time indicator.
As per every Premiere shortcut, this can be personalized (there should be shortcut presets so that they'll be organized like in other NLEs, Vegas might be one of these, I don't recall).
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Splitting clips in Premiere

Postby pacotacoshell » Fri Apr 12, 2013 8:47 pm

O: Mirko you're literally Jesus. That was just what I was looking for, thanks! :taco:
Image
User avatar
pacotacoshell
 
Joined: 07 Nov 2011


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron