CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Aug 09, 2012 7:35 am

Not sure if I hit some setting by mistake or it has to do with the fact that I'm using 2:30:00+ long files, but when I select a subclip in Premiere on the time line and right click -> replace with AE comp, the resulting AE comp has the correct duration, but has entire video asset the subclip came from positioned in frame at the beginning of that file, not at the place I made the subclip at. So I then need to scrub the entire thing again to get to the scene I wanted in the first place. Kinda defeats the purpose of doing the "replace with AE comp" in the first place.

What am I doing wrong? This has worked before.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby Pwolf » Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:17 am

Can you provide screenshots of what's happening? Seems to be working fine for me on my end. Also, are you doing any time-remapping. That seems to cause problems some times.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:30 pm

Pwolf wrote:Can you provide screenshots of what's happening? Seems to be working fine for me on my end. Also, are you doing any time-remapping. That seems to cause problems some times.

It's for a Pro video that i'd rather keep under wraps, but I can send you screenshots when I get home if you think that would somehow actually help... but it's nothing super complicated. The right-click action creates an AE comp just fine. AE opens. All is good in that sense. That AE comp has the entire video file as the video asset on the time line instead of the subclip that was made, When I scrub the comp in AE, the 5 seconds of footage I see in front of me is the first 5 seconds of the full file, not of the subclip that I right-clicked on and did "replace with AE comp" to in the first place.

All files are 23.976fps UTVideo. I know AE doesn't like 23.976 in general, but I didn't have this problem with my last video where everything was basically the same.

I did do some freeze framing in the sub-clip in Premiere, which I guess uses time remapping to accomplish that now.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby Pwolf » Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:42 pm

Something is off. How are you doing the freeze frame? just rightclick->frame hold ? Are there any other effects or modifications to the clip?

Are you also up-to-date? I'm on 5.0.3 for Premiere and 10.0.2.4 for AE.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:09 pm

I ended up manually scanning to the point I wanted to in the AE comp instead of trying to figure it out, but I'll try to recreate the problem when I get back in front of the software.

I know I'm not up to date on updates. That won't happen, though. If it's a bug I have to live with, it's not that bad.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby Pwolf » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:16 pm

BasharOfTheAges wrote:I know I'm not up to date on updates. That won't happen, though. If it's a bug I have to live with, it's not that bad.


Why?
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:25 pm

Pwolf wrote:
BasharOfTheAges wrote:I know I'm not up to date on updates. That won't happen, though. If it's a bug I have to live with, it's not that bad.


Why?

Last time I tried to update premiere it borked my system with a registry error and I don't have the time to fix it if that happens again. I'm on a tight schedule for the next few months where I need to actually use that system very frequently throughout that time.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby Pwolf » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:39 pm

BasharOfTheAges wrote:
Pwolf wrote:
BasharOfTheAges wrote:I know I'm not up to date on updates. That won't happen, though. If it's a bug I have to live with, it's not that bad.


Why?

Last time I tried to update premiere it borked my system with a registry error and I don't have the time to fix it if that happens again. I'm on a tight schedule for the next few months where I need to actually use that system very frequently throughout that time.


Makes sense :P
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:57 pm

Ok - So I confirmed it twice so far. If you apply any sort of time remapping and then create the linked AE comp, this happens. If you just create the linked comp first and just time remap within it, everything works just fine.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby Brad » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:02 pm

That's bizarre... Gonna test it out with 5.5. Might just be a CS5 issue. Haven't upgraded to 6 yet so won't be able to test that.

EDIT: Confirmed. Seems like it was fixed with 5.5. Just tested it on a clip with a mess of time remapping keyframes on it (in Premiere) and it was brought into AE with no trouble (and had all my time remapping keyframes live within the AE timeline). This was done using a 2 hour movie file, 1080p. Not sure if it's relevant, but since you listed it, I'm running with 32gb of RAM, but I kind of doubt that's the issue.
Last edited by Brad on Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site
User avatar
Brad
 
Joined: 20 Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:12 pm

The 2 things I did to make it happen were freeze frame and reverse.

Possibly relevant info:
* All files were directly imported 720p files over over 150 minutes in length.
* System running 8GB of RAM (1.5GB system reserved)
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby Brad » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:47 pm

Check my edits.
Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site
User avatar
Brad
 
Joined: 20 Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: CS5 "replace with AE comp" problem

Postby irriadin » Sat Sep 08, 2012 8:56 pm

I'm having this same problem with CS6... trying to replace with AE comp imports the entire track at the very beginning, rather than where the subclip begins :/

I'm on the latest update on both After Effects and Premiere Pro...

EDIT: Through a LOT of frustrating trial and error, I've found out that you can fix this problem by making your subclips into "master clips."

EDIT x2: Also, unchecking "Scale to Frame Size" also fixed the issue... weird...
User avatar
irriadin
BUBBLES!
 
Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Location: PA
Status: I fight for my friends


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests