Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling your footage. If you have questions about capturing/ripping footage, AviSynth, or compression/encoding/converting, look here.

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby TwilightChrono » Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:58 am

Alright guys.

I've installed and ran my new 64 Bit version of Sony Vegas Pro 11. Seems to be working fine now. The program, not the other shit. Now, I commenced to ripping my Vobs using DVDFab. So far so good. Turn it into a d2v. Also works. Worked on a script and put it into VirtualDub 64 Bit.............................."Error Message: Fuck you." Well, in a sense. Because it says Error Code and then a bunch of numbers. Nothign about a line 1 or a line 2 or anything like that. This isn't the xact error code. But here is an example:

Error Message: Invalid Something or other 84573390202908

So.............Again...............help?
Image
Premiering At Another Anime Con 2012
User avatar
TwilightChrono
 
Joined: 21 Nov 2007
Location: In Your Dreams.......Watching You Sleep

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:27 am

64bit avisynth installed? 32bit everything you just mentioned Plus avisynth completely uninstalled so nothing accidentally gets confused?
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2014 & Head of the AAC Fan-works Theater - follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/AACFanTheater
:sorcerer: :sorcerer: |RD: "Oh, Action!" (side-by-side) | |
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby TwilightChrono » Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:28 am

BasharOfTheAges wrote:64bit avisynth installed? 32bit everything you just mentioned Plus avisynth completely uninstalled so nothing accidentally gets confused?


I don't believe anyone linked me the 64 bit version of AVIsynth. If you could link it, it would be a big help.
Image
Premiering At Another Anime Con 2012
User avatar
TwilightChrono
 
Joined: 21 Nov 2007
Location: In Your Dreams.......Watching You Sleep

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:03 pm

TwilightChrono wrote:
BasharOfTheAges wrote:64bit avisynth installed? 32bit everything you just mentioned Plus avisynth completely uninstalled so nothing accidentally gets confused?


I don't believe anyone linked me the 64 bit version of AVIsynth. If you could link it, it would be a big help.

I believe i've been using this one for a while http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=152800

It's a 64bit MT build. Useful if you are doing lots of transcoding and filtering and don't like the whole estimated time of 2 days that pops up when you want to do an entire 50 episode series as a batch.
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2014 & Head of the AAC Fan-works Theater - follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/AACFanTheater
:sorcerer: :sorcerer: |RD: "Oh, Action!" (side-by-side) | |
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby mirkosp » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:28 pm

BasharOfTheAges wrote:
TwilightChrono wrote:
BasharOfTheAges wrote:64bit avisynth installed? 32bit everything you just mentioned Plus avisynth completely uninstalled so nothing accidentally gets confused?


I don't believe anyone linked me the 64 bit version of AVIsynth. If you could link it, it would be a big help.

I believe i've been using this one for a while http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=152800

It's a 64bit MT build. Useful if you are doing lots of transcoding and filtering and don't like the whole estimated time of 2 days that pops up when you want to do an entire 50 episode series as a batch.


Sorry, but I discourage 64bit and MT builds for the time being, former mostly because they lack compatibility with many filters and related scripts, latter because they aren't stable with all filters, have a lower quality output with the ones they work with, and will be slower than single threaded builds with filters you're forced to single thread on.
If cutting down on time is vital for you, I suggest you run multiple encodes at the same time (ie, in a 50 ep series you could run 12.5 ep per vdub instance and have 4 instances at the same time with a quad core, more instances with more cores). This way you still cut down on the same time, while having all the benefits of the single threaded version. As far as 64bit goes, if all the filters you need are available it should be fine, but I've been reported that some filters aren't quite as stable as with the 32bit version, but I have no way to test it myself, so don't count my word on that (ie, feel free to use 64bit if all the filters you need are available, which seems odd to me, but oh well).
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby EvaFan » Thu Jan 12, 2012 5:07 pm

Discourage it all you want, I'm lovin the 64bit and MT and I'm betting most ppl would too if they tried it. 8-)
"The people cannot be [...] always, well informed. The part which is wrong will be discontented, in proportion to [...] the facts they misconceive. If they remain quiet under such misconceptions, it is lethargy, the forerunner of death to public liberty. What country can preserve its liberties, if it's rulers are not warned [...] that this people preserve the spirit of resistance? The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time, with the blood of patriots and tyrants."-Thomas Jefferson
User avatar
EvaFan
 
Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Location: Somerset, KY
Status: (*゚▽゚)o旦~ ー乾杯ー♪

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby mirkosp » Thu Jan 12, 2012 5:26 pm

They wouldn't if they could tell the difference in the stability with scripts long a few hundred lines and the output quality in frames that have been hand filtered through masks. Which is what I usually am doing.
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Jan 12, 2012 5:49 pm

So, in other words, shit so far beyond the scope of what anyone here that would take your advice even needs to worry about.
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2014 & Head of the AAC Fan-works Theater - follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/AACFanTheater
:sorcerer: :sorcerer: |RD: "Oh, Action!" (side-by-side) | |
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby mirkosp » Thu Jan 12, 2012 5:52 pm

Actually not necessarily. Automatic ivtc is very badly hit by mt, and it is the most easy and common thing you all do. Quality also hits hard on most filters you guys use because you just use them on the whole source, so MT is even more of a problem for you than it is for me. Any spatiotemporal filtering is going to be hell in MT if you actually care about the source.
If you don't want problems with mt you should be loading and do nothing else at all. At that point, you don't need MT anymore.
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:26 pm

Do you have any comparison scripts to run? Using the MT modes correctly with all of those things (per the documentation) seems to fix most of the things you mentioned for me.
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2014 & Head of the AAC Fan-works Theater - follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/AACFanTheater
:sorcerer: :sorcerer: |RD: "Oh, Action!" (side-by-side) | |
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby EvaFan » Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:22 pm

Ya, its so much of a problem that it does everything I want and plenty faster. :beer:

For reference, I don't have any problems what so ever using the 64bit fft3dfilter both spatially and temporally. I might try to do a frame by frame comparison using the same settings with 32bit and 64bit just to see the differences. If there are any differences, I'm guessing I'd have to zoom the image just to notice them and with the video in play not notice them at all ASSUMING there are differences.

I don't mean to be mean mirk but you say you havent even used MT or 64bit so what are your grounds for these things you say about it? From other people on the internet?
"The people cannot be [...] always, well informed. The part which is wrong will be discontented, in proportion to [...] the facts they misconceive. If they remain quiet under such misconceptions, it is lethargy, the forerunner of death to public liberty. What country can preserve its liberties, if it's rulers are not warned [...] that this people preserve the spirit of resistance? The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time, with the blood of patriots and tyrants."-Thomas Jefferson
User avatar
EvaFan
 
Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Location: Somerset, KY
Status: (*゚▽゚)o旦~ ー乾杯ー♪

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby mirkosp » Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:27 pm

See the problem lies where the documentation suggests you to run things out of mt or in a single thread mt mode. It's going to be slower than with single threaded avisynth (the comparison is somewhere on doom9). Add to this that some of the more important filters are internally multithreaded to begin with (ie: masktools, mvtools) so they work MT with a single threaded avisynth, and some of the slower yet good filters (fft3dfilter, tnlmeans) have gpu alternative versions which are hella faster (fft3dgpu, nlmeanscl) and provide similar/identical output in much less time.

EDIT: I have extensively tried MT in the past and reverted back to single threaded. Haven't tried 64bit, which is what I don't really have much ground aside from people on the Internet and facts (lack of dlls which I need).
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby Pwolf » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:12 pm

MT aside, I personally think the use of 64 bit should be done with caution. The 64bit build is more or less a hack done by a single developer outside of the main project. It is not stable and no one should assume it is. That said, if it works for what you need, then by all means use it. I use it from time to time but I know the limitations and issues that may come up during use and I know how to work around them.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby EvaFan » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:52 pm

Image
Image
Image
Image

Hardware:
AMD1090T BE 3.2ghz OC to 4.0ghz x6
2x Radeon 6870 in crossfire

I didn't honestly care enough to take frame by frame comparisons... I looked them over myself and didn't see any change at all really.
"The people cannot be [...] always, well informed. The part which is wrong will be discontented, in proportion to [...] the facts they misconceive. If they remain quiet under such misconceptions, it is lethargy, the forerunner of death to public liberty. What country can preserve its liberties, if it's rulers are not warned [...] that this people preserve the spirit of resistance? The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time, with the blood of patriots and tyrants."-Thomas Jefferson
User avatar
EvaFan
 
Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Location: Somerset, KY
Status: (*゚▽゚)o旦~ ー乾杯ー♪

Re: Running A New Comp But Having Trouble

Postby EvaFan » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:55 pm

Order from top to bottom is:
Speed32bitfft3dfilternotgpu.png
Speed32bitncpu6.png
Speed32bit.png (used fft3dgpu to offload from cpu)
Speed64bitMT.png

since I forgot
"The people cannot be [...] always, well informed. The part which is wrong will be discontented, in proportion to [...] the facts they misconceive. If they remain quiet under such misconceptions, it is lethargy, the forerunner of death to public liberty. What country can preserve its liberties, if it's rulers are not warned [...] that this people preserve the spirit of resistance? The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time, with the blood of patriots and tyrants."-Thomas Jefferson
User avatar
EvaFan
 
Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Location: Somerset, KY
Status: (*゚▽゚)o旦~ ー乾杯ー♪

PreviousNext

Return to Footage Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests