Premiere CS3 Crashing While Using AVISynth Scripts

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Re: Premiere CS3 Crashing While Using AVISynth Scripts

Postby Mysterious Pharaoh » Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:09 pm

Nah, not really. I've never had the issue anymore with my new pc and CS4.

I have tried CS4 but when exporting the media encoder didn't show and i couldn't export the video, and i heard that CS4 is worse than CS3 and needs new processor.
Not sure what you mean with these. Like I said, I've edited with 26 scripts and more loaded at the same time and exported just fine. It really goes from vid to vid and from pc to pc...

So it all depends on luck? O.o
If you have intention to get a new pc, you should really think about getting a desktop. Possibly along with a TBs worth of HDD space, so you could just use lossless files to edit.

I can't buy a desktop, i travel a lot and i need a laptop to take it with me so i can edit wherever i am. So if i'm going to buy a new laptop how much RAM and velocity may be good? Space isn't my problem, i have 1 TB external hard disk i think it's enough for losses AVI. Do losses AVI make problems too?

I tried exporting with the losses AVI files but i got something weird in the clip:
Image
The first time i exported it appeared in other clip now it appeared here, why is that?
Mysterious Pharaoh
 
Joined: 05 Aug 2008

Re: Premiere CS3 Crashing While Using AVISynth Scripts

Postby mirkosp » Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:28 am

The junk at the top is probably due to the codec if you exported with huffyuv or lagarith. Premiere is known to seldomly fail export with those. If you're referring to the frame blending, then that's either due to the clip's blending enabled in premiere (kicks in when you have a different timeline framerate than source framerate or when you change the clip's playback speed ─ you can disable it with a right click and chosing the appropriate option, but I forget the exact name) or the source being already blended to begin with.
As for specs, I'd say that at this point you should be going for an i5 w/4 GB RAM for a laptop. Make it a 64bit Windows 7 if you can, so you could use Premiere CS5... although loading avs directly in CS5 is a bit... uh... worse. I'm not going to dwelve into this, but basically, if you have the space to make lossless files, then by all means do so.
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Premiere CS3 Crashing While Using AVISynth Scripts

Postby Mysterious Pharaoh » Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:31 am

mirkosp wrote:The junk at the top is probably due to the codec if you exported with huffyuv or lagarith. Premiere is known to seldomly fail export with those. If you're referring to the frame blending, then that's either due to the clip's blending enabled in premiere


Thanks for telling me, yes i exported with huffyuv, then what's the best codec for exporting in Premiere? And frame blending won't be a problem when the clip moves.

I noticed something when exporting from Premiere:

Image

Image

You see, the exported clip seems to have sharp ends and the quality is worse, why is that? That also happened with me in AVISynth:

Image

Image
Code: Select all
FFVideoSource("G:\video1.mkv")
SetMemoryMax(1024)
fielddeinterlace()
spline36resize(1024,576)
Mysterious Pharaoh
 
Joined: 05 Aug 2008

Re: Premiere CS3 Crashing While Using AVISynth Scripts

Postby mirkosp » Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:57 pm

Remove the fielddeinterlace from your script. You're trying to deinterlace an already progressive source, so the end result is of course aliased.
As for export, pick "none" as codec.
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Premiere CS3 Crashing While Using AVISynth Scripts

Postby Mysterious Pharaoh » Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:44 am

Thanks, when i exported with "none" codec there was no junk in the video. But it's still sharp, i removed the fielddeinterlace from the script and made a new losses AVI, the losses AVI itself looked good, but in Premiere it looked sharp and here's what i got after exporting:

Image

When i unchecked "deinterlace" choice in Premiere exporting settings it looked even worse. Not even the "Recompress" choice did effect it, it's sharp whatever i do. Is it normal to be like this?
Mysterious Pharaoh
 
Joined: 05 Aug 2008

Re: Premiere CS3 Crashing While Using AVISynth Scripts

Postby mirkosp » Fri Jun 25, 2010 11:50 am

You don't have to do any deinterlacing to the clip inside premiere.
Rather, make sure the export under the field settings is set to none/progressive scan/something along those lines. It should not be set to top field first or bottom field first nor anything similar.
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Premiere CS3 Crashing While Using AVISynth Scripts

Postby Mysterious Pharaoh » Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:36 pm

mirkosp wrote:You don't have to do any deinterlacing to the clip inside premiere.
Rather, make sure the export under the field settings is set to none/progressive scan/something along those lines. It should not be set to top field first or bottom field first nor anything similar.


Thank you very very much mirkosp and Panky. My problem is finally solved now =) I wish you best of luck.
Mysterious Pharaoh
 
Joined: 05 Aug 2008

Previous

Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests