Frame Rate Question!

This forum is for video and audio help and discussion.
User avatar
jbone
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2002 4:45 am
Status: Single. (Lllladies.)
Location: DC, USA
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby jbone » Thu Jul 18, 2002 11:10 am

TaranT wrote:Swapping video cards takes some care, and a complete OS rebuild is usually a good idea.

If you need to reinstall your OS every time you replace your video card, then either <I>you are a freaking idiot</I> or <I>you are doing something horribly, horribly wrong</I>. (Or both.)

User avatar
Cosmos Studio
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 2:18 pm
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Cosmos Studio » Thu Jul 18, 2002 3:01 pm

^^; ...I dunno what the problem was, but I have a Compaq 5BW220, and when I went on their forum's a lot of other people with this model can't get video cards to work as well, so I gave up. ^^
~Cosmos

TaranT
Joined: Wed May 16, 2001 11:20 pm
Org Profile

Postby TaranT » Fri Jul 19, 2002 3:01 am

Cosmos Studio wrote:^^; ...I dunno what the problem was, but I have a Compaq 5BW220, and when I went on their forum's a lot of other people with this model can't get video cards to work as well, so I gave up. ^^


I'm not familiar with Compaq's, but I suspect they're not that friendly for upgraders (unlike eMachines). That model 5BW220 has integrated video hardware. You probably have to disable it through the BIOS in order to allow an add-in video card to work. That's just a guess, though.

TaranT
Joined: Wed May 16, 2001 11:20 pm
Org Profile

Postby TaranT » Fri Jul 19, 2002 3:16 am

And it's a bad guess. :?
Just checked two PCs that have integrated graphics. Neither one had an option to disable graphics. Audio and modem...but not video.
So, that won't help you.

User avatar
jbone
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2002 4:45 am
Status: Single. (Lllladies.)
Location: DC, USA
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby jbone » Fri Jul 19, 2002 9:50 am

Yep, I had that problem with an old Dell. If the onboard video can't be disabled, it may not like another video card added on.

Compaqs aren't really meant for user-alteration. :-P

User avatar
Sagara Sanosuke
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2002 2:03 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Sagara Sanosuke » Fri Jul 19, 2002 7:35 pm

Hmmm, I believe you haven't looked hard enough. I seem to remember reading something about fixing this in either ErMaC's Guide or the Adobe Premiere Help File. It's something to do with the default settings within Premiere. Anyway, the solution was that while you are in Premiere to go:

Project > Project Settings > General

From there you would change the "Editing Mode" to something other then the default which is "Quick Time."
"Women are scary."
-Sano-san

User avatar
Cosmos Studio
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 2:18 pm
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Cosmos Studio » Sat Jul 20, 2002 12:22 am

It's set to "Video for Windows" like it always has been.
~Cosmos


Return to “Video & Audio Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests