AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!

This forum is for the announcement and discussion of anime music video contests.
User avatar
MCWagner
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2001 11:37 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:
Org Profile

AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!

Postby MCWagner » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:20 pm

Sorry for the delay, all. Having an actual job is getting in the way of getting stuff like this announced in a timely manner. (I'm also more than a little stunned that someone didn't post the unofficial list within a day of the convention... I'm used to getting beaten to the punch on this stuff all the time.)

Please note: Guest awards will be added to this list once I’ve fully unpacked and find all the requested awards list.


Short Attention Span Theater:

Grand Prize: Blake Carlile of Blaku Keendai Productions - Stupid Cube - Peter Cullen - Transformers Movie Narration - Various


Pro Contest:

Most Titillating: Alan Clontz - 58008 - Ai Otsuka - Pon Pon - Various

Best Various: Todd Serge of CornDog VidVids (Todd Serge) - At least it's not $1zillion - Anti-Flag - 1 Trillion dollar$ - Various.mpg

Best Action: Nic Neidenbach of Studio Hybrid - Baccano Swing! - Jumpin' Jimes - Swing Shift - Baccano!

Best Drama: Carl “Prodigi” W – Darkest Hour – Smashing Pumpkins – The End Is The Beginning Is The End – Batman Gotham Knight

Best Comedy: Joslyn “Icycloud” FitzGerald of Aqua Sky Productions - Judgment Day - Scissor Sisters - I Can't Decide

Best Instrumental: Scott Grasso of Pwolf's Anime Music Videos - Ai to Shi - Michael Kamen - Boy Eats Chocolate - Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora

Most Mind-Blowing: Todd Serge of CornDog VidVids - She Is A Cat That Does Not Like Burs - Gorbasm - Burs - Army of Darkness, Hello Kitty's Animation Theatre

Best Non-Traditional Source: Jani “Janzki” Kauppila - Deth, Love & Rebellion - Rolling Stones - Street Fighting Man - Persepolis

Best Romance: Jay “Koopiskeva” Naling of Random Destination Studios - Paper Image - Sara Bareilles - Gravity - EF - A Tale of Memories

Best Sentimental: Liz “nessephanie” Struck of Random Destination Studios - Illuminate My Heart - Garry Schyman feat. Palbasha Siddique - Praan - Various

Best Trailer: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - The Edge of the City - Trailer - Mirror's Edge - Ghost in the Shell

Best Parody: Chris Bobko – WHO THE FUCK DO YOU THINK I AM!! - Electric Meat Request – Cruel Angel Thesis (Cover) – Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann

Best Shinkai Video, Best Dance/Upbeat: Ben Sobotka of CrackTheSky - Hold On - The Sounds - Seven Days A Week - 5 Centimeters Per Second, Beyond The Clouds

Grand Prize, Artistic Endeavor: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - Dreamscape - The Kills - Black Balloon – Paprika



Expo

Best Sick: Phil “Mr. Pilkington” Conrad - Crack Sandwich - Mindless Self Indulgence - Seven Elven - Endless Serenade, NieA_7

Best “Feel Good”: Louis Patmore of WATEFU ever - It's All Good - The Hammerheads - Everybody Get Laid Tonight - Various

Best Twisted: Marisa Panaccio of Tidirum Studio - Like youtube but with anime - Steve Ibsen - Kitty Cat Dance – Various

Best Technical: Xavier “Nostromo” Guinchard of Xost OPT - Auriga - DJ Spoke - Watch Them Fall Down – various

Best Character Profile: Peter “Scintilla” Tom-Wolverton of Aquiline Studios - A Raven's Pride - Echo Image - Need to be Proud - Princess Tutu

Guitar Hero: Meredith Cantoni - One Guitar - Foreigner - Juke Box Hero - BECK Mongolian Chop Squad

Best Trailer: Erik Valler of Ukulele Cyborg Productions - Misa no Kakeme - Trailer - The Eye Trailer - Death Note

Best Horror: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - Macabre Serenade - Dog Fashion Disco - Silent Film - Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei, Zoku Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei

Best Drama: Tom “Reo” Hare -The Avatar Tomorrow - Duran Duran - What Happens Tomorrow - Avatar - The Last Airbender

Best Instrumental: Kevin Bann - Our Story - Yuki Kajiura - Yamiyo no Prolouge - The Place Promised in Our Early Days

Best Upbeat: Melissa Paradis - Ouran High School Never Ends - Bowling For Soup - High School Never Ends - Ouran High School Host Club

Pop Will Eat Itself: Jonathan “Kitsuner” Nelson of CornDog VidVids (Jonathan Nelson) - A Little Retrospect - Matchbox 20 - How Far We've Come – Various

Best Action: Marko “Walküre” Pandurovic - Bring the Beat Back! - The Roots And BT - Tao of the Machine – Various

All Your Font Are Belong To Us: Christine “jubjub” Wardle - Word Play - Daft Punk - Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger – Various

Best Sentimental: Heather Gill - Home - Dave Goelz - I'm Going to Go Back There Someday - Wolf's Rain

Sad Girls In Snow: Jay “Koopiskeva” Naling of Random Destination Studios - Twilight - Asobi Seksu - Walk on the Moon – Kanon & Original Live Action.

Best Old School: Stephan Teusch of GAS - Decode - X-Ray Dog - Can O' Whoop - Ass - Birdy the Mighty

Best Tribute: Castor Troy - Go the distance - Bill Conti - Gonna fly now (John X remix) - Hajime no Ippo (Fighting Spirit)

Best Fight: Todd Serge of CornDog VidVids - Falcon PAN! - iiAAAAA - Falcon (Star) Pawn - Hokuto No Ken

Best Videogame: Stephanie “Mysteriousryder” Huang - Falling Dreams - Within Temptation - See Who I Am - Kingdom Hearts

Best Storytelling: Victoria Galietta of Otaku Lounge Productions - One-Eyed Fish - Nightwish - The Last of the Wilds - Mushi-Shi

Best Live Action: Chris Studer - Super Mario Kung Fu Fight - OC Remix - Super Mario Bros Dirty Mix - Fighting Ace (1985)

Best Dance: Rebecca Ernewein of Reversed Studio - Timelock - Madonna ft. Justin Timberlake - 4 Minutes – Various

Best Various: Younique “Radical Yue” Bales of Once In A Blue Moon Productions - Radiance - Mute Math - Control – Various

Best Narrative Profile: Tim Park of Doki Doki Productions - Choices - Barcode Brothers - Ambient - Black Heaven

Artistic Endeavour: Tantra “Douggie” Rusiyanadi of leiseus ~ s e c t i o n unCOMPRESS ~ - lost & found MEMORIES - Yael Naim - Pachad – various

Best Comedy: Vlad G Pohnert - The Audition - Various - Various – Various

Best Romance: Ellen Keeble of Moonlight Firefly Productions - Still Love - Anberlin - Time and Confusion - Lovely Complex

Grand Prize: Phil “Mr. Pilkington” Conrad - The Butler's Box Social - Hellogoodbye - Jesse Buy Nothing... Go To Prom Anyways! - Ouran Koukou Host Club
Als Gregor Samsa eines Morgens aus unruhigen Träumen erwachte, fand er sich in seinem Bett zu einem ungeheueren Ungeziefer verwandelt.

User avatar
Rider4Z
The Machine
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 3:55 am
Status: Bustin' makes me feel good~
Location: Firehouse
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!

Postby Rider4Z » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:31 pm

MCWagner wrote:Best Storytelling: Victoria Galietta of Otaku Lounge Productions - One-Eyed Fish - Nightwish - The Last of the Wilds - Mushi-Shi

i'll take it 8-) arigato!
Image Image Image
Image Image Image

User avatar
Castor Troy
Ryan Molina, A.C.E
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2001 8:45 pm
Status: Retired from AMVs
Location: California
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Castor Troy » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:45 pm

Congrats to all the winners!

I'll be back next year I hope!
Image
"You're ignoring everything, except what you want to hear.." - jbone

User avatar
Fall_Child42
has a rock
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:32 pm
Status: Veloci-tossin' to the max!
Location: Jurassic Park
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Fall_Child42 » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:55 pm

Well i think the only solution is to quit your job :O

:P

Congrats everyone it really was a good competition
|:>
Image

User avatar
jubjub2
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:21 pm
Status: AMV-Mum
Location: Houston-ish
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby jubjub2 » Sun Sep 28, 2008 6:05 pm

Sweet!

Hope to be there next year... :wink:

User avatar
MCWagner
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2001 11:37 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby MCWagner » Sun Sep 28, 2008 6:11 pm

Doktor F.C. Mad Genius wrote:Well i think the only solution is to quit your job :O

:P



Y'all gonna start paying me?
Als Gregor Samsa eines Morgens aus unruhigen Träumen erwachte, fand er sich in seinem Bett zu einem ungeheueren Ungeziefer verwandelt.

User avatar
Bakadeshi
Abuses Spellcheck
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 9:49 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Bakadeshi » Sun Sep 28, 2008 6:18 pm

obligatory CONGRATS TO ALL!
:up:

User avatar
Brad
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2000 9:32 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!

Postby Brad » Sun Sep 28, 2008 6:22 pm

MCWagner wrote:Best Drama: Cal “Prodigi” W – Darkest Hour – Smashing Pumpkins – The Beginning Is The End Is The Beginning – Batman Gotham Knight

Best Of Show, Artistic Endeavor: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - Dreamscape - The Kills - Black Balloon – Paprika


Fixed :o


Congrats to all of the winners!
Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site

User avatar
Nessephanie
Cookie Monster
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 1:54 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Nessephanie » Sun Sep 28, 2008 6:23 pm

Yay results! Congrats to all :3

User avatar
Melichan923
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 8:21 am
Location: New Hampshire
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!

Postby Melichan923 » Sun Sep 28, 2008 6:29 pm

MCWagner wrote:Best Upbeat: Ouran High School Never Ends - Bowling For Soup - High School Never Ends - Ouran High School Host Club


:O WOW! Thank you!!

I've seen a lot of the AMVs in the winning list before and all the awards are very much deserved. :) Congrats to all of you!
Image
Image Image

User avatar
JaddziaDax
Crazy Cat Lady!
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2004 6:25 am
Status: I has a TRU Arceus
Location: somewhere i think O.o
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby JaddziaDax » Sun Sep 28, 2008 6:29 pm

now where are the staff awards? get to unpacking O:

I'm never satisfied >:[

lol and congrats to the peoples

User avatar
Fall_Child42
has a rock
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:32 pm
Status: Veloci-tossin' to the max!
Location: Jurassic Park
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Fall_Child42 » Sun Sep 28, 2008 6:33 pm

MCWagner wrote:
Doktor F.C. Mad Genius wrote:Well i think the only solution is to quit your job :O

:P



Y'all gonna start paying me?


How aboot 10 bucks?
Image

User avatar
Chiikaboom
memes
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 5:01 pm
Status: Eliminating the male species
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!

Postby Chiikaboom » Sun Sep 28, 2008 6:52 pm

MCWagner wrote:\Best Dance: Rebecca Ernewein of Reversed Studio - Timelock - Madonna ft. Justin Timberlake - 4 Minutes – Various


oh hay cool O:

though its actually a collab between me and my sister, Inverse O:
Image ImageImage

User avatar
GloryQuestor
Moderation Hero
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 4:59 pm
Status: Always around, creating more AMVs. :)
Location: Cane Ridge, TN
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby GloryQuestor » Sun Sep 28, 2008 7:38 pm

From the lineup, I missed a good showing this year. :(

Congratulations to all the winners.
Website Administrator, AnimeMusicVideos.Org
Samurai Warriors Productions
Pittsburgh Japanese Culture Society Events - AMV Department Head
Middle Tennessee Anime Convention - AMV Events
Anime Weekend Atlanta - Video Art Track Technology Supervisor
Another Anime Convention - Fan-Works Theater Staff
AkaiCon - AMV Contest & Video Department Staff

User avatar
MeriC
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2001 10:07 pm
Location: New Joisey
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby MeriC » Sun Sep 28, 2008 8:26 pm

Yayness! Good job, peeps.
New AMVs: DQCF+P (various Street Fighter) | One Guitar (BECK) | Please Don't Make Me Cry (Paradise Kiss)


Return to “AMV Contests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests