AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!
- MCWagner
- Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2001 11:37 am
- Location: Atlanta, GA
- Contact:
AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!
Sorry for the delay, all. Having an actual job is getting in the way of getting stuff like this announced in a timely manner. (I'm also more than a little stunned that someone didn't post the unofficial list within a day of the convention... I'm used to getting beaten to the punch on this stuff all the time.)
Please note: Guest awards will be added to this list once I’ve fully unpacked and find all the requested awards list.
Short Attention Span Theater:
Grand Prize: Blake Carlile of Blaku Keendai Productions - Stupid Cube - Peter Cullen - Transformers Movie Narration - Various
Pro Contest:
Most Titillating: Alan Clontz - 58008 - Ai Otsuka - Pon Pon - Various
Best Various: Todd Serge of CornDog VidVids (Todd Serge) - At least it's not $1zillion - Anti-Flag - 1 Trillion dollar$ - Various.mpg
Best Action: Nic Neidenbach of Studio Hybrid - Baccano Swing! - Jumpin' Jimes - Swing Shift - Baccano!
Best Drama: Carl “Prodigi” W – Darkest Hour – Smashing Pumpkins – The End Is The Beginning Is The End – Batman Gotham Knight
Best Comedy: Joslyn “Icycloud” FitzGerald of Aqua Sky Productions - Judgment Day - Scissor Sisters - I Can't Decide
Best Instrumental: Scott Grasso of Pwolf's Anime Music Videos - Ai to Shi - Michael Kamen - Boy Eats Chocolate - Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora
Most Mind-Blowing: Todd Serge of CornDog VidVids - She Is A Cat That Does Not Like Burs - Gorbasm - Burs - Army of Darkness, Hello Kitty's Animation Theatre
Best Non-Traditional Source: Jani “Janzki” Kauppila - Deth, Love & Rebellion - Rolling Stones - Street Fighting Man - Persepolis
Best Romance: Jay “Koopiskeva” Naling of Random Destination Studios - Paper Image - Sara Bareilles - Gravity - EF - A Tale of Memories
Best Sentimental: Liz “nessephanie” Struck of Random Destination Studios - Illuminate My Heart - Garry Schyman feat. Palbasha Siddique - Praan - Various
Best Trailer: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - The Edge of the City - Trailer - Mirror's Edge - Ghost in the Shell
Best Parody: Chris Bobko – WHO THE FUCK DO YOU THINK I AM!! - Electric Meat Request – Cruel Angel Thesis (Cover) – Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Best Shinkai Video, Best Dance/Upbeat: Ben Sobotka of CrackTheSky - Hold On - The Sounds - Seven Days A Week - 5 Centimeters Per Second, Beyond The Clouds
Grand Prize, Artistic Endeavor: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - Dreamscape - The Kills - Black Balloon – Paprika
Expo
Best Sick: Phil “Mr. Pilkington” Conrad - Crack Sandwich - Mindless Self Indulgence - Seven Elven - Endless Serenade, NieA_7
Best “Feel Good”: Louis Patmore of WATEFU ever - It's All Good - The Hammerheads - Everybody Get Laid Tonight - Various
Best Twisted: Marisa Panaccio of Tidirum Studio - Like youtube but with anime - Steve Ibsen - Kitty Cat Dance – Various
Best Technical: Xavier “Nostromo” Guinchard of Xost OPT - Auriga - DJ Spoke - Watch Them Fall Down – various
Best Character Profile: Peter “Scintilla” Tom-Wolverton of Aquiline Studios - A Raven's Pride - Echo Image - Need to be Proud - Princess Tutu
Guitar Hero: Meredith Cantoni - One Guitar - Foreigner - Juke Box Hero - BECK Mongolian Chop Squad
Best Trailer: Erik Valler of Ukulele Cyborg Productions - Misa no Kakeme - Trailer - The Eye Trailer - Death Note
Best Horror: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - Macabre Serenade - Dog Fashion Disco - Silent Film - Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei, Zoku Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei
Best Drama: Tom “Reo” Hare -The Avatar Tomorrow - Duran Duran - What Happens Tomorrow - Avatar - The Last Airbender
Best Instrumental: Kevin Bann - Our Story - Yuki Kajiura - Yamiyo no Prolouge - The Place Promised in Our Early Days
Best Upbeat: Melissa Paradis - Ouran High School Never Ends - Bowling For Soup - High School Never Ends - Ouran High School Host Club
Pop Will Eat Itself: Jonathan “Kitsuner” Nelson of CornDog VidVids (Jonathan Nelson) - A Little Retrospect - Matchbox 20 - How Far We've Come – Various
Best Action: Marko “Walküre” Pandurovic - Bring the Beat Back! - The Roots And BT - Tao of the Machine – Various
All Your Font Are Belong To Us: Christine “jubjub” Wardle - Word Play - Daft Punk - Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger – Various
Best Sentimental: Heather Gill - Home - Dave Goelz - I'm Going to Go Back There Someday - Wolf's Rain
Sad Girls In Snow: Jay “Koopiskeva” Naling of Random Destination Studios - Twilight - Asobi Seksu - Walk on the Moon – Kanon & Original Live Action.
Best Old School: Stephan Teusch of GAS - Decode - X-Ray Dog - Can O' Whoop - Ass - Birdy the Mighty
Best Tribute: Castor Troy - Go the distance - Bill Conti - Gonna fly now (John X remix) - Hajime no Ippo (Fighting Spirit)
Best Fight: Todd Serge of CornDog VidVids - Falcon PAN! - iiAAAAA - Falcon (Star) Pawn - Hokuto No Ken
Best Videogame: Stephanie “Mysteriousryder” Huang - Falling Dreams - Within Temptation - See Who I Am - Kingdom Hearts
Best Storytelling: Victoria Galietta of Otaku Lounge Productions - One-Eyed Fish - Nightwish - The Last of the Wilds - Mushi-Shi
Best Live Action: Chris Studer - Super Mario Kung Fu Fight - OC Remix - Super Mario Bros Dirty Mix - Fighting Ace (1985)
Best Dance: Rebecca Ernewein of Reversed Studio - Timelock - Madonna ft. Justin Timberlake - 4 Minutes – Various
Best Various: Younique “Radical Yue” Bales of Once In A Blue Moon Productions - Radiance - Mute Math - Control – Various
Best Narrative Profile: Tim Park of Doki Doki Productions - Choices - Barcode Brothers - Ambient - Black Heaven
Artistic Endeavour: Tantra “Douggie” Rusiyanadi of leiseus ~ s e c t i o n unCOMPRESS ~ - lost & found MEMORIES - Yael Naim - Pachad – various
Best Comedy: Vlad G Pohnert - The Audition - Various - Various – Various
Best Romance: Ellen Keeble of Moonlight Firefly Productions - Still Love - Anberlin - Time and Confusion - Lovely Complex
Grand Prize: Phil “Mr. Pilkington” Conrad - The Butler's Box Social - Hellogoodbye - Jesse Buy Nothing... Go To Prom Anyways! - Ouran Koukou Host Club
Please note: Guest awards will be added to this list once I’ve fully unpacked and find all the requested awards list.
Short Attention Span Theater:
Grand Prize: Blake Carlile of Blaku Keendai Productions - Stupid Cube - Peter Cullen - Transformers Movie Narration - Various
Pro Contest:
Most Titillating: Alan Clontz - 58008 - Ai Otsuka - Pon Pon - Various
Best Various: Todd Serge of CornDog VidVids (Todd Serge) - At least it's not $1zillion - Anti-Flag - 1 Trillion dollar$ - Various.mpg
Best Action: Nic Neidenbach of Studio Hybrid - Baccano Swing! - Jumpin' Jimes - Swing Shift - Baccano!
Best Drama: Carl “Prodigi” W – Darkest Hour – Smashing Pumpkins – The End Is The Beginning Is The End – Batman Gotham Knight
Best Comedy: Joslyn “Icycloud” FitzGerald of Aqua Sky Productions - Judgment Day - Scissor Sisters - I Can't Decide
Best Instrumental: Scott Grasso of Pwolf's Anime Music Videos - Ai to Shi - Michael Kamen - Boy Eats Chocolate - Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora
Most Mind-Blowing: Todd Serge of CornDog VidVids - She Is A Cat That Does Not Like Burs - Gorbasm - Burs - Army of Darkness, Hello Kitty's Animation Theatre
Best Non-Traditional Source: Jani “Janzki” Kauppila - Deth, Love & Rebellion - Rolling Stones - Street Fighting Man - Persepolis
Best Romance: Jay “Koopiskeva” Naling of Random Destination Studios - Paper Image - Sara Bareilles - Gravity - EF - A Tale of Memories
Best Sentimental: Liz “nessephanie” Struck of Random Destination Studios - Illuminate My Heart - Garry Schyman feat. Palbasha Siddique - Praan - Various
Best Trailer: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - The Edge of the City - Trailer - Mirror's Edge - Ghost in the Shell
Best Parody: Chris Bobko – WHO THE FUCK DO YOU THINK I AM!! - Electric Meat Request – Cruel Angel Thesis (Cover) – Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Best Shinkai Video, Best Dance/Upbeat: Ben Sobotka of CrackTheSky - Hold On - The Sounds - Seven Days A Week - 5 Centimeters Per Second, Beyond The Clouds
Grand Prize, Artistic Endeavor: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - Dreamscape - The Kills - Black Balloon – Paprika
Expo
Best Sick: Phil “Mr. Pilkington” Conrad - Crack Sandwich - Mindless Self Indulgence - Seven Elven - Endless Serenade, NieA_7
Best “Feel Good”: Louis Patmore of WATEFU ever - It's All Good - The Hammerheads - Everybody Get Laid Tonight - Various
Best Twisted: Marisa Panaccio of Tidirum Studio - Like youtube but with anime - Steve Ibsen - Kitty Cat Dance – Various
Best Technical: Xavier “Nostromo” Guinchard of Xost OPT - Auriga - DJ Spoke - Watch Them Fall Down – various
Best Character Profile: Peter “Scintilla” Tom-Wolverton of Aquiline Studios - A Raven's Pride - Echo Image - Need to be Proud - Princess Tutu
Guitar Hero: Meredith Cantoni - One Guitar - Foreigner - Juke Box Hero - BECK Mongolian Chop Squad
Best Trailer: Erik Valler of Ukulele Cyborg Productions - Misa no Kakeme - Trailer - The Eye Trailer - Death Note
Best Horror: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - Macabre Serenade - Dog Fashion Disco - Silent Film - Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei, Zoku Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei
Best Drama: Tom “Reo” Hare -The Avatar Tomorrow - Duran Duran - What Happens Tomorrow - Avatar - The Last Airbender
Best Instrumental: Kevin Bann - Our Story - Yuki Kajiura - Yamiyo no Prolouge - The Place Promised in Our Early Days
Best Upbeat: Melissa Paradis - Ouran High School Never Ends - Bowling For Soup - High School Never Ends - Ouran High School Host Club
Pop Will Eat Itself: Jonathan “Kitsuner” Nelson of CornDog VidVids (Jonathan Nelson) - A Little Retrospect - Matchbox 20 - How Far We've Come – Various
Best Action: Marko “Walküre” Pandurovic - Bring the Beat Back! - The Roots And BT - Tao of the Machine – Various
All Your Font Are Belong To Us: Christine “jubjub” Wardle - Word Play - Daft Punk - Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger – Various
Best Sentimental: Heather Gill - Home - Dave Goelz - I'm Going to Go Back There Someday - Wolf's Rain
Sad Girls In Snow: Jay “Koopiskeva” Naling of Random Destination Studios - Twilight - Asobi Seksu - Walk on the Moon – Kanon & Original Live Action.
Best Old School: Stephan Teusch of GAS - Decode - X-Ray Dog - Can O' Whoop - Ass - Birdy the Mighty
Best Tribute: Castor Troy - Go the distance - Bill Conti - Gonna fly now (John X remix) - Hajime no Ippo (Fighting Spirit)
Best Fight: Todd Serge of CornDog VidVids - Falcon PAN! - iiAAAAA - Falcon (Star) Pawn - Hokuto No Ken
Best Videogame: Stephanie “Mysteriousryder” Huang - Falling Dreams - Within Temptation - See Who I Am - Kingdom Hearts
Best Storytelling: Victoria Galietta of Otaku Lounge Productions - One-Eyed Fish - Nightwish - The Last of the Wilds - Mushi-Shi
Best Live Action: Chris Studer - Super Mario Kung Fu Fight - OC Remix - Super Mario Bros Dirty Mix - Fighting Ace (1985)
Best Dance: Rebecca Ernewein of Reversed Studio - Timelock - Madonna ft. Justin Timberlake - 4 Minutes – Various
Best Various: Younique “Radical Yue” Bales of Once In A Blue Moon Productions - Radiance - Mute Math - Control – Various
Best Narrative Profile: Tim Park of Doki Doki Productions - Choices - Barcode Brothers - Ambient - Black Heaven
Artistic Endeavour: Tantra “Douggie” Rusiyanadi of leiseus ~ s e c t i o n unCOMPRESS ~ - lost & found MEMORIES - Yael Naim - Pachad – various
Best Comedy: Vlad G Pohnert - The Audition - Various - Various – Various
Best Romance: Ellen Keeble of Moonlight Firefly Productions - Still Love - Anberlin - Time and Confusion - Lovely Complex
Grand Prize: Phil “Mr. Pilkington” Conrad - The Butler's Box Social - Hellogoodbye - Jesse Buy Nothing... Go To Prom Anyways! - Ouran Koukou Host Club
Als Gregor Samsa eines Morgens aus unruhigen Träumen erwachte, fand er sich in seinem Bett zu einem ungeheueren Ungeziefer verwandelt.
- Rider4Z
- The Machine
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 3:55 am
- Status: Larger than life.
- Contact:
Re: AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!
i'll take it arigato!MCWagner wrote:Best Storytelling: Victoria Galietta of Otaku Lounge Productions - One-Eyed Fish - Nightwish - The Last of the Wilds - Mushi-Shi
- Castor Troy
- Ryan Molina, A.C.E
- Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2001 8:45 pm
- Status: Retired from AMVs
- Location: California
- Contact:
- Fall_Child42
- has a rock
- Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:32 pm
- Status: Veloci-tossin' to the max!
- Location: Jurassic Park
- MCWagner
- Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2001 11:37 am
- Location: Atlanta, GA
- Contact:
- Bakadeshi
- Abuses Spellcheck
- Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 9:49 am
- Location: Atlanta, GA
- Contact:
- Brad
- Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2000 9:32 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Contact:
Re: AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!
FixedMCWagner wrote:Best Drama: Cal “Prodigi” W – Darkest Hour – Smashing Pumpkins – The Beginning Is The End Is The Beginning – Batman Gotham Knight
Best Of Show, Artistic Endeavor: Ileia Centracchio of CornDog VidVids - Dreamscape - The Kills - Black Balloon – Paprika
Congrats to all of the winners!
- Nessephanie
- Cookie Monster
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 1:54 am
- Location: Chicago
- Melichan923
- Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 8:21 am
- Location: New Hampshire
- Contact:
Re: AWA 14 Official Contest Winners' list!
:O WOW! Thank you!!MCWagner wrote:Best Upbeat: Ouran High School Never Ends - Bowling For Soup - High School Never Ends - Ouran High School Host Club
I've seen a lot of the AMVs in the winning list before and all the awards are very much deserved. Congrats to all of you!