Vegas 6.0 Question...

For help and discussion concerning the Sony Vegas software.

Vegas 6.0 Question...

Postby RIPmyprsoul » Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:23 pm

Sorry I'm new to Vegas, is there anyway to make it so that Vegas "splits" its video files like in Windows Movie Maker 2? You know...so searching for the right cutscenes doesn't take like 5 minutes?
RIPmyprsoul
 
Joined: 24 Dec 2006

Postby Minion » Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:26 pm

no
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby JaddziaDax » Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:27 pm

it wont create clips like WMM, but if you open the video file in the "Trimmer" you can coppy the part you want then paste it on the timeline...
(to do so, in the "project media folder" right click the video object you want, and choose "open in trimmer" OR you can take the entire video file and place the timeline and put the timeline cursor where you want it, press the "S" key and it will cut the clip into two pieces... and delete the parts you dont want. the trimmer is easier though)

i think thats one of the hardest things i needed to get used to when i made the switch..
User avatar
JaddziaDax
Crazy Cat Lady!
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Location: somewhere i think O.o
Status: I has a TRU Arceus

Postby CrackTheSky » Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:43 am

JaddziaDax wrote:it wont create clips like WMM, but if you open the video file in the "Trimmer" you can coppy the part you want then paste it on the timeline...
(to do so, in the "project media folder" right click the video object you want, and choose "open in trimmer" OR you can take the entire video file and place the timeline and put the timeline cursor where you want it, press the "S" key and it will cut the clip into two pieces... and delete the parts you dont want. the trimmer is easier though)

i think thats one of the hardest things i needed to get used to when i made the switch..


I STILL haven't figured out the trimmer...

o_O
User avatar
CrackTheSky
Fancy Balls
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: Chicago
Status: Maybe editing?

Postby JaddziaDax » Mon Jan 15, 2007 2:01 am

you know how you do the "loop region" select thing, do the same thing to the clip in the trimmer and right click on the video part and select "copy" .... go up to the timeline and click paste.

thats it.
User avatar
JaddziaDax
Crazy Cat Lady!
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Location: somewhere i think O.o
Status: I has a TRU Arceus

Postby RIPmyprsoul » Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:06 pm

o yes i just realized that after u told this lol thx
RIPmyprsoul
 
Joined: 24 Dec 2006

Postby JaddziaDax » Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:03 pm

no problem, and good luck
User avatar
JaddziaDax
Crazy Cat Lady!
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Location: somewhere i think O.o
Status: I has a TRU Arceus


Return to Sony Vegas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests