Vegas Pulse Effect

For help and discussion concerning Magix's (formerly Sony's) Movie Studio and Vegas Pro editing software.
User avatar
NS
I like pants
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 10:05 pm
Status: Pants
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Contact:
Org Profile

Vegas Pulse Effect

Postby NS » Sun Dec 03, 2006 8:04 pm

I have been using WMM for i don't know how long. I've finally decided it's time to move on. I now have vegas 5. And need a little help. How do i create a Pulse effect in vegas?
ImageImage

User avatar
Minion
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: orlando
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Minion » Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:19 pm

i work in premiere, but i assume it's not too different of a method, since vegas has keyframing.

place something on the timeline. now paste it directly above on a seperate track.
keyframe a zoom on the top one. now take down the opacity. something like 30% might look good. mess around with it.
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes

User avatar
Greek Prince
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 11:28 am
Location: England, London
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Greek Prince » Mon Dec 04, 2006 9:07 am

Yeah Minion has the right idea, i would fade the clip you zoomed in though to make it look better.

User avatar
Minion
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: orlando
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Minion » Mon Dec 04, 2006 9:11 am

Minion wrote:now take down the opacity

*ahem*
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.

Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes

User avatar
Greek Prince
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 11:28 am
Location: England, London
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Greek Prince » Mon Dec 04, 2006 10:24 am

Well i meant fade out from 100% opacity to 0%, taking down the opacity doesn't necessarily mean fading it out, but i get what you meant i was trying to help him out more ^^

User avatar
NS
I like pants
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 10:05 pm
Status: Pants
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby NS » Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:52 pm

How do i change the opacity?
ImageImage

User avatar
Minion
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: orlando
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Minion » Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:53 pm

if i remember vegas right, you just drag the top of the clip down you should be able to click on the bar to make in/out points to make a "soft keyframe"
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.

Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes

User avatar
NS
I like pants
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 10:05 pm
Status: Pants
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby NS » Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:56 pm

O sweet. It works now, thanks.
ImageImage


Return to “Movie Studio & Vegas Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests