Rotoscoping in Sony Vegas 11 Platinum

For help and discussion concerning the Sony Vegas software.
User avatar
shiromeniirukanjou
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 12:51 am
Location: Impudence.
Org Profile

Rotoscoping in Sony Vegas 11 Platinum

Postby shiromeniirukanjou » Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:56 am

Is this possible? I'm beginning to wonder...clicking on the button for Crop that appears on each clip doesn't seem to give the "Mask" option underneath "Position".

Image

So, is rotoscoping somehow not available to do in Sony Vegas 11, or is there just a different way to do it that I don't know about?

Thank you for reading.

User avatar
mirkosp
The Absolute Mudman
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:24 am
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Rotoscoping in Sony Vegas 11 Platinum

Postby mirkosp » Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:20 am

I believe masking/rotoscoping features are only available in the Pro line of Vegas products, which unfortunately leaves Platinum out. Sorry, you'll have to resort to some external software. :(
Image

User avatar
shiromeniirukanjou
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 12:51 am
Location: Impudence.
Org Profile

Re: Rotoscoping in Sony Vegas 11 Platinum

Postby shiromeniirukanjou » Fri Jul 06, 2012 1:29 pm

*facepalm* Alright, thank you for telling me ^^u

User avatar
NS
I like pants
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 10:05 pm
Status: Pants
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Rotoscoping in Sony Vegas 11 Platinum

Postby NS » Mon Jul 23, 2012 4:57 pm

roto is much easier/better in after effects anyway, It took me a while to realize it, but if you want to save yourself a lot of time I'd reccomend just learning it in there.
ImageImage


Return to “Sony Vegas”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest