AE Text Tracking Animation

For all help and discussion relating to visual effects in programs that are not already covered in an existing forum, such as Blender, Particle Illusion, etc., along with discussion about effects theories and techniques.

Moderator: Niotex

AE Text Tracking Animation

Postby Toshi.des » Wed May 07, 2008 6:32 pm

I'm really not wanting anything special for text animation atm but I would really like to know how to spread the tracking on the text so the spread out horizontally only but don't distort the text. Just the space inbetween.

If it's possible to do it in premiere that would also be great.

Help appreciated.
User avatar
Toshi.des
 
Joined: 01 Sep 2007

Postby Brad » Wed May 07, 2008 9:51 pm

Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site
User avatar
Brad
 
Joined: 20 Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Wed May 07, 2008 10:08 pm

Wow. video tutorial. That's actually a damn cool way to answer a question. :up:
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby Brad » Wed May 07, 2008 11:52 pm

It's easier than taking a bunch of screenshots and writing it all out. took all of like 4-5 minutes.
Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site
User avatar
Brad
 
Joined: 20 Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby jasper-isis » Thu May 08, 2008 12:10 am

Way to try to live up to your VCA award title. :up:
Image
User avatar
jasper-isis
P. Y. T.
 
Joined: 13 Aug 2002
Status: catching all the lights

Postby Brad » Thu May 08, 2008 2:09 am

:P
Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site
User avatar
Brad
 
Joined: 20 Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby Yok/0 » Thu May 08, 2008 2:27 am

AtomX > Andrew Kramer : P
Yok/0
do not feed
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2003

Postby Toshi.des » Thu May 08, 2008 4:38 am



Thanks!

I'm having one issue, and I believe that's just with the settings I have not your tutorial.

For some reason for any animation I've ever done in AE, not just text, it starts from the left. So where your's is from the middle, mine just spreads the text to the right.

I thought that this would be something to do with the anchor point but I've adjusted both the anchor point for the mine text layer, and the animator yet nothings changed. Any ideas why?

Also something I've been curious about is instead of editing your film first in Premiere then sending it to AE when your finished, is there a way to export this in a format that would allow premiere to view it with out a background? so it would just be the text animation.

Again though thanks for your response, the video was very helpfull.
User avatar
Toshi.des
 
Joined: 01 Sep 2007

Postby mirkosp » Thu May 08, 2008 6:39 am

Toshi.des wrote:Also something I've been curious about is instead of editing your film first in Premiere then sending it to AE when your finished, is there a way to export this in a format that would allow premiere to view it with out a background? so it would just be the text animation.


You can export your animation in lagarith so you can save it in RGB+alpha, in order to have a transparent background. :)
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Postby LivingFlame » Thu May 08, 2008 10:37 am

Toshi.des wrote:For some reason for any animation I've ever done in AE, not just text, it starts from the left. So where your's is from the middle, mine just spreads the text to the right.

I thought that this would be something to do with the anchor point but I've adjusted both the anchor point for the mine text layer, and the animator yet nothings changed. Any ideas why?

I'm just gonna use a screenshot of AtomX's tutorial because it seemed easier. >_>

Image

That'll center the text so it expands to both sides.
... yea ...
User avatar
LivingFlame
 
Joined: 28 May 2005
Location: Closer than you think...

Postby Brad » Thu May 08, 2008 2:43 pm

You know, I ALMOST re-recorded the video in order to mention the whole anchor point/alignment issue but then I just decided, meh, he'll figure it out :P

And if you're running the CS3 suite (including Premiere), you can actually import an AE project into your Premiere project and add whatever composition you want into the timeline, which works great in a situation like this. But as mirkosp said, you could also render it lossless with an alpha channel :o
Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site
User avatar
Brad
 
Joined: 20 Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, IL


Return to Visual Effects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests