Not sure what its called...

For all help and discussion relating to visual effects in programs that are not already covered in an existing forum, such as Blender, Particle Illusion, etc., along with discussion about effects theories and techniques.

Moderator: Niotex

Not sure what its called...

Postby Jayren02 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:00 pm

Hi there. Im pretty new to editing, so im not to sure what the effect I want to achieve is called. It is used alot in videos like Istiv's "The race" and "shonen bushido" the effect where characters are are layed over the background, lipsynching and such. Im not sure how to cut out the characters from there own backgrounds, or how to place them over the new backgrounds. Im pretty sure it involves transparency and whatnot. Could some one please explain this effect for me? I have photoshop CS, after effects 7, sony vegas 6, and premiere pro 2. I prefer using vegas 6 though, for video editing. thanks for your help :D
User avatar
Jayren02
 
Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Location: Georgia

Postby JaddziaDax » Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:23 pm

"Masking" or "Rotoscoping" is the term youre looking for

this is how you do it in vegas:

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

pretty much you just have to be more precise with the anchors and you will have the characters cut out

you can also do it with photoshop... and after effects... but i dont have screencaps for them O:

and for the lipsync you combo that with this
User avatar
JaddziaDax
Crazy Cat Lady!
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Location: somewhere i think O.o
Status: I has a TRU Arceus

Postby Jayren02 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:30 pm

Thank you so much! That helps alot!
User avatar
Jayren02
 
Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Location: Georgia

Postby Bauzi » Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:34 pm

What you absolutly need for rotoscopeing is the pentool.
That´s how you use it:
http://www.animemusicvideos.org/guides/PenToolGuide.pdf
(it has example videos too)

Without it. It´s a real hard and annoying work. You have the same tool in Vegas too.
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Postby JaddziaDax » Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:37 pm

uh yea, Vegas has its own pen tool if you looked at the screencaps O:
User avatar
JaddziaDax
Crazy Cat Lady!
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Location: somewhere i think O.o
Status: I has a TRU Arceus

Postby Bauzi » Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:49 pm

Uhm... Well I surf the net with disabled images (all those things just cost too much bandwith) if you meant me. ^_^
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Postby JaddziaDax » Sun Aug 12, 2007 3:36 pm

you crazyness O:
yea i meant you :P

Vegas has a pen tool O:
User avatar
JaddziaDax
Crazy Cat Lady!
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Location: somewhere i think O.o
Status: I has a TRU Arceus

Postby Bauzi » Sun Aug 12, 2007 3:51 pm

I not only disable the pictures.... I use a pop up blocker (hahaha who hasn´t one today?) and a flash blocker plug in for firefox.
Seriously I save tones of MB that I can spend on other much more usefull stuff.

Yeah... I´m a bit stingy =P
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Postby JaddziaDax » Sun Aug 12, 2007 4:29 pm

well limited bandwidth will do that to you ;_;
User avatar
JaddziaDax
Crazy Cat Lady!
 
Joined: 16 Mar 2004
Location: somewhere i think O.o
Status: I has a TRU Arceus

Postby Greggus1 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 4:41 pm

Bauzi wrote:With or without it, It´s a real hard and annoying work.

fix't.
User avatar
Greggus1
 
Joined: 14 Dec 2005

Postby Bauzi » Sun Aug 12, 2007 4:46 pm

LIE

fixed
Without it. It´s an even more hard and annoying work.

I rotoscoped this week a 7 seconds scene and it was sure: If you know how to use it, it can bring you much more forward and a big adventage. However it is still superer to the magic wand tool.

Ah damn... There are 7 more seconds to go -.-' Damn project!
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Postby Jayren02 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 6:29 pm

hey, sorry, but i got another question...

For some reason, I am not able to continue a series of anchors on a the frame im working with. I lay down the first few anchors, then I have to adjust the the picture to bring more of it into few, but when I do this it ends my string and wont let me continue it, making it impossible to cut out all of ed's body (FMA). is there something im not doing right??
User avatar
Jayren02
 
Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Location: Georgia

Postby Jonezine » Fri Sep 21, 2007 5:52 am

Hi, i have a similar question. As for skittles, is this the method to crop the bodies with animation and makie it a layer? Its just too perfect that cropping, i dont think he crops all the frames...

Crapy english, sorry.
Image
User avatar
Jonezine
 
Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Location: Portugal

Postby Aneek » Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:27 am

Jonezine wrote:i dont think he crops all the frames...

I think that you are right. I'm afraid you have to do this with all frames. Tell me if I'm wrong. ;)
Aneek
 
Joined: 07 Sep 2007

Postby Bauzi » Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:34 am

nnnnnn... yes maybe.

If you take the bodie and rotoscope it out you can easly crop it and place it on the video in a different layer (if you mean that).

As for skittles, is this the method to crop the bodies with animation and makie it a layer?

Yes you will need it. I guess Koop made all the rotoscopeing in Photoshop and loaded an image sequence (or every image alone, I don´t know if Magix supports image sequences) into Magix (or it already has a vetor tool today).

Its just too perfect that cropping

Maybe it was already the original size of the source.

i dont think he crops all the frames...

You don´t have to add the settings to every frame. There are some ways to avoid it (image sequences, project sequences in Premiere, or simpel videos with RGBA colourspace). *shrugs*
In the end it´s often not more than simpel Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V to paste the settings over all the images. Fast and simpel.
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Next

Return to Visual Effects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests