Riddles of Funess (?) and Intrique

This forum is for members to discuss topics that do not relate to anime music videos.

Riddles of Funess (?) and Intrique

Postby CodeZTM » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:26 pm

Just thought I would have a little fun. :O

Millennium
Which is correct?
A: The Second Millennium began Jan. 1, 2000.
B: The Second Millennium began Jan. 1, 2001.

********************

8 Letters
What word is suggested by the letters HIJKLMNO ?


********************

Las Vegas
Tanya has taken two trips to Las Vegas with her husband Leo, but Leo has taken only one trip to Las Vegas with Tanya. How is this possible?


********************

September
A man born in March has his birthday in September. Although he was orphaned as a young child he grew up and married his father. How is this possible?


********************

Seconds
Quickly: How many seconds are there in a year?


********************

Linseed
Rearrange the letters of GROW NO LINSEED to spell one single word.


********************

Lori
In which state does Lori live?


********************

Who Uses It?
People who make it do not wish to use it. People who need it do not buy it. People who use it do not know they are using it.
What is it?

********************

Rich and Poor
What is better than happiness and worse than death? The poor have it, the rich lack it, and you die if you eat it.


********************
Fool
K: Look, Fren Li, here comes that simpleton Phu Dhal Mya.
F: Why do you call him a simpleton, Kuh Ki?
K: Watch, I will show you. Here, Phu, would you like this shiny quarter, or this dollar bill?
P: I would like the shiny quarter.
K: See? He does that every time.
F: I think you are the greater fool.
K: Why?


********************
Pronunciation
Which common English word is most often pronounced incorrectly?


********************

Fourth
Do they have the Fourth of July in Canada?


********************

The Suspects
Two suspects are brought in for questioning after a murder. The only statements the police can get are these.
Suspect A: I am innocent.
Suspect B: Exactly one of us is telling the truth.
Which one is the murderer?
User avatar
CodeZTM
Spin Me Round
 
Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Location: Arkansas
Status: Flapping Lips

Re: Riddles of Funess (?) and Intrique

Postby purplepolecat » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:39 pm

I got some of these:

CodeChrono wrote:Just thought I would have a little fun. :O

Millennium
Which is correct?
A: The Second Millennium began Jan. 1, 2000.
B: The Second Millennium began Jan. 1, 2001.

[spoiler]Neither. 2nd Millennium began Jan 1 1001.[/spoiler]

********************

8 Letters
What word is suggested by the letters HIJKLMNO ?

[spoiler]Water (H to O, H2o)[/spoiler]


Rich and Poor
What is better than happiness and worse than death? The poor have it, the rich lack it, and you die if you eat it.

[spoiler]Nothing[/spoiler]

********************
Fool
K: Look, Fren Li, here comes that simpleton Phu Dhal Mya.
F: Why do you call him a simpleton, Kuh Ki?
K: Watch, I will show you. Here, Phu, would you like this shiny quarter, or this dollar bill?
P: I would like the shiny quarter.
K: See? He does that every time.
F: I think you are the greater fool.
K: Why?

[spoiler]He's down at least 50c, Phu Dhal Mya is up at least 50c[/spoiler]

********************
Pronunciation
Which common English word is most often pronounced incorrectly?

[spoiler]"Incorrectly"[/spoiler]

********************

Fourth
Do they have the Fourth of July in Canada?

[spoiler]Yes, it happens on the 4th of July every year.[/spoiler]


EDIT : Just got these

Seconds
Quickly: How many seconds are there in a year?

[spoiler]12 : 2nd Jan, 2nd Feb etc.[/spoiler]

Who Uses It?
People who make it do not wish to use it. People who need it do not buy it. People who use it do not know they are using it.
What is it?

[spoiler]A coffin[/spoiler]
Image Image
User avatar
purplepolecat
 
Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: Riddles of Funess (?) and Intrique

Postby LantisEscudo » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:11 pm

I'll fill in the rest.

CodeChrono wrote:********************

Las Vegas
Tanya has taken two trips to Las Vegas with her husband Leo, but Leo has taken only one trip to Las Vegas with Tanya. How is this possible?

[spoiler]Tanya's had two husbands, both named Leo. Each Leo's only made the trip once[/spoiler]

********************

Linseed
Rearrange the letters of GROW NO LINSEED to spell one single word.

[spoiler]ONE SINGLE WORD[/spoiler]

********************

Lori
In which state does Lori live?

[spoiler]Florida[/spoiler]

********************

The Suspects
Two suspects are brought in for questioning after a murder. The only statements the police can get are these.
Suspect A: I am innocent.
Suspect B: Exactly one of us is telling the truth.
Which one is the murderer?

[spoiler]A. If B is telling the truth, A is lying. If B is lying, they both are. Whichever, A is lying and guilty.[/spoiler]
User avatar
LantisEscudo
 
Joined: 08 Mar 2001
Location: Vermont

Re: Riddles of Funess (?) and Intrique

Postby godix » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:17 pm

skipping the ones already answered
Las Vegas
Tanya has taken two trips to Las Vegas with her husband Leo, but Leo has taken only one trip to Las Vegas with Tanya. How is this possible?

She's had two different husbands, both named Leo, and gone once with each.

Alternate theory that I personally like better, one of the trips was while she was preggers. She gave birth, named him leo, then later married him.

Linseed
Rearrange the letters of GROW NO LINSEED to spell one single word.

ONE SINGLE WORD

Lori
In which state does Lori live?

The state of confusion, as with all women.

Fool
K: Look, Fren Li, here comes that simpleton Phu Dhal Mya.
F: Why do you call him a simpleton, Kuh Ki?
K: Watch, I will show you. Here, Phu, would you like this shiny quarter, or this dollar bill?
P: I would like the shiny quarter.
K: See? He does that every time.
F: I think you are the greater fool.
K: Why?

Because if he took the dollar Kuh Ki would quit doing it. If he takes the quarter Kuh Ki keeps giving him money time after time.

The Suspects
Two suspects are brought in for questioning after a murder. The only statements the police can get are these.
Suspect A: I am innocent.
Suspect B: Exactly one of us is telling the truth.
Which one is the murderer?

Suspect A
Image
User avatar
godix
a disturbed member
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2002

Postby purplepolecat » Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:38 pm

OBJECTION!
Image

Suspect B could be guilty.

This would make his statement a logical paradox, but it's fairly easy to make logically paradoxical statements, e.g. "This statement is false."

Leo could have been living in Vegas already when Tanya first went there, then he moved away with her, and they both went back together.

The man with the birthday in September is a huge liar.
Image Image
User avatar
purplepolecat
 
Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC

Postby LantisEscudo » Sat Mar 15, 2008 10:28 am

purplepolecat wrote:Suspect B could be guilty.

This would make his statement a logical paradox, but it's fairly easy to make logically paradoxical statements, e.g. "This statement is false."

Incorrect. If B is lying, then either both must be telling the truth or both must be lying (either exactly two or exactly zero people are telling the truth, which are our only options). Since we've just established that B is lying, they both must be lying. Thus A's statement of "I am innocent" is a falsehood and A is NOT innocent, and therefore guilty.
User avatar
LantisEscudo
 
Joined: 08 Mar 2001
Location: Vermont

Postby Savia » Sat Mar 15, 2008 12:21 pm

The man was born in the town of March, during the month of September. He grew up and become a priest, whereupon he officiated at the wedding of his adoptive father (or indeed of his own priest depending on your religion).

Anyhow:

Two plumbers are working on a job. One is the other's son, but the other is not his father. How?
"A creator needs only one enthusiast to justify him." - Man Ray
"Restrictions breed creativity." - Mark Rosewater

A Freudian slip is where you say one thing, but mean your mother.
User avatar
Savia
Chocolate teapot
 
Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Location: Reading, UK

Postby LantisEscudo » Sat Mar 15, 2008 12:25 pm

Savia wrote:Two plumbers are working on a job. One is the other's son, but the other is not his father. How?


[spoiler]It's a mother/son pair. Nothing ever said the plumbers were both male.[/spoiler]
User avatar
LantisEscudo
 
Joined: 08 Mar 2001
Location: Vermont

Postby purplepolecat » Sat Mar 15, 2008 3:15 pm

The post below this one is false.
Image Image
User avatar
purplepolecat
 
Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC

Postby purplepolecat » Sat Mar 15, 2008 3:16 pm

The post above this one is true.
Image Image
User avatar
purplepolecat
 
Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC

Postby CodeZTM » Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:25 pm

All of my questions were answered correctly. :O
User avatar
CodeZTM
Spin Me Round
 
Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Location: Arkansas
Status: Flapping Lips

Postby guy07 » Sat Mar 15, 2008 11:52 pm

BOOOOOOOOOOOOO! That sucked, even i figured out like 70% of the answers on my own. I ARE DEMANDING BETTER QUESTIONS! GO! NOW! AND PRIZES! :evil:
User avatar
guy07
 
Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Location: T.O.
Status: Back in beard.

Postby Kitsuner » Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:22 am

LantisEscudo wrote:[spoiler]It's a mother/son pair. Nothing ever said the plumbers were both male.[/spoiler]

[spoiler]Girls can't plumb.[/spoiler]
OtakuGray wrote:Sometimes anime can branch out to a younger audience and this is one of those times where you wish children would just go die.
Stirspeare wrote:<Stirspeare> Lopez: Vanquish my virginity and flood me with kit. ["Ladies..."]
User avatar
Kitsuner
Maximum Hotness
 
Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Status: Top Breeder

Postby Prodigi » Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:57 am

Kitsuner wrote:
LantisEscudo wrote:[spoiler]It's a mother/son pair. Nothing ever said the plumbers were both male.[/spoiler]

[spoiler]Girls can't plumb.[/spoiler]

[spoiler]Spike dies.[/spoiler][/quote]
Prodigi
is the conductor.
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2003


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest