Recommended Non-Anime Movies
- Brad
- Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2000 9:32 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Contact:
- Arigatomina
- Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 3:04 am
- Contact:
The book's better. Not that I've seen the movie, but I heard they changed things. Always default to the book.Ileia wrote:THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA!
/me runs away
I don't watch new movies, so I'd rec some old classics - if you haven't seen them yet, you're either 15 or you've too much good taste for your own good. Slumming recs:
Friends and Lovers (cheesy romance, cute gay guy, likable big-boobed girls)
The Return of the Living Dead (the best cheesy zombie movie ever)
Transilvania 6-5000 (so underrated)
Earth Girls are Easy (amazing how many top actors are in this corny little movie)
The Burbs (watch this, it's one of the first true cult classics, wonderfully fun)
The Butcher's Wife (cute and fresh romantic comedy, classic)
Gypsy (a fun musical, watch the end to see the perfect shaped female - that's where barbies came from)
Tank Girl (...yeah)
Creepshow (corny as hell, but lots of fun)
Westworld (a weird oldschool movie, still cool)
Warlock (hot guys, fun accents, some comedy/romance/blood, just fun)
Semi-recent mass destruction stuff:
Shawn of the Dead (better than the remake of Dawn of the Dead)
Category 6: The Day of Destruction (better than the Day after Tomorrow crap)
Land of the Dead (much better than that DotD remake crap)
The Stand (first tape or first two dvds - the second half is meh)
- Ileia
- WHAT IS PINK MAY NEVER DIE!
- Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:29 am
- Status: ....to completion
- Location: On teh Z-drive, CornDog
- Contact:
Arigatomina wrote:The book's better. Not that I've seen the movie, but I heard they changed things. Always default to the book.Ileia wrote:THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA!
/me runs away
I don't watch new movies, so I'd rec some old classics
Ah, but she didn't ask for books, that's the other thread.
Also, one day those new movies will be old classics. Better to get a headstart.
Movies I would suggest:
Memoirs of a Geisha (yeah, yeah "default to the book", but I really liked this movie, even after having read the book. I don't often watch a movie more than once - I'm such a plot-reader - but this one I found enjoyable)
And I have to echo Kung Fu Hustle, OH yeah. Awesome movie.
- Orwell
- godx, Son of godix
- Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 5:14 am
- Location: Frying Pan. Destination: Fire.
Harold and Maude. That is all.
Sure, there's other's, but how big a list do you want of foreign films? I'd say go watch the classic films that stood the test of time. Low-budget experimental films, and pretty much any foreign language one so that you can appreciate other cultures without, you know, visiting them.
Sure, there's other's, but how big a list do you want of foreign films? I'd say go watch the classic films that stood the test of time. Low-budget experimental films, and pretty much any foreign language one so that you can appreciate other cultures without, you know, visiting them.
Latest
[Kristyrat]: Vote for Orwell
[Kristyrat]: because train conducters are dicks.
Otohiko: whereas Germans are like "god we are all so horrible, we're going to die a pointless death now."
[Kristyrat]: Vote for Orwell
[Kristyrat]: because train conducters are dicks.
Otohiko: whereas Germans are like "god we are all so horrible, we're going to die a pointless death now."
- Otohiko
- Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 8:32 pm
My favorite film of all time is
Kin-Dza-Dza (USSR, 1986)
Some of you may remember it from an AMV that I made to its 'soundtrack'. It's honestly and genuinely a cult classic that is near-impossible to get subtitled. And it's amazing if you can.
Otherwise my favorites as of late include the Russian Aleksandr Nevskiy (USSR, 1938) - absolute Soviet moviemaking hardkor as witnessed by its scenes of a battle that ends up with literally hundreds of people in full armor with swords falling (as scripted) through ice in a lake in the middle of Russian winter and continue fighting - no special fucking effects there; Tarkovsky's films in general but as lately my favorites have been Stalker (USSR, 1979), Zerkalo (USSR, 1975) and Solaris (USSR, 1972) - it's rare for me to be so pretentious, but damn - if you haven't seen those titles and consider yourself a film afficionado, you fail.
An assortment of old Soviet, French and British comedies are favorites with me. Names like Nikulin, de Funes and Chaplin would be appropriate to drop here, all of them genuinely funny and just plain good.
From Germany, I believe war dramas Das Boot (West Germany, 1981) and Der Untergang (Germany, 2004) (variously known also as "Downfall" and "The Bunker") are absolutely must-watch for anyone who has even a passing interest in history - military, human or otherwise. Goodbye Lenin (Germany, 2003), though a hilariously sad tragicomedy, is a historical must-watch from another, no less traumatic period in history.
The fucking funniest movie ever, where I seriously went into hysteria several times and since which I can never look at cauliflower the same way again is Picassos äventyr (Sweden, 1978). Seriously recommended. For those with the taste for the true, unspoiled weird, I say Un Chien Andalou (France, 1929) - a film co-directed by Salvador Dali.
...well?
Kin-Dza-Dza (USSR, 1986)
Some of you may remember it from an AMV that I made to its 'soundtrack'. It's honestly and genuinely a cult classic that is near-impossible to get subtitled. And it's amazing if you can.
Otherwise my favorites as of late include the Russian Aleksandr Nevskiy (USSR, 1938) - absolute Soviet moviemaking hardkor as witnessed by its scenes of a battle that ends up with literally hundreds of people in full armor with swords falling (as scripted) through ice in a lake in the middle of Russian winter and continue fighting - no special fucking effects there; Tarkovsky's films in general but as lately my favorites have been Stalker (USSR, 1979), Zerkalo (USSR, 1975) and Solaris (USSR, 1972) - it's rare for me to be so pretentious, but damn - if you haven't seen those titles and consider yourself a film afficionado, you fail.
An assortment of old Soviet, French and British comedies are favorites with me. Names like Nikulin, de Funes and Chaplin would be appropriate to drop here, all of them genuinely funny and just plain good.
From Germany, I believe war dramas Das Boot (West Germany, 1981) and Der Untergang (Germany, 2004) (variously known also as "Downfall" and "The Bunker") are absolutely must-watch for anyone who has even a passing interest in history - military, human or otherwise. Goodbye Lenin (Germany, 2003), though a hilariously sad tragicomedy, is a historical must-watch from another, no less traumatic period in history.
The fucking funniest movie ever, where I seriously went into hysteria several times and since which I can never look at cauliflower the same way again is Picassos äventyr (Sweden, 1978). Seriously recommended. For those with the taste for the true, unspoiled weird, I say Un Chien Andalou (France, 1929) - a film co-directed by Salvador Dali.
...well?
The Birds are using humanity in order to throw something terrifying at this green pig. And then what happens to us all later, that’s simply not important to them…
- Otohiko
- Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 8:32 pm
Oh, and to SQ who pondered about Mein Kampf lately - ditch it and go get the easily-accessible Triumph des Willens (Germany, 1935) (aka. "Triumph of the Will"), IMHO the greatest documentary ever filmed.
The Birds are using humanity in order to throw something terrifying at this green pig. And then what happens to us all later, that’s simply not important to them…
- requiett
- Joined: Mon May 12, 2003 6:49 pm
- Location: Alaska
I very highly recommend Crossover. It's a very original film by talented cast and crew. It's a story about friendship, betrayals, and just playing by your own rules. There aren't enough streetball movies out there, and while this sounds like a bad idea for a movie, the execution is flawless in every detail. It's almost as if Orson Welles came back from the grave to direct this. I mean I haven't seen a movie ooze this much style since Pulp Fiction. If you see this next time you're at the rental store, PICK IT UP! You won't be disappointed!
- Jnzk
- Artsy Bastid
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 5:30 pm
- Location: Finland
Otohiko wrote:Oh, and to SQ who pondered about Mein Kampf lately - ditch it and go get the easily-accessible Triumph des Willens (Germany, 1935) (aka. "Triumph of the Will"), IMHO the greatest documentary ever filmed.
Going through my IMDB list, these are the films I would recommend:
Modern
Fight Club
Léon
The City of Lost Children
Pulp Fiction
Abre los ojos
Apocalypse Now (NOT director's cut)
Older
Rosemary's Baby
Komisario Palmun erehdys
M
Metropolis
Mädchen in Uniform
ASIAN
Love Letter
Oldboy
April Story
Samaria
- SQ
- Doesn't have a title
- Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 8:11 pm
- Status: youtube.com/SQ
- Location: Upstate NY
- Contact:
- Kusoyaro
- LEGENDARY!!!
- Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2001 10:03 pm
- Location: HOT FUCKING
- Contact: