Debugmode Frameserver / Unable to locate source machine

For help and discussion about specific video editing systems like Adobe software, Windows Movie Maker, Magix, Sony Vegas, etc. Please note the subforums.

Debugmode Frameserver / Unable to locate source machine

Postby Bauzi » Mon May 21, 2007 2:23 pm

Alright. I wanted to manage my RAM better in Premiere Pro 1.5 and one of a good way to do it for export is the Debug Frameserver and yeah it doesn´t work =/

I don´t think that the help file is good for this little tool. Here is my error message when I set up the Frameserver Network Client:

Unable to connect source machine

Please check the source machine´s adress and port.
Also check if the source machine has the FrameServer running


So what did I?
-Entered my IP
-Opened the port in at the firewall
-Shut down firewall, because it still didn´t work (same error message)
-Read threw the help file. Nope... nothing usefull
-Wrote this post

Does anybody has a little solution for this problem?
and... well I only want to run the FrameServer over my machine and not over a network. =/
I have the latest version of this tool.
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Re: Debugmode Frameserver / Unable to locate source machine

Postby Scintilla » Mon May 21, 2007 7:40 pm

Bauzi wrote:and... well I only want to run the FrameServer over my machine and not over a network. =/

Then why are you setting up the network client in the first place?
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:
User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
 
Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Location: New Jersey
Status: Quo

Re: Debugmode Frameserver / Unable to locate source machine

Postby Bauzi » Tue May 22, 2007 2:39 am

Scintilla wrote:
Bauzi wrote:and... well I only want to run the FrameServer over my machine and not over a network. =/

Then why are you setting up the network client in the first place?


Huh, pardon? Sry I don´t really know how to change it or to handle it. It is really confusing, because the help file nearly says nothing.
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Re: Debugmode Frameserver / Unable to locate source machine

Postby Bauzi » Tue May 22, 2007 3:22 am

Scintilla wrote:Then why are you setting up the network client in the first place?

OH! No I didn´t marked the "enable network"-thing-box at Premiere Pro.

How can I tell the Frameserver: "Hey serve to VDM!" ?
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Postby Kaxi » Tue May 22, 2007 5:52 am

I have absolutely no idea!
Hehe
Image
Image
User avatar
Kaxi
 
Joined: 03 Jan 2006

Re: Debugmode Frameserver / Unable to locate source machine

Postby Scintilla » Tue May 22, 2007 6:52 pm

Bauzi wrote:
Scintilla wrote:Then why are you setting up the network client in the first place?

OH! No I didn´t marked the "enable network"-thing-box at Premiere Pro.

How can I tell the Frameserver: "Hey serve to VDM!" ?

*opens Premiere Pro to refresh self on how to do it*

... *installs DebugMode Frameserver since it isn't installed for some reason*

1. In General export options, set File Type to "DebugMode Frameserver"
2. Enter a filename for the dummy .AVI file used for frameserving to and hit Save
3. Frameserver Setup window should pop up: select RGB32 for colorspace (to be safe; I don't know if the others work properly), and don't select "Enable Network Frameserving", then hit Next
4. Start VirtualDubMod and open up the dummy .AVI file.

Bingo, you're serving to VDM.

You can't really tell the frameserver to serve to any one application; any application that can open that dummy .AVI file can get served. Just now I was able to open the file and play it in WMP6.4 while already having it open in VDM.
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:
User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
 
Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Location: New Jersey
Status: Quo

Postby Bauzi » Wed May 23, 2007 1:41 pm

cool. Works. Thank you!

This stuff is a pretty cool tool.

@Kaxi:
Usefull like you´re always ;P hehehe ^^
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage


Return to Video Editing Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests