"media offline"

For help and discussion about specific video editing systems like Adobe software, Windows Movie Maker, Magix, Sony Vegas, etc. Please note the subforums.
qwertycoder
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:12 pm
Org Profile

"media offline"

Postby qwertycoder » Fri Feb 02, 2007 1:17 pm

i have this error in vegas 6.0 whenever i load a video file no matter what type it loads the peaks for the audio but theres no video in the video track. it just tells me media offline. please help.
<a href="http://www.battledawn.com/refer.php5?ref=4591"><img></a>

User avatar
Minion
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: orlando
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby Minion » Fri Feb 02, 2007 1:24 pm

you have moved the video file to another location. move it back, or re-link to it's new location.

if thats not it, were you editing from an external hd? plug it back in. (though i don't suggest actually editing fom one.
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes

User avatar
*inverse*
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 10:30 pm
Location: BC, Canada
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby *inverse* » Sun Feb 04, 2007 8:00 pm

Are you using downloaded videos?

I get a 'media offline' message when I import certain videos (i.e. in XVID format) into my editor. If that's the case for you, try converting them.

qwertycoder
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:12 pm
Org Profile

Postby qwertycoder » Wed Feb 07, 2007 3:30 pm

ive tried every file type and i have tried using both dvd rips and downloaded media but the same error appears. i had Vegas installed and working before my comp died and i got a new hdd. so i reinstalled all my programs and this happens. any recommendations on other video editing software.
<a href="http://www.battledawn.com/refer.php5?ref=4591"><img></a>

User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 11:32 pm
Status: Breathing
Location: Merrimack, NH
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:08 pm

um... the new HDD and reinstall is messing things up. your files need to be in the same exact file path they were in before for it to automatically recognize them. how the hell else is the software going to know where they are? the project just has the addresses they were stored at before.

qwertycoder
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:12 pm
Org Profile

Postby qwertycoder » Thu Feb 08, 2007 3:41 pm

im trying to start a new project ive lost everything windows hard drive wise i have my anime stored on an ext drive when ever i drag any video type it only loads the peaks in the audio and no video is present. I know what your saying Bashar all of vegas was nonexistant on this hardrive so their is no preset for where vegas thinks something is. Get me?
<a href="http://www.battledawn.com/refer.php5?ref=4591"><img></a>

User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 11:32 pm
Status: Breathing
Location: Merrimack, NH
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Feb 08, 2007 4:22 pm

<blink> I think so, though it's had to be sure... You've reinstalled all necessary codecs after the reformat, right?

qwertycoder
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:12 pm
Org Profile

Postby qwertycoder » Thu Feb 08, 2007 5:13 pm

*kills self* that might help, do you know of any good codec packs? one with the most codecs.
<a href="http://www.battledawn.com/refer.php5?ref=4591"><img></a>

User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 11:32 pm
Status: Breathing
Location: Merrimack, NH
Contact:
Org Profile

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:15 pm

codec packs are evil. Just get the individual codecs you need to edit with.


Return to “Video Editing Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests