ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

For help and discussion about specific video editing systems like Adobe software, Windows Movie Maker, Magix, Sony Vegas, etc. Please note the subforums.
User avatar
Lithion
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:56 pm
Status: Tired
Location: Behind You
Org Profile

ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Lithion » Wed May 18, 2011 7:52 am

im using vegas pro 9 and im editing an amv in vegas but now i want to add effects so is there any way to put in AE cs5 for the finishing effects?

User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 4:17 pm
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Pwolf » Wed May 18, 2011 12:27 pm

export your vegas video to lossless/uncompressed?
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.

User avatar
Lithion
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:56 pm
Status: Tired
Location: Behind You
Org Profile

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Lithion » Wed May 18, 2011 9:14 pm

yea but i still want my clips and layers....

User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 4:17 pm
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Pwolf » Wed May 18, 2011 10:07 pm

not gonna happen.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.

User avatar
Phantasmagoriat
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 11:26 pm
Status: ☁SteamPunked≈☂
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Phantasmagoriat » Thu May 19, 2011 12:17 pm

This might sound crazy, but render each layer separately... then re-layer them in AE.
You might have to remove any fades first though, then re-introduce them is AE as well...
I've done this before ._.
Image
Org Profile | AMVGuide | Phan Picks! | THE424SHOW | YouTube | "Galactic Escape"

"Effort to Understand; Effort to be Understood; to See through Different Eyes."

User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 4:17 pm
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Pwolf » Thu May 19, 2011 1:31 pm

Phantasmagoriat wrote:This might sound crazy, but render each layer separately... then re-layer them in AE.
You might have to remove any fades first though, then re-introduce them is AE as well...
I've done this before ._.


Yea, thats pretty much the only way to keep your layers.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.

User avatar
Lithion
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:56 pm
Status: Tired
Location: Behind You
Org Profile

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Lithion » Thu May 19, 2011 2:38 pm

Cool, thanks

User avatar
MetamorphosisStudios
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:16 pm
Status: Editing
Location: 東京都大田区(出身は葛飾区)
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby MetamorphosisStudios » Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:20 am

that's one of the reasons yu should use premiere pro instead.
Image

User avatar
M'o'l
Strawberry Pie
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 2:28 am
Status: Star Huntin'
Location: Sweden
Org Profile

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby M'o'l » Mon Aug 29, 2011 4:43 am

Still better than that MMO.
Image


Return to “Video Editing Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest