ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

For help and discussion about specific video editing systems like Adobe software, Windows Movie Maker, Magix, Sony Vegas, etc. Please note the subforums.

ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Lithion » Wed May 18, 2011 7:52 am

im using vegas pro 9 and im editing an amv in vegas but now i want to add effects so is there any way to put in AE cs5 for the finishing effects?
User avatar
Lithion
 
Joined: 15 Apr 2009
Location: Behind You
Status: Tired

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Pwolf » Wed May 18, 2011 12:27 pm

export your vegas video to lossless/uncompressed?
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Lithion » Wed May 18, 2011 9:14 pm

yea but i still want my clips and layers....
User avatar
Lithion
 
Joined: 15 Apr 2009
Location: Behind You
Status: Tired

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Pwolf » Wed May 18, 2011 10:07 pm

not gonna happen.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Phantasmagoriat » Thu May 19, 2011 12:17 pm

This might sound crazy, but render each layer separately... then re-layer them in AE.
You might have to remove any fades first though, then re-introduce them is AE as well...
I've done this before ._.
Image
Org Profile | AMVGuide | Phan Picks! | THE424SHOW | YouTube | "Galactic Escape"

"Effort to Understand; Effort to be Understood; to See through Different Eyes."
User avatar
Phantasmagoriat
 
Joined: 06 Feb 2006
Status: ☁SteamPunked≈☂

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Pwolf » Thu May 19, 2011 1:31 pm

Phantasmagoriat wrote:This might sound crazy, but render each layer separately... then re-layer them in AE.
You might have to remove any fades first though, then re-introduce them is AE as well...
I've done this before ._.


Yea, thats pretty much the only way to keep your layers.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Lithion » Thu May 19, 2011 2:38 pm

Cool, thanks
User avatar
Lithion
 
Joined: 15 Apr 2009
Location: Behind You
Status: Tired

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby MetamorphosisStudios » Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:20 am

that's one of the reasons yu should use premiere pro instead.
Image
User avatar
MetamorphosisStudios
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2011
Location: 東京都大田区(出身は葛飾区)
Status: Editing

Re: ANY way to put a vegas project in AE cs5?

Postby Milk Or Life! » Mon Aug 29, 2011 4:43 am

GO MAGIC CARP USE SPLASH ATTACK.
User avatar
Milk Or Life!
Strawberry Pie
 
Joined: 22 Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Status: Problem, Officer?


Return to Video Editing Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests