Premiere Pro CS3 "Media Offline"

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Premiere Pro CS3 "Media Offline"

Postby Synaizen » Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:37 pm

I've recently encountered an error where my still images (such as app still titles, and still images) will load as "media offline." If i move/edit the frame at all on the timeline, it immediately goes back to normal -- however, I have subs in a couple of my videos, so I would have to manually move each title a little bit and then undo that just to make the "media offline" error disappear. Is there a particular reason for this happening / is there a way to fix it?

Thanks,


Syn
Synaizen
 
Joined: 30 Apr 2009

Re: Premiere Pro CS3 "Media Offline"

Postby RolltheStampede » Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:51 pm

go to your clip on the footage sources and relolacate them.
Newest Video:Cirque du Kaliedo
Image
Video Pimpage Loves got to be there | Sungazing | 7 Seas of Enishi
User avatar
RolltheStampede
 
Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Premiere Pro CS3 "Media Offline"

Postby dazza1008 » Sat Feb 27, 2010 6:33 pm

I have had that same problem - you're bringing back bad memories.

What you'd have to do is right-click on the clip in the timeline, go 'disable', then right-click again and go 'enable'. Pain in the ass.

(now I think if you zoom out (if you're zoomed in), select all clips using the mouse either by clicking the layer or by using the mouse to highlight an area in the timeline, and then right-click 'disable' right-click 'enable', it would work for all at once)
User avatar
dazza1008
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007
Location: Earth.... for now....
Status: n00b-welcomer


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests