Changing the render codec

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Changing the render codec

Postby Aiacos1990 » Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:06 am

Hello.

Sorry if it have any topic about it.

I have a doubt about Premiere 7.0. Is possible to change the render codec after a project has been started? I had to format my machine and I´ve saved all the files of the project (including conformed audio and rendering preview videos). When I put all the files in the new machine and start premiere, the video are not rendered. Even after I search all the preview files he still not rendered. The real problem is: when I start to render, he use the Indeo codec. So, the preview turns black. How I change this to Morgan MJPEG since the rendering settings is locked?
Aiacos1990
 
Joined: 22 Nov 2005

Re: Changing the render codec

Postby Aiacos1990 » Wed Jul 22, 2009 12:25 pm

Sorry the up. But I really need an answer about it.
Aiacos1990
 
Joined: 22 Nov 2005

Re: Changing the render codec

Postby mirkosp » Wed Jul 22, 2009 12:35 pm

If you have the codec installed, try going to sequence > sequence setting and see if you can change it from there.

However, I'm not too sure it's done like that since I'm basing this off premiere cs4, which has changed a bit the way to organize the sequences. But in any case, you should be able to change the preview codec in some way similar to that.
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Changing the render codec

Postby Aiacos1990 » Wed Jul 22, 2009 12:40 pm

There is no Sequence Setting on 7.0
If I use CS4 I will be able to change this?
Aiacos1990
 
Joined: 22 Nov 2005

Re: Changing the render codec

Postby mirkosp » Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:32 pm

Yeah, in CS4 you can do that for sure. However CS4 seems to have some issues with the preview codecs for some people which aren't able to choose the one they wish for the preview since it has a limited list of codecs for some (on 64bit vista only some codecs are available and this problem has been found on 32 bit vista too for some).
However, I think that you should be still able to change the preview codec somewhere in Premiere Pro 1.0 though, I can't seem to remember where though. Perhaps you should wait for someone else to help you, sorry. :(
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron