How do I... mask in AE? (gosh u must think im stupid!)

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

How do I... mask in AE? (gosh u must think im stupid!)

Postby DarkEclipseStudios » Tue Jun 02, 2009 2:14 am

Ok so I have AE CS4 and so what I do is I mask around my character, but how to I add another keyframe so the mask moves around the character? For some reason in the Animation-->add keyframe thing isn't there when I need it the most!
DarkEclipseStudios
 
Joined: 01 Jun 2009

Re: How do I... mask in AE? (gosh u must think im stupid!)

Postby DarkEclipseStudios » Tue Jun 02, 2009 2:20 am

DarkEclipseStudios wrote:Ok so I have AE CS4 and so what I do is I mask around my character, but how to I add another keyframe so the mask moves around the character? For some reason in the Animation-->add keyframe thing isn't there when I need it the most!


O ya I just got AE today so please don't think im too stupid!
DarkEclipseStudios
 
Joined: 01 Jun 2009

Re: How do I... mask in AE? (gosh u must think im stupid!)

Postby blabbler » Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:42 am

you select the layer with the mask on it and hit m to bring up the mask path keyframe track. click the stopwatch to activate keyframing. pressing mm quickly brings up all the mask properties for feathering and stuff.

you should check in your preferences that preserve vertex count is on. adding or removing vertices from an animated path is asking for trouble. use as few points on each path as you can, and break everything down into the simplest shapes you can find.
Image
User avatar
blabbler
 
Joined: 09 Nov 2007
Location: Copycat_Revolver's fetid imagination

Re: How do I... mask in AE? (gosh u must think im stupid!)

Postby DarkEclipseStudios » Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:10 pm

blabbler wrote:you select the layer with the mask on it and hit m to bring up the mask path keyframe track. click the stopwatch to activate keyframing. pressing mm quickly brings up all the mask properties for feathering and stuff.

you should check in your preferences that preserve vertex count is on. adding or removing vertices from an animated path is asking for trouble. use as few points on each path as you can, and break everything down into the simplest shapes you can find.


GOT IT!!!!!!!!! Thanks!!!!!!! ^_^
DarkEclipseStudios
 
Joined: 01 Jun 2009


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest