APPCS3 Project Settings

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

APPCS3 Project Settings

Postby Vax » Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:47 pm

Ok, now I'm using Adobe Premiere pro cs3, and I can't seem to configure the project settings correctly. Everything I tried, the frame size in the preview had black bars on the bottom and top. I tried AbsoluteDestiny's guide and no luck. It seemed like an older version of the software.
So like anyone have good project settings that works for them? :|
User avatar
Vax
Sexy black guy
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: New York

Re: APPCS3 Project Settings

Postby Pas » Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:03 pm

I'm assuming you've already gone through making sure the pixel aspect ratio was set to 1.0, and you have the correct frame size to that of your source? I don't see any other reason why it would letterbox it, unless of course the problem is more deeply rooted than that.
Pas
のヮの
 
Joined: 01 Jul 2007

Re: APPCS3 Project Settings

Postby AaronAMV » Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:49 pm

Heheh.
Image
User avatar
AaronAMV
eating that e. coli spinach
 
Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Location: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
Status: (◔ ◡ ◔ )

Re: APPCS3 Project Settings

Postby Vax » Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:39 pm

My friend got it to work for me, and yeah I had the PAR set to 1.0, and about the frame size, I made it 848x480 while the footage was 528xsomething, and I just upscaled.
Eh..this can be closed now
User avatar
Vax
Sexy black guy
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: New York


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests