Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby milkmandan » Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:28 pm

So I've never had this issue before until now.

So I boot up APP CS4 all ready to start my new AMV and after getting through most of the general settings I get to the part where it says : "Video Previews" (basically quick rendering).
My editing mode is in Desktop..so naturally I set the Preview File Format to Microsoft AVI and i select my quick render codec. I usually like to use MJPEG as it is super fast, but when i click on the "codec" drop down box, i see only 5-6 selections from my long list of 'should' be codecs in there.

I should had everything from huffyuv to MJPEG to even largarith as quick render available codecs, but all I have is:

DV (24p Advanced)
DV NTSC
DV PAL
Intel IYUV
Microsoft RLE
Microsoft Video 1
Uncompressed UYVY 422 8bit
V210 10-bit YUV

How come i don't see anything else?
When i actually to 'export' for real, i see all the codecs. Why not quick render?
Image Image
User avatar
milkmandan
 
Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Location: California

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby mirkosp » Fri Mar 27, 2009 9:29 am

That's weird, in the preview settings I can choose to preview with whichever codec I prefer (I personally use ffdshow's encoder MJPEG)... yes, I'm using premiere pro cs4 and not an older version.
Since your editing mode is desktop you should indeed be able to choose the codec you want...
I guess you could try installing ffdshow if you don't have it already, and then use its mjpeg encoding ability for the preview. It's only the preview, after all. :P
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby Zarxrax » Fri Mar 27, 2009 9:47 am

I see the same limited list in CS4. I had assumed adobe intentionally limited it.
User avatar
Zarxrax
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2001
Location: Concord, NC

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby mirkosp » Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:57 am

Image

I have it just fine... o.O
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby milkmandan » Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:59 pm

Zarxrax wrote:I see the same limited list in CS4. I had assumed adobe intentionally limited it.

I assumed that as well :\
but after seeing his screen shot, i am frantically looking for a solution

mirkosp wrote:That's weird, in the preview settings I can choose to preview with whichever codec I prefer (I personally use ffdshow's encoder MJPEG)... yes, I'm using premiere pro cs4 and not an older version.
Since your editing mode is desktop you should indeed be able to choose the codec you want...
I guess you could try installing ffdshow if you don't have it already, and then use its mjpeg encoding ability for the preview. It's only the preview, after all. :P

whoaa...this is so weird. :\
I already have ffdshow installed, along with AMVApp 3 beta and PICVideo M-JPEG.
I have the list you have when I go to final export, but I just don't see it in Video Previews. :\

I also had CS4 installed FIRST, before i installed these video codecs. i hope that isn't a problem..
Image Image
User avatar
milkmandan
 
Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Location: California

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby milkmandan » Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:32 pm

whats worse, i just spent an hour on google, looking for solutions. people don't even mention this problem...
Image Image
User avatar
milkmandan
 
Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Location: California

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby Corran » Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:40 pm

Wild guess, but did you ever have CS3 installed at the same time you had CS4 installed? If so, is CS3 now uninstalled? If so, maybe you are missing some registry keys...
User avatar
Corran
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2002

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby milkmandan » Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:30 pm

Corran wrote:Wild guess, but did you ever have CS3 installed at the same time you had CS4 installed? If so, is CS3 now uninstalled? If so, maybe you are missing some registry keys...

no. fully uninstalled Adobe CS3.
not installed now either, just checked.
Image Image
User avatar
milkmandan
 
Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Location: California

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby milkmandan » Sat Mar 28, 2009 5:51 am

anyone have a solution to this?
its really bugging me.
Image Image
User avatar
milkmandan
 
Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Location: California

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby mirkosp » Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:36 am

Well, I chatted a bit about it with Zarxrax yesterday. It might be that the final version of adobe CS4 really doesn't allow for other codecs to be chosen. I have the beta version so that might the case, but I do wonder, it seems weird that a beta version would be "better" than a final...
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby milkmandan » Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:38 am

that is very odd :\ i made a post about it in the official adobe forums. we'll see what kind of support i can get. :\
Image Image
User avatar
milkmandan
 
Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Location: California

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby Hareoic » Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:29 am

The trial I used had those codecs, and that was from January. It's not something only the betas can use.
User avatar
Hareoic
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2008
Location: Omaha
Status: IT'S PAAHFEKKTO

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby milkmandan » Sun Mar 29, 2009 1:08 am

is there any way for me to uninstall just the Premiere Pro program? and reinstall it without touching anything else?
Image Image
User avatar
milkmandan
 
Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Location: California

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby milkmandan » Sun Mar 29, 2009 5:50 am

just reinstalled Premiere Pro CS4, no help.

still same old limited list
Image Image
User avatar
milkmandan
 
Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Location: California

Re: Premiere Pro CS4 Sequence Settings?

Postby milkmandan » Sun Mar 29, 2009 5:44 pm

*wow, looks like i am spamming in here*

Well after 1-2 days on the Adobe forums, I am back with some information.
I am still unaware of a fix, but information is information.

It seems this problem lies in the way Adobe Premiere Pro CS4 handles video codecs in a 64bit OS.

The codecs we expect to see are all 32bit, and even though Premiere Pro is a native 32bit program, on a 64bit OS, Premiere might only want to read the 64bit codecs. While Adobe Media Encoder (AME) will read from the 32bit list. Which I find absolutely retarded.

- For the people who do have the list, are you guys using a 32bit OS?

I get the feeling Zarxrax is using a 64bit OS, which is why we have this problem and no one else does.
Image Image
User avatar
milkmandan
 
Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Location: California

Next

Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests