Ugh, premiere keeps adding black bars

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Ugh, premiere keeps adding black bars

Postby DarkXPower » Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:59 pm

i haven't edited anything in a few years, but I've just spent the last 2 months trying to get back into it. first I had a bunch of problems with Vista and Virtual Dub, among other crap that I just don't have patience for (and why its taken me 2 months to come this far)...but now I am getting a little annoyed with my current problem...

I have just installed Premiere CS3 and imported a few clips that are 608x448. I edit them just fine, but when I export the movie, no matter what I change the file size to, 640x480, 720x480, 720x540, there is always a black bar on the top and bottom, squeezing the 4:3 footage into Widescreen. How do I get the full screen footage to stay full screen once I export?
Otaku Vengeance: Pushing adrenaline fueled AMV's since 2000
User avatar
DarkXPower
 
Joined: 19 Dec 2000
Location: Philly

Re: Ugh, premiere keeps adding black bars

Postby The Origonal Head Hunter » Thu Mar 12, 2009 12:01 am

did you try exporting them 608x448?
RonnieDaking wrote:i like my anime like I like my women, from japan and speaking english

Image
Boredom.
User avatar
The Origonal Head Hunter
The Propheteer
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Location: State of Denial
Status: Hooked on a Feeling

Re: Ugh, premiere keeps adding black bars

Postby DarkXPower » Thu Mar 12, 2009 12:58 am

The Origonal Head Hunter wrote:did you try exporting them 608x448?


Yes.
Otaku Vengeance: Pushing adrenaline fueled AMV's since 2000
User avatar
DarkXPower
 
Joined: 19 Dec 2000
Location: Philly

Re: Ugh, premiere keeps adding black bars

Postby Krisqo » Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:53 am

What is your PAR setting? The default is 0.9 but you would probably wanna go with Square Pixles (1.0).
Image
User avatar
Krisqo
Cooking Oil
 
Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Location: Moderating the Adobe Forums
Status: W.O.A (Waiting on Aion)

Re: Ugh, premiere keeps adding black bars

Postby DarkXPower » Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:38 pm

Krisqo wrote:What is your PAR setting? The default is 0.9 but you would probably wanna go with Square Pixles (1.0).


It worked!! How could I miss something so obvious? Well thanks, now I can get back to work on my 3rd (or is it 4th?) comeback.
Otaku Vengeance: Pushing adrenaline fueled AMV's since 2000
User avatar
DarkXPower
 
Joined: 19 Dec 2000
Location: Philly


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest