adobe premiere cs3 and photoshop cs3

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.
User avatar
duskull
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 4:58 pm
Contact:
Org Profile

adobe premiere cs3 and photoshop cs3

Postby duskull » Sat Mar 07, 2009 7:39 pm

i have adobe premiere cs3 and photoshop cs3.and i was just wondering if their is a way to export some clips to photoshop so that i can edit them frame by frame . or if i could not use adobe premiere with photoshop what program would go great with adobe premiere.?

User avatar
blabbler
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 8:26 am
Location: Copycat_Revolver's fetid imagination
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: adobe premiere cs3 and photoshop cs3

Postby blabbler » Sun Mar 08, 2009 7:50 am

there are a number of ways. from premiere you can export single frames, an image sequence, or try those slightly bonkers adobe filmstrip thingies.
Image

User avatar
duskull
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 4:58 pm
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: adobe premiere cs3 and photoshop cs3

Postby duskull » Tue Mar 10, 2009 6:12 pm

ok but what would be the most easy way to do it

User avatar
Krisqo
Cooking Oil
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 1:22 pm
Status: W.O.A (Waiting on Aion)
Location: Moderating the Adobe Forums
Org Profile

Re: adobe premiere cs3 and photoshop cs3

Postby Krisqo » Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:48 am

What I tried that seemed to work really well, is cut the clip you want to use and place it in a separate sequence. Then export as an image sequence. Then take the images made, import them into photoshop and do your masking and whatnot. I cannot stress keeping the images labeled in a way so you know what order they go in. When you are done, import the images into Premiere. I like to make a separate bin just for that image sequence. Then place them where you want them in your main video sequence with a length of 1 frame and you are done.

The hardest part is the masking. Everything else is rather simple.
Image

User avatar
blabbler
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 8:26 am
Location: Copycat_Revolver's fetid imagination
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: adobe premiere cs3 and photoshop cs3

Postby blabbler » Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:23 pm

image sequences are automatically labelled with sequential filenames, and can be imported as footage into your editing application with whatever framerate you desire. you don't need to put them on your timeline frame by frame.
Image

User avatar
Krisqo
Cooking Oil
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2003 1:22 pm
Status: W.O.A (Waiting on Aion)
Location: Moderating the Adobe Forums
Org Profile

Re: adobe premiere cs3 and photoshop cs3

Postby Krisqo » Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:37 pm

Even when you edit them? Damn... I'm always doing things the hard way :cry:
Image

User avatar
chui101
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:52 pm
Status: whatisthisidonteven
Location: At a computer
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: adobe premiere cs3 and photoshop cs3

Postby chui101 » Sun Mar 22, 2009 5:07 am

filmstrips are one file that keeps track of the order for you. that's probably the easiest way to mask in photoshop.

i think after effects is easier, but maybe im all newfangled 'n' shiz.
Cyber Ninja Productions - http://www.devilsbsd.net


Return to “Adobe Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests