Bad exports from Premiere 2.0

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Bad exports from Premiere 2.0

Postby dowhatnow » Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:39 am

I've tried nearly everything I can think of to get a good export from Premiere, but all attempts have failed. This includes:

Using a different codec
Hacking the video into smaller pieces and attempting to piece them back together later (results in macroblocking with Lagarith and what can only be described as odd errors using HuffYUV)
Exporting in Uncompressed (weird diagonal line thingy.)

I'm at my wit's end. Any help/suggestions?
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby Purge » Wed Feb 07, 2007 8:26 am

what are your Project settings, your export settings and your video source properties.
User avatar
Purge
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Location: Under Aus

Postby Sir_Lagsalot » Wed Feb 07, 2007 4:34 pm

Project setting info would be useful, paticularly the resolutions you are working with. I'm make sure the video resolution is at least a multiple of 4, and preferably a multiple of 16. If that doesn't help, screen shots of the video errors might also be helpful.
Lagarith: Best lossless codec ever in my completely objective opinion.
User avatar
Sir_Lagsalot
 
Joined: 23 Jun 2003

Postby dowhatnow » Thu Feb 08, 2007 5:24 am

M'Kay. Here goes.


Project Settings:

General:

Editing Mode: Desktop
Timebase: 29.97 frames/second

Video:

Frame size 720x480
PAR: D1/DV NTSC (0.9) <-- {Thinking this could be it.}
Fields: No Fields (Progressive Scan)
Display Format: 30 fps non drop-frame timecode
Title safe area: 20% horizontal, 20% vertical
Action Safe Area: 10% horizontal, 10% vertical

Audio:

Sample Rate: 48000 Hz
Display Format: Audio Samples

Video Rendering:

Max bit depth unchecked

Previews:

File Format: Video for Windows
Compressor: PICVideo M-JPEG 3 VfW Codec
Color Depth: Millions of Colors
Optimize stills checked


Export Settings:

File Type: Microsoft AVI
Range: Entire Sequence
Export video and Beep when Finished checked
Embedding options: None

Video:

Compressor: Lagarith/Huffy (tried both)
Configure: all unchecked on LAGS, Predict Median under YUY2 and Predict Gradient under RGB, 480 line field threshold, is-interlaced flag unchecked, always suggest RGB format for output checked in Huffy
Color Depth: Millions of colors
Frame size 720x480
Frame rate 29.97
PAR: Square (1.0) <-- {Or could it be this one?}
Recompress: Always

Keyframe and Rendering:

Use project settings checked
Fields: no fields
Deinterlace and Optimize both unchecked

Audio (irrelevant imo, but...):

Compressor: Uncompressed
Sample Rate: 48000 Hz
Sample Type: 16-bit
Channels: Stereo
Interleave: 1 frame

Video Source Properties:

Video:

Aspect Ratio: 16:9
Frame Size: 720x480
Frame Rate: 23.976
Video Type: NTSC
Frame Type: Interlaced
Frame Struct: Frame[/b]

SS 1
SS 2
[ulr=http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y15/greatmilenkosan/stuff%20I%20need%20to%20do%20stuff%20with/vlcsnap-826358.png]SS 3[/url]

All errors occur at the top of the video. Video has been cropped.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Feb 08, 2007 9:06 am

Your PAR issues is just going to screw with how the output looks. You are editing with 24fps source in a 30fps project though...
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2014 & Head of the AAC Fan-works Theater - follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/AACFanTheater
:sorcerer: :sorcerer: |RD: "Oh, Action!" (side-by-side) | |
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby Purge » Thu Feb 08, 2007 9:45 am

the general rule is to have your export sttigs the same as the project settings. so yeah change export par to 0.9.
User avatar
Purge
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Location: Under Aus

Postby Kariudo » Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:02 am

might want to uncheck optimize stills
it can do some funny things
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby dowhatnow » Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:02 pm

Purge wrote:the general rule is to have your export sttigs the same as the project settings. so yeah change export par to 0.9.


Or reconfigure the project settings to 1.0, right?

BasharOfTheAges wrote:Your PAR issues is just going to screw with how the output looks. You are editing with 24fps source in a 30fps project though...


I realize that, and I did it because it was for an MEP that called for 29.97 fps.

Thanks everyone. I'll give that stuff a try.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Feb 08, 2007 4:26 pm

jonnkakarotto wrote:
BasharOfTheAges wrote:Your PAR issues is just going to screw with how the output looks. You are editing with 24fps source in a 30fps project though...


I realize that, and I did it because it was for an MEP that called for 29.97 fps.


Which means you should change the frame rate of the clips going in, or the frame rate of the export after you export.
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2014 & Head of the AAC Fan-works Theater - follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/AACFanTheater
:sorcerer: :sorcerer: |RD: "Oh, Action!" (side-by-side) | |
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby dowhatnow » Fri Feb 09, 2007 4:01 am

BasharOfTheAges wrote:
jonnkakarotto wrote:
BasharOfTheAges wrote:Your PAR issues is just going to screw with how the output looks. You are editing with 24fps source in a 30fps project though...


I realize that, and I did it because it was for an MEP that called for 29.97 fps.


Which means you should change the frame rate of the clips going in, or the frame rate of the export after you export.


I did. I put it in the initial AVS file after indexing the footage.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Fri Feb 09, 2007 9:21 am

Then why is your source listed as 24fps and your project settings listed as 30?
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2014 & Head of the AAC Fan-works Theater - follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/AACFanTheater
:sorcerer: :sorcerer: |RD: "Oh, Action!" (side-by-side) | |
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby dowhatnow » Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:57 pm

BasharOfTheAges wrote:Then why is your source listed as 24fps and your project settings listed as 30?


Because that's what the source footage is. I then indexed it, messed with the .avs file, including speeding it up to 30 fps using assumefps(), and then started editing.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:44 pm

Now, I edit with clips so i wouldn't know, but if the end result of the assumefps() line you're using actually worked, wouldn't premiere see it as the new frame rate and thus the info it gave about source say 30fps and not 24?
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2014 & Head of the AAC Fan-works Theater - follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/AACFanTheater
:sorcerer: :sorcerer: |RD: "Oh, Action!" (side-by-side) | |
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests