AE question

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

AE question

Postby dowhatnow » Mon Jan 29, 2007 2:41 am

I'm a total newbie to AE, and wish to learn more. I'm following along with Zarxrax's guide, and yet I have a question.

Is it possible to import an .avs file to work with it in AE? If not, how would I go about making a composition with a specific section of the source video?
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby Jnzk » Mon Jan 29, 2007 2:49 am

jonnkakarotto wrote:Is it possible to import an .avs file to work with it in AE?

http://www.animemusicvideos.org/phpBB/v ... 251#760251

:wink:
User avatar
Jnzk
Artsy Bastid
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2003
Location: Finland

Postby dowhatnow » Mon Jan 29, 2007 3:02 am

Thanks. Just what I needed to see.

8-)
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby dowhatnow » Thu Feb 01, 2007 4:35 am

Another question:

Is there a way to trim the dummy .avi to a specific time frame as there is in Premiere? I messed with it a bit, and all I figured out how to do is drag the clip around until it got to the points I wanted. That takes entirely too long.

Help?
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby Purge » Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:21 am

are you using AE correctly?

if you double click the clip in the timeline you can then use in and out points to choose a section of a clip.
User avatar
Purge
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Location: Under Aus

Postby dowhatnow » Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:04 am

I must not have been. Thanks for that.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby Brad » Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:06 pm

Due to AE's lack of clip making ability (if AE handled audio and clip making the same way Premiere did, I would honestly just edit in AE for the majority of my projects, but unfortunately it has it's shortcomings), it makes bringing an entire episode or movie into it kind of pointless. So you really are much better off taking your AVS script into VirtualDubMod and creating Huffyuv clips of the scenes you want to work with in AE. Either that or go back and forth from Premiere to AE, using Premiere to pick out your scenes, time them up, and then you know both what and when, so then taking those clips into AE is much easier.
Image
Ask Brad an After Effects Question! - Forum - Site
User avatar
Brad
 
Joined: 20 Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby Up In Flamez » Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:33 pm

well if you want to do simple trimming just hit Alt + [ to trim the front and Alt + ] to trim the back
Up In Flamez
 
Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles

Postby Minion » Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:12 pm

AtomX wrote:go back and forth from Premiere to AE, using Premiere to pick out your scenes, time them up, and then you know both what and when, so then taking those clips into AE is much easier.


x2 for this method
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby Up In Flamez » Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:12 am

or if your using premiere pro, you can import the whole project and edit that. WIth premiere 6.x you can do that but when you make a fade, it wont show because AE doesnt have the rubberbands but in premiere pro, you keyframe the opacity
Up In Flamez
 
Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles

Postby dowhatnow » Sun Feb 04, 2007 10:58 am

Thanks to all those that replied. I'll give all these suggestions a whirl and see where I end up at the end of it.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest