Premiere\AviSynth problem

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Premiere\AviSynth problem

Postby Tru_Blu » Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:44 pm

PLEASE HELP ME!!!
A time ago I installed AviSynth on Premiere and it worked well. Recently, this happened, after the preview:

<a href="http://photobucket.com/" target="_blank"><img src="http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y287/Tru_Blu_girl/Semttulo-2.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting"></a>
User avatar
Tru_Blu
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2004
Location: Portugal, Lisbon

Postby Minion » Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:44 pm

post your script
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby Tru_Blu » Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:52 pm

Where can I look for it?
User avatar
Tru_Blu
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2004
Location: Portugal, Lisbon

Postby Kariudo » Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:35 pm

wherever you found it when your imported it into premiere.

I also had a similar problem...I think the solution was using a better version of the avs plugin...
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... _id=116722
(get this one and see if it works)
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby Tru_Blu » Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:13 pm

Thanks but that was the version I used... maybe a codec is doing this... I don't know...
User avatar
Tru_Blu
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2004
Location: Portugal, Lisbon

Postby Kariudo » Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:34 pm

the only other thing that I can think of that may be causing your problem is that your video properties are different than your project settings.

what version are you using?
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby Tru_Blu » Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:59 pm

Premiere 6.5

How can I solve that?
User avatar
Tru_Blu
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2004
Location: Portugal, Lisbon

Postby Tru_Blu » Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:00 pm

please help me!!! :cry:
User avatar
Tru_Blu
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2004
Location: Portugal, Lisbon

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:24 pm

It would help if you posted your script.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby Minion » Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:24 am

since he has no clue howto get to the script, i would only assume that he hasn't touched it since it was generated.
it could be that the dvd you ripped from has some protection on it. a week ago i ripped a copy of mononoke that had this type of protection on it. the footage looked almost the same.
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby Tru_Blu » Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:26 pm

Thanks everybody but finally my problem is solved! The Avid AVI Codec 2.0 was the problem. I had to delete it.
User avatar
Tru_Blu
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2004
Location: Portugal, Lisbon


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest