Premiere Pro 1.5 crash when launched

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Premiere Pro 1.5 crash when launched

Postby vemalas » Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:54 am

Hi, so umm i have this problem.
I installed Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5, then i restarted my pc as it says. Click on the icon and the flash screen loads up. It's showing to initialize things, but in few secs a crash window pops-up. The usual one. 'Adobe Premiere Pro has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for inconvenience'.
If u understand, some of the error report:
Error Signature-

AppName: adobe premiere pro.exe AppVer: 1.5.0.0 ModName: titlecg.dll
ModVer: 5.1.0.0 Offset: 0004148e

Technical info:
The following files will be included in this error report:
C:\DOCUME~1\Wanzer\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER21.tmp.dir00\appcompat.txt

Exception Information-
Code: 0xc0000005 Flags: 0x00000000
Record: 0x0000000000000000 Adress: 0x000000002d04148e

Adobe folder, where it is installed is 365MB.
I have CCCP and K-lite codec packs.
I have the latest nvidia drives.
I have service pack1, not much of updates from microsoft. Maby i need sp2?

Don't know what to tell u more guys. I had pp1.5 installed many times before. It worked fine. Now, when i formated my pc, it just crashes.

If u need more info to say whats wrong here, just ask. And i beg u, help me.

Hope u understand what i wrote with my broken english.
vemalas
 
Joined: 06 Aug 2005

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:47 pm

Sounds like it was a bad install. Try uninstalling and reinstalling.

Also... you shouldn't need more than CCCP on there. and make sure you got it from a reputable source. K-lite is passed around and packed with so many pieces of hidden malware it'll make your computer crash just looking at it.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby Kariudo » Sat Jan 20, 2007 9:06 pm

I think that pro 1.5 needs xp sp2...I think
*goes to check*
yep...you need to get sp2

just in case this applies, it says 512MB of ram is the minimum (I've run pro 1.5 on my laptop with 512MB for awhile...before I upgraded to 1GB)

because I feel helpful tonight, here's a link to get sp2 (must be using internet explorer 5 or later)
Image
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Sat Jan 20, 2007 9:38 pm

Kariudo wrote:I think that pro 1.5 needs xp sp2...I think
*goes to check*
yep...you need to get sp2

just in case this applies, it says 512MB of ram is the minimum (I've run pro 1.5 on my laptop with 512MB for awhile...before I upgraded to 1GB)


I've run on 256MB (though it was difficult) before upgrading to 640 on my lappy.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby vemalas » Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:06 pm

Mmm yeah, 2 times reinstalled pc and still got error. Kariudo ty, i'm downloading sp2 atm, hope this is the problem.

And a question bashar. If i have latest CCCP i don't have to install k-lite? like, will everything *work*?
vemalas
 
Joined: 06 Aug 2005

Postby Kariudo » Wed Jan 24, 2007 3:19 pm

the problem with most codec packs is that the people who put them together have little/no idea what they're doing.

in short, if you get CCCP everything should still work.
CCCP includes FFDshow and Haali media splitter
Image
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron