Adobe After Effects memory problem

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Adobe After Effects memory problem

Postby Kadaj » Tue Dec 26, 2006 1:55 am

Just been getting a recurring message each time i try to view frames at a certain point in the timeline.

the message reads:

"After Effects: not enough memory to create image buffer.
(212223k requested, 927666k available)

( 37 :: 102 )"

I've tried clearing more space on the drive and enabling more virtual memory (I have a 1536 - 3072MB paging file currently set on the system drive), but the error remains.

I can only view the rendered frame in after effects by lowering its rendered resolution to under 1/3rd, and i find it too difficult to work at that quality.

Any help at all would be great, thanks.
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kadaj
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby Autraya » Tue Dec 26, 2006 2:03 am

I hate to sound like the annoying people on my help desk at work (so please don't hurt me for it), but have you turned off the computer and limited the amount of processes running in the background to refresh your virtual mem?
new banzors in the making :p
User avatar
Autraya
Zero Punctuation
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Location: Terra Australis
Status: old

Postby Kadaj » Tue Dec 26, 2006 2:10 am

haha, yes i'm afraid i've tried that. The problem has persisted for a few days now but rest assured my first instinct was 'off' then 'on'.

Thanks for the help regardless :)
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kadaj
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Tue Dec 26, 2006 12:46 pm

AE won't use pagefile properly/at all for me, so you're not alone.

I've tried putting in huge images that I don't have enough RAM for and they won't load at all even if pagefiling would work. This seems to be something that AE just does. My only suggestion is to get more RAM.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby Zarxrax » Tue Dec 26, 2006 1:21 pm

I have to agree with BasharOfTheAges there. I've done two projects in AE in which I basically HAD to upgrade my ram in order to complete the videos. What resolution of files are you trying to work at? There are a few tricks and tweaks that can help things, but it usually wont get you very far.
User avatar
Zarxrax
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2001
Location: Concord, NC

Postby Kadaj » Tue Dec 26, 2006 8:49 pm

Zarxrax wrote:What resolution of files are you trying to work at? There are a few tricks and tweaks that can help things, but it usually wont get you very far.


I'm working with Death Note raws which are either at 704x396, or scaled down from 1280x720.

I've fiddled around with the layers and settings a bit and i've isolated the problem to rendering one particular layer, a 3D text layer. Not sure in particular why this one in particular gives AE a hard time though, but here's a screencap of the timeline and frame at 1/3rd resolution: AE Project
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kadaj
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby Zarxrax » Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:49 pm

Very odd, since you don't seem to have all that much going on with that layer. If possible, you could try rendering that layer to a file and import it back into the project..
User avatar
Zarxrax
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2001
Location: Concord, NC

Postby Vlad G Pohnert » Tue Dec 26, 2006 11:02 pm

Or try putting the composition into another (nesting).. I've done far more complex stuff with a bunch of nested compositions with no memory issues on my old system with 1 gig ram

Vlad
User avatar
Vlad G Pohnert
 
Joined: 02 Jan 2001
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Postby Kadaj » Wed Dec 27, 2006 2:08 am

Zarxrax wrote:Very odd, since you don't seem to have all that much going on with that layer. If possible, you could try rendering that layer to a file and import it back into the project..


That was my first thought, but when previewing and exporting it will refuse to render that layer and further in the project. There is only about 4 effects running, and i have some layers with about 7 or so without problems.

Vlad G Pohnert wrote:Or try putting the composition into another (nesting).. I've done far more complex stuff with a bunch of nested compositions with no memory issues on my old system with 1 gig ram

Vlad


That sounds like it may be worth a shot. I've already nested some of the earlier sections but i'll try a bit more.

ta for the help guys.
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kadaj
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby Kadaj » Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:38 am

Gyagh *head desk*.

Sadly AE is still hell-bent on driving me nuts :roll:

i divided the main composition into three nested compositions of 10 - 30 seconds each but it still refuses to render the text layer or anything beyond that point.

At this stage i may have to look into increasing my ram.

Thanks to Zaxrax, Bashar, Vlad and autraya for their help so far.

Any other suggestions are still welcome.
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kadaj
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby Zarxrax » Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:26 pm

Before that...
Can you determine if any particular one of the effects is causing the problem? If a particular effect is the trouble, turn it off, and all effects under it on that layer. Render the layer to an avi, then apply the effects on that avi. That may work. Alternatively, you could try nesting the comp instead of rendering like vlad said.
User avatar
Zarxrax
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2001
Location: Concord, NC

Postby Kadaj » Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:44 pm

Zarxrax wrote:Before that...
Can you determine if any particular one of the effects is causing the problem? If a particular effect is the trouble, turn it off, and all effects under it on that layer. Render the layer to an avi, then apply the effects on that avi. That may work. Alternatively, you could try nesting the comp instead of rendering like vlad said.


i think it was the 3d layer that caused it to crack. i'll give it a shot at saving as an avi, that seems fairly promising.
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kadaj
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby Zarxrax » Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:05 pm

Regarding that, do you really even need the basic 3d effect on there? After Effects has 3d built into each layer already, you just have to turn on the switch... I think the Basic 3d effect is just a throwback from before After Effects supported 3d on the actual layers.
User avatar
Zarxrax
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2001
Location: Concord, NC

Postby Kadaj » Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:09 pm

yeah that'd probably run better come to think of it.
Also i think i've figured out why AE is just so bitchy about the one part; it's because it's trying to render two trapcodes after the 3d effect. i've tried making it the lower layer so the trapcode plugins are on top and that seems to help too.

thanks a heap zarxrax. :P
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kadaj
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby Vlad G Pohnert » Thu Dec 28, 2006 2:08 am

How much memory does you computer have? How much is allocated to the program?

Vlad
User avatar
Vlad G Pohnert
 
Joined: 02 Jan 2001
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest