Premiere Pro 2.0 Exporting

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Premiere Pro 2.0 Exporting

Postby hydrax » Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:52 am

I finished my first ever amv in premiere and went along and rendered it. When I play it back in premiere or virtualdubmod it looks good for the most part, however some frames arent showing and I can only see the effects with no image. The second time I rendered it, different clips didnt show. So I don't think the problem is with certain clips.

When I try to play it a player I get this error:
AVI: Stream has no index entries

Help is greatly appreciated!
User avatar
hydrax
 
Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Location: S.T.A.L.K.E.R

Postby BauziOLD » Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:14 am

Wich codec to you use for export?
ImageImageImage
Image
User avatar
BauziOLD
 
Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)

Postby hydrax » Sat Nov 25, 2006 8:12 am

I tried:

HuffYUV and Uncompressed RGB, same problem with both.
User avatar
hydrax
 
Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Location: S.T.A.L.K.E.R

Postby BauziOLD » Sat Nov 25, 2006 8:25 am

:? Sry I´m idealess here. Uhm... yeah you could also try Lagarith, but I don´t think, that this would help. How does your avs/footage-scripts look like?
I know, that they can ´cause have errors when they come up with memory problems. I know them, but didn´t saw them in that form.
Reinstall Premiere?
Your used footage (mpg, XviD/DivX, avs, DVD-rips)?

Stupid question, but: Did you checked your keying filters and transparent of the damaged clips?

Uhm... also:
Delete your old outputed file and don´t write over it each time you try to export (I hope you know what I mean). That caused output errors when I did it with VDM (well you use Premiere, but give it a try).
ImageImageImage
Image
User avatar
BauziOLD
 
Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)

Postby hydrax » Sat Nov 25, 2006 9:33 am

They were originaly xvids that I fed as ''fake avi's'' (cuz they were converted for the avisynth script thing to work with premiere).

I'm going to try and see whether the Premiere Frameserver works to get rid of those ''dirty frames''.
User avatar
hydrax
 
Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Location: S.T.A.L.K.E.R

Postby hydrax » Sat Nov 25, 2006 9:51 am

can someone whose used the Premiere pro Frameserver tell me which version to download? and how to use it plz? thanks!

thank you -Bauzi- for your help so far.
User avatar
hydrax
 
Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Location: S.T.A.L.K.E.R

Postby hydrax » Sat Nov 25, 2006 2:51 pm

I tried debugmode frameserver and that was worse, even more ''dirty frames''.

I tried to do a 1st pass straight away in virtualdub and convert to HuffYUV, both sucked. I'm officaly lost.
User avatar
hydrax
 
Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Location: S.T.A.L.K.E.R


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests