Pro vs. older versions?

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

Postby Zarxrax » Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:25 pm

SQ wrote:Oh, and how is the export feature broken? Any more broken than Premiere 6.x, where you had to pull it through Vdub anyway?

Pretty much any codec that doesn't come standard with windows will give you borked output. So basically you can't use huffyuv or lagarith. Your only export options are really either uncompressed or the debugmode frameserver.
When I say broken, that can mean anything from garbage appearing around the top or bottom of the frame, frames being encoded in the wrong order, or the output file being corrupt.
User avatar
Zarxrax
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2001
Location: Concord, NC

Postby AMV_4000 » Fri Nov 03, 2006 3:13 pm

Zarxrax wrote:
SQ wrote:Oh, and how is the export feature broken? Any more broken than Premiere 6.x, where you had to pull it through Vdub anyway?

Pretty much any codec that doesn't come standard with windows will give you borked output. So basically you can't use huffyuv or lagarith. Your only export options are really either uncompressed or the debugmode frameserver.
When I say broken, that can mean anything from garbage appearing around the top or bottom of the frame, frames being encoded in the wrong order, or the output file being corrupt.


dont forget your amv hell CE output... that was the most awsome display of, reasons to stay away from pro, that i've ever seen!
User avatar
AMV_4000
 
Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Location: USA

Postby Scintilla » Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:25 pm

Zarxrax wrote:
SQ wrote:Oh, and how is the export feature broken? Any more broken than Premiere 6.x, where you had to pull it through Vdub anyway?

Pretty much any codec that doesn't come standard with windows will give you borked output. So basically you can't use huffyuv or lagarith. Your only export options are really either uncompressed or the debugmode frameserver.
When I say broken, that can mean anything from garbage appearing around the top or bottom of the frame, frames being encoded in the wrong order, or the output file being corrupt.

... What? I've exported HuffYUV files from Premiere Pro many times without problems like that occurring.

The only problems I have are when the export just stops before it's done and the ETA runs down to zero and when I cancel the program freezes, but those can almost always be solved by CHECKING "Optimize stills".
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:
User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
 
Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Location: New Jersey
Status: Quo

Postby Zarxrax » Fri Nov 03, 2006 9:08 pm

Scintilla wrote:... What? I've exported HuffYUV files from Premiere Pro many times without problems like that occurring.


Well I dunno, It happens to me every time, on every version of premiere pro, tried all the codec settings, and a number of other people have told me the same thing :\
User avatar
Zarxrax
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2001
Location: Concord, NC

Postby dowhatnow » Sat Nov 04, 2006 7:29 am

I'm kinda curious myself as to whether the upgrade to Pro and the addition of the latest After Effects is worth the money/time involved. In any case, I don't have enough money for either one by themselves, let alone both.

A little off topic, but I'm wondering if there's any way I could get the Audio/Visual effects of Pro into 6.0.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby Zarxrax » Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:54 pm

jonnkakarotto wrote:A little off topic, but I'm wondering if there's any way I could get the Audio/Visual effects of Pro into 6.0.


Premiere Pro is a completely new editing application that adobe built from scratch. You cant put anything from it back into an older premiere.
User avatar
Zarxrax
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2001
Location: Concord, NC

Postby dowhatnow » Sat Nov 04, 2006 10:54 pm

Sigh. I think I'll wait to upgrade to Pro. Maybe in the future they'll have most of the bugs that I'm hearing so much about worked out.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby Sereenie » Mon Jan 01, 2007 11:46 pm

This thread may be getting a bit old, but I figured it was more relevant to post my question here.

After a very painful day of troubleshooting and looking for answers online, I have come to the conclusion that my beloved copy of 6.5 can't be installed on my brand new 64-bit system... only because of its installer! How silly is that? But as far as I could see, it's a known problem, and I have few options–if any–besides upgrading.

Which I didn't intend to do yet. I love 6.5. Simple, efficient, reliable. This thread was quite enlightening about the pros and cons of the more recent versions compared to older versions, but I am still not clear about the main differences between Pro 1.5 and Pro 2.0 as compared to each other.

Has anyone used both more extensively than just their tutorials? What's your take on it? Just how much of a hassle is that exporting problem?

Any info will be much appreciated.

Thanks!

S.
User avatar
Sereenie
 
Joined: 28 Jun 2003
Location: The City Fun Forgot

Postby Sereenie » Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:58 pm

OK, forget my previous question: I figured since I *had* to upgrade anyway, I might as well go all out and get 2.0; this way, I won't need to upgrade again for quite a while. One problem solved! Though I still mourn 6.5... *sigh*

But one thing I haven't been able to confirm: how is the incorrect framerate problem going in this new version? I know it was there at least until 1.5, but has it finally been solved for good in 2.0?

It's not a problem at all if I still need to go the AssumeFPS way, but if it's unnecessary, I'll be glad to drop it!

Thanks again!

S.
User avatar
Sereenie
 
Joined: 28 Jun 2003
Location: The City Fun Forgot

Postby Zarxrax » Wed Jan 03, 2007 9:16 pm

I think framerates are working pretty much normally most or all of the time in premiere now.
User avatar
Zarxrax
 
Joined: 01 Apr 2001
Location: Concord, NC

Postby Sereenie » Wed Jan 03, 2007 9:42 pm

Most or all the times? Are there specific cases for which it's known it noever works, or is it random?

How about slowing footage down to less than 10% speed? Would you recommend I keep using stills?

Thanks!

S.
User avatar
Sereenie
 
Joined: 28 Jun 2003
Location: The City Fun Forgot

Postby Taruto! » Sat Jan 06, 2007 8:45 am

I got Premiere Pro 1.0 and it confused the hell out of me. :shock:

It doesn't take much, but if I find something confusing, I generally give up on trying to learn how to use it and switch back to my roots. I'm still using Premiere 6.5 and fear that I will be for a long time.. no matter how many times it crashes.. but as long as I can edit stuff with it I don't really care what version it is or what effects I can use.

Plus effects aren't what's in a program for me.. it's ease of use. I'm crummy with effects anyway. :lol:
User avatar
Taruto!
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Location: England

Previous

Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests