Premiere Pro CS5 Output settings

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.
GITH
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 1:44 pm
Contact:
Org Profile

Premiere Pro CS5 Output settings

Postby GITH » Thu May 12, 2011 8:20 pm

I always seem to have trouble getting my videos out of this program, or Premiere in general.
I'm fairly certain its a human error. I've already exported one of my AMVs once relatively recently, but a friend of mine suggested I submit it to a contest, most contests want a different resolution than the one I'm using... and I'm fairly inept at this program... :(

Long story short: is there a way to size the output resolution without clipping the sides of the video off? Does Adobe automatically do this by adding bank space or something?

User avatar
CodeZTM
Spin Me Round
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 6:13 pm
Status: Flapping Lips
Location: Arkansas
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Premiere Pro CS5 Output settings

Postby CodeZTM » Thu May 12, 2011 9:20 pm

What size is the video that you have and what are you trying to resize it to?

GITH
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 1:44 pm
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Premiere Pro CS5 Output settings

Postby GITH » Thu May 12, 2011 10:27 pm

1280x720
Most Cons seem to want 720x480 or something.

User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 4:17 pm
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Premiere Pro CS5 Output settings

Postby Pwolf » Fri May 13, 2011 4:48 pm

input settings = output settings

Export to lossless and do your frame resizing in avisynth and/or vdub.

The quick and dirty using what you've given as an example:

Export out of premiere at 1280x720,

Resize to 720x360 in avisynth or vdub,

add 60px border to the top and bottom to make it 720x480 letterboxed (avisynth or vdub).

Encode to what ever format needed.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.

GITH
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 1:44 pm
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Premiere Pro CS5 Output settings

Postby GITH » Sat May 14, 2011 8:01 am

Thank you, I'll try that.


Return to “Adobe Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest