F*cked up crossfade after export Premiere Pro CS5

Discussion and help related to Adobe video software goes here. e.x. Premiere, After Effects, Photoshop, etc.

F*cked up crossfade after export Premiere Pro CS5

Postby Bauzi » Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:11 am

This is getting on my nerves. My crossfades are not perfect at all after an export. Sometimes they stop after to work after some frames. This makes my crossfades look WAY too harsh. This is the second time that this happens in a project this month. I tried crossfade transitions and also simply opacity keying. I got the same results. Everything looks fine in the NLE viewer and there is no frame rate conversion at all.

Anybody experiencing the same thing? Help is urgent because of a contest deadline :uhoh:
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Re: F*cked up crossfade after export Premiere Pro CS5

Postby Pwolf » Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:26 am

i'm having a hard time understanding what the problem is, can you encode and upload an example?
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: F*cked up crossfade after export Premiere Pro CS5

Postby Bauzi » Fri Aug 20, 2010 2:51 am

I'll post something with a displayed timecod tomorrow.

Example:
A crossfade should last for 25 frames. It stops fading after 18 frames. The fade got choppy because it already stopped at (estimated) 70%.

In Premiere Pro it is displayed correctly with it's 25 duration. When I render out files (in loseless etc.) than the fade gets chopped of like in the example.
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Re: F*cked up crossfade after export Premiere Pro CS5

Postby Pwolf » Fri Aug 20, 2010 12:57 pm

your export settings match your sequence and preview settings?
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: F*cked up crossfade after export Premiere Pro CS5

Postby Bauzi » Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:36 pm

Yes they do. Well except the codec of course. I tried Uncompressed and Lagarith.
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Re: F*cked up crossfade after export Premiere Pro CS5

Postby mirkosp » Tue Aug 24, 2010 4:48 am

Random thing that might work: try nesting or putting a black solid under the clips. When there is opacity involved, premiere seldomly likes to act up (well, CS4 does, but CS5 might too maybe), and these things seem to fix the problem for most.
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: F*cked up crossfade after export Premiere Pro CS5

Postby Bauzi » Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:09 pm

Track matte didn't work. I already had one in it, because of some other reasons. Though this matte isn't 100% technical black.

The affected scene was nested. With the crossfade on the inside.

I will try some stuff when I have time for it. I'm kind of busy this week.
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Re: F*cked up crossfade after export Premiere Pro CS5

Postby Bauzi » Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:44 pm

Finally I have some time for this. It's so crazy :shock:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/45hdxy

It's not that the fade stops too soon. It doesn't end properly! I looked at the sequence in my timeline and everything was fine. I marked the end of the fade with the outpoint and marked some seconds before the inpoint. The fade should have ended at the end of the clip! But it doesn't because it takes too long and stops aprupt. Everything is showing up right in the canvas window.
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage

Re: F*cked up crossfade after export Premiere Pro CS5

Postby Bauzi » Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:43 am

Unpleasend, but working solution:
Importing the whole sequence in AE and exporting it from AE. :nose:


SO ANNOYING!
Image
Image
User avatar
Bauzi
 
Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Status: Under High Voltage


Return to Adobe Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest