bad encode?

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling your footage. If you have questions about capturing/ripping footage, AviSynth, or compression/encoding/converting, look here.

bad encode?

Postby dowhatnow » Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:40 pm

I've encoded a beta of one of my videos (for better viewing than the preview monitor in Premiere), and I'm noticing a flash of red at the top most portion of the screen. I've gone over it a few times, and I've noticed that it's mostly in the space where clips overlap. Other times it just appears at sections later in the video.

Could this be a bad encode? If not, what is it?
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby Kariudo » Fri Nov 17, 2006 5:56 pm

if you exported from premiere pro using huffyuv or lagarith (or pretty much anything not uncompressed) that is known to happen.

even if you didn't,
try exporting as uncompressed RGB, then enocde that using virtualdubmod
Image
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby dowhatnow » Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:44 am

I did export from Pro using Lagarith.

So, would I encode in VDM as Uncompressed and then compress it into XviD for betas?
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby dowhatnow » Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:45 am

Ack. Sorry for the double post, but Uncompressed = Huffy/Lagarith.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Sat Nov 18, 2006 11:13 am

No... export from premiere using Uncompressed RGB... Uncompressed != Huffy/Lagarith. Those codecs are lossless, but they're still compressing the video (Uncompressed video is much larger). You then compress to your distro codecs in VirtualDubMod.
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby dowhatnow » Sat Nov 18, 2006 12:48 pm

BasharOfTheAges wrote:No... export from premiere using Uncompressed RGB... Uncompressed != Huffy/Lagarith. Those codecs are lossless, but they're still compressing the video (Uncompressed video is much larger). You then compress to your distro codecs in VirtualDubMod.


When I posted "Uncompressed = Huffy/Lagarith", I meant it as a correction to my previous post. You confirmed my thinking anyway.

Thanks.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:07 pm

huh?

you wrote "=" : equal.
I wrote "!=" : not equal.

How does that clear anything up? :?
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby dowhatnow » Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:35 pm

Yes, I did.

What I mean by that:

I did export from Pro using Lagarith.

So, would I encode in VDM as Uncompressed and then compress it into XviD for betas?

Uncompressed = Huffy/Lagarith


Note that the uncompressed in bold is what I meant to change, thus "Uncompressed = Huffy/Lagarith".

What I probalby should have said, for clarity:

I did export from Pro using Lagarith.

So after I export in Uncompressed, would I encode it in VDM as Huffy/Lagarith and then compress it into Xvid for betas/distro?


I apologize for the confusion in this matter.
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby Kariudo » Sat Nov 18, 2006 4:24 pm

yep, that last chain is the solution
just make sure you have about 6GB free for your uncompressed export
Image
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby dowhatnow » Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:24 pm

I just tried the whole export via Uncompressed idea, and for a 25 second clip, it's pretty large (~500 MB). What I've run into is another problem. When I open it in VDM via AviSynth (using Default(AVISource) or DirectShowSource), I see something like this. I've tried to do the same using MPEG2Source or MPEGSource, but I get an error message.

I'm baffled. Any help?
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby AMV_4000 » Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:56 am

dont open it via avisynth, try just opening the avi straight into vdub?
User avatar
AMV_4000
 
Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Location: USA

Postby dowhatnow » Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:30 am

AMV_4000 wrote:dont open it via avisynth, try just opening the avi straight into vdub?


I have tried just straight opening it, and the same thing happens.

Let's say it did work if I did that, would I then just add an avs script later? One that would look something like:

#ASYNTHER Default (AVISource)
AVISource("C:\directory\vid.avi")
OtherStuffHere()

I went through the EADFAG and found this. Would that help me out any?
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby Kariudo » Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:32 pm

hmm...never used it personally, but I'd give it a shot
Image
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby dowhatnow » Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:39 pm

Thanks, I'll do that. Any help on the script I could/should use, if not the one I posted?
User avatar
dowhatnow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2002
Location: Nowhere of interest

Postby Kariudo » Mon Nov 20, 2006 4:33 pm

it really depends on the source, but doing things like applying a smoother (somewhere along the line between .vob and final product) and cropping black borders off of the video help with compressing. (as pointed out in EADFAG)

posting the name of your source and a few screenshots could help in determining what (if anything) needs to be done
Image
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Next

Return to Footage Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron